Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

San Jose vs Austin

Cost of living comparison for San Jose, California and Austin, Texas.

Bottom line

San Jose is approximately 57% more expensive than Austin. A single person needs about $5,823/mo in San Jose versus $3,706/mo in Austin.

Rent in San Jose vs Austin

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

San Jose · Studio
$2,608
Austin · Studio
$1,549
San Jose is $1,059 (68%) higher than Austin
San Jose · 1 bedroom
$2,975
Austin · 1 bedroom
$1,650
San Jose is $1,325 (80%) higher than Austin
San Jose · 2 bedroom
$3,446
Austin · 2 bedroom
$1,949
San Jose is $1,497 (77%) higher than Austin
San Jose · 3 bedroom
$4,477
Austin · 3 bedroom
$2,484
San Jose is $1,993 (80%) higher than Austin

Income & earnings in San Jose vs Austin

Annual figures from Census ACS.

San Jose · Household income
$159,674
Austin · Household income
$97,169
San Jose is $62,505 (64%) higher than Austin
San Jose · Individual earnings
$74,030
Austin · Individual earnings
$55,186
San Jose is $18,844 (34%) higher than Austin
San Jose · Per capita
$77,018
Austin · Per capita
$59,289
San Jose is $17,729 (30%) higher than Austin

Home values in San Jose vs Austin

Average values and property tax.

San Jose · Average home value
$1,382,800
Austin · Average home value
$487,600
San Jose is $895,200 (184%) higher than Austin
San Jose · Annual property tax
$9,766
Austin · Annual property tax
$7,487
San Jose is $2,279 (30%) higher than Austin

Energy in San Jose vs Austin

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

San Jose · Monthly electricity
$167
Austin · Monthly electricity
$167
San Jose and Austin are about the same
San Jose · Monthly gas
$50
Austin · Monthly gas
$32
San Jose is $18 (56%) higher than Austin
San Jose · Annual total
$2,604
Austin · Annual total
$2,388
San Jose is $216 (9%) higher than Austin

Healthcare in San Jose vs Austin

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

San Jose · Individual premium
$480
Austin · Individual premium
$480
San Jose and Austin are about the same
San Jose · Family premium
$1,350
Austin · Family premium
$1,350
San Jose and Austin are about the same
San Jose · Uninsured rate
4.0%
Austin · Uninsured rate
12.2%
Austin is 8.2% (205%) higher than San Jose

Taxes in San Jose vs Austin

State income and sales tax.

San Jose · State income tax
13.3%
Austin · State income tax
0.0%
San Jose is 13.3% higher than Austin
San Jose · State sales tax
7.3%
Austin · State sales tax
6.3%
San Jose is 1.0% (16%) higher than Austin
San Jose · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Austin · Combined sales tax
8.2%
San Jose is 0.7% (8%) higher than Austin

Transportation in San Jose vs Austin

Commute time and travel modes.

San Jose · Average commute
27.0 min
Austin · Average commute
25.4 min
San Jose is 1.6 min (6%) higher than Austin
San Jose · Drive alone
61.7%
Austin · Drive alone
59.7%
San Jose is 2.0% (3%) higher than Austin
San Jose · Public transit
2.7%
Austin · Public transit
1.7%
San Jose is 1.0% (59%) higher than Austin

Monthly cost estimates in San Jose vs Austin

All categories combined.

San Jose · Single person
$5,823
Austin · Single person
$3,706
San Jose is $2,117 (57%) higher than Austin
San Jose · Couple
$9,192
Austin · Couple
$5,280
San Jose is $3,912 (74%) higher than Austin
San Jose · Family
$12,430
Austin · Family
$7,957
San Jose is $4,473 (56%) higher than Austin

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing San Jose and Austin.

Is San Jose or Austin more expensive?

San Jose is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $5,823/mo in San Jose, California and $3,706/mo in Austin, Texas, a difference of about 57%.

What is the rent difference between San Jose and Austin?

Average one-bedroom rent in San Jose, California is $2,975/mo versus $1,650/mo in Austin, Texas. San Jose is approximately $1,325 (80%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, San Jose or Austin?

San Jose has the higher average household income. San Jose households earn approximately $159,674 per year; Austin households earn approximately $97,169 per year.

More on San Jose and Austin

About this data