Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

San Bernardino vs San Diego

Cost of living comparison for San Bernardino, California and San Diego, California.

Bottom line

San Diego is approximately 15% more expensive than San Bernardino. A single person needs about $4,511/mo in San Diego versus $3,918/mo in San Bernardino.

Rent in San Bernardino vs San Diego

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

San Bernardino · Studio
$1,776
San Diego · Studio
$2,145
San Diego is $369 (21%) higher than San Bernardino
San Bernardino · 1 bedroom
$1,852
San Diego · 1 bedroom
$2,328
San Diego is $476 (26%) higher than San Bernardino
San Bernardino · 2 bedroom
$2,306
San Diego · 2 bedroom
$2,881
San Diego is $575 (25%) higher than San Bernardino
San Bernardino · 3 bedroom
$3,079
San Diego · 3 bedroom
$3,852
San Diego is $773 (25%) higher than San Bernardino

Income & earnings in San Bernardino vs San Diego

Annual figures from Census ACS.

San Bernardino · Household income
$82,184
San Diego · Household income
$102,285
San Diego is $20,101 (24%) higher than San Bernardino
San Bernardino · Individual earnings
$40,844
San Diego · Individual earnings
$49,552
San Diego is $8,708 (21%) higher than San Bernardino
San Bernardino · Per capita
$33,180
San Diego · Per capita
$49,891
San Diego is $16,711 (50%) higher than San Bernardino

Home values in San Bernardino vs San Diego

Average values and property tax.

San Bernardino · Average home value
$475,000
San Diego · Average home value
$791,600
San Diego is $316,600 (67%) higher than San Bernardino
San Bernardino · Annual property tax
$3,346
San Diego · Annual property tax
$5,542
San Diego is $2,196 (66%) higher than San Bernardino

Energy in San Bernardino vs San Diego

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

San Bernardino · Monthly electricity
$167
San Diego · Monthly electricity
$167
San Bernardino and San Diego are about the same
San Bernardino · Monthly gas
$50
San Diego · Monthly gas
$50
San Bernardino and San Diego are about the same
San Bernardino · Annual total
$2,604
San Diego · Annual total
$2,604
San Bernardino and San Diego are about the same

Healthcare in San Bernardino vs San Diego

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

San Bernardino · Individual premium
$480
San Diego · Individual premium
$480
San Bernardino and San Diego are about the same
San Bernardino · Family premium
$1,350
San Diego · Family premium
$1,350
San Bernardino and San Diego are about the same
San Bernardino · Uninsured rate
8.5%
San Diego · Uninsured rate
6.8%
San Bernardino is 1.7% (25%) higher than San Diego

Taxes in San Bernardino vs San Diego

State income and sales tax.

San Bernardino · State income tax
13.3%
San Diego · State income tax
13.3%
San Bernardino and San Diego are about the same
San Bernardino · State sales tax
7.3%
San Diego · State sales tax
7.3%
San Bernardino and San Diego are about the same
San Bernardino · Combined sales tax
8.8%
San Diego · Combined sales tax
8.8%
San Bernardino and San Diego are about the same

Transportation in San Bernardino vs San Diego

Commute time and travel modes.

San Bernardino · Average commute
32.5 min
San Diego · Average commute
25.9 min
San Bernardino is 6.6 min (25%) higher than San Diego
San Bernardino · Drive alone
75.2%
San Diego · Drive alone
67.6%
San Bernardino is 7.6% (11%) higher than San Diego
San Bernardino · Public transit
0.9%
San Diego · Public transit
2.2%
San Diego is 1.3% (144%) higher than San Bernardino

Monthly cost estimates in San Bernardino vs San Diego

All categories combined.

San Bernardino · Single person
$3,918
San Diego · Single person
$4,511
San Diego is $593 (15%) higher than San Bernardino
San Bernardino · Couple
$5,951
San Diego · Couple
$6,941
San Diego is $990 (17%) higher than San Bernardino
San Bernardino · Family
$8,931
San Diego · Family
$10,119
San Diego is $1,188 (13%) higher than San Bernardino

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing San Bernardino and San Diego.

Is San Bernardino or San Diego more expensive?

San Diego is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,918/mo in San Bernardino, California and $4,511/mo in San Diego, California, a difference of about 15%.

What is the rent difference between San Bernardino and San Diego?

Average one-bedroom rent in San Bernardino, California is $1,852/mo versus $2,328/mo in San Diego, California. San Diego is approximately $476 (26%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, San Bernardino or San Diego?

San Diego has the higher average household income. San Bernardino households earn approximately $82,184 per year; San Diego households earn approximately $102,285 per year.

More on San Bernardino and San Diego

About this data