Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Queens vs Saint Louis

Cost of living comparison for Queens, New York and Saint Louis, Missouri.

Bottom line

Queens is approximately 47% more expensive than Saint Louis. A single person needs about $4,616/mo in Queens versus $3,135/mo in Saint Louis.

Rent in Queens vs Saint Louis

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Queens · Studio
$2,406
Saint Louis · Studio
$951
Queens is $1,455 (153%) higher than Saint Louis
Queens · 1 bedroom
$2,511
Saint Louis · 1 bedroom
$984
Queens is $1,527 (155%) higher than Saint Louis
Queens · 2 bedroom
$2,780
Saint Louis · 2 bedroom
$1,215
Queens is $1,565 (129%) higher than Saint Louis
Queens · 3 bedroom
$3,465
Saint Louis · 3 bedroom
$1,570
Queens is $1,895 (121%) higher than Saint Louis

Income & earnings in Queens vs Saint Louis

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Queens · Household income
$84,961
Saint Louis · Household income
$81,340
Queens is $3,621 (4%) higher than Saint Louis
Queens · Individual earnings
$47,085
Saint Louis · Individual earnings
$47,763
Saint Louis is $678 (1%) higher than Queens
Queens · Per capita
$41,160
Saint Louis · Per capita
$51,085
Saint Louis is $9,925 (24%) higher than Queens

Home values in Queens vs Saint Louis

Average values and property tax.

Queens · Average home value
$699,200
Saint Louis · Average home value
$260,700
Queens is $438,500 (168%) higher than Saint Louis
Queens · Annual property tax
$6,130
Saint Louis · Annual property tax
$3,193
Queens is $2,937 (92%) higher than Saint Louis

Energy in Queens vs Saint Louis

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Queens · Monthly electricity
$140
Saint Louis · Monthly electricity
$142
Saint Louis is $2 (1%) higher than Queens
Queens · Monthly gas
$68
Saint Louis · Monthly gas
$52
Queens is $16 (31%) higher than Saint Louis
Queens · Annual total
$2,496
Saint Louis · Annual total
$2,328
Queens is $168 (7%) higher than Saint Louis

Healthcare in Queens vs Saint Louis

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Queens · Individual premium
$480
Saint Louis · Individual premium
$480
Queens and Saint Louis are about the same
Queens · Family premium
$1,350
Saint Louis · Family premium
$1,350
Queens and Saint Louis are about the same
Queens · Uninsured rate
8.5%
Saint Louis · Uninsured rate
5.8%
Queens is 2.7% (47%) higher than Saint Louis

Taxes in Queens vs Saint Louis

State income and sales tax.

Queens · State income tax
10.9%
Saint Louis · State income tax
4.8%
Queens is 6.1% (127%) higher than Saint Louis
Queens · State sales tax
4.0%
Saint Louis · State sales tax
4.2%
Saint Louis is 0.2% (6%) higher than Queens
Queens · Combined sales tax
8.5%
Saint Louis · Combined sales tax
8.3%
Queens is 0.2% (3%) higher than Saint Louis

Transportation in Queens vs Saint Louis

Commute time and travel modes.

Queens · Average commute
43.1 min
Saint Louis · Average commute
23.3 min
Queens is 19.8 min (85%) higher than Saint Louis
Queens · Drive alone
32.1%
Saint Louis · Drive alone
73.7%
Saint Louis is 41.6% (130%) higher than Queens
Queens · Public transit
42.4%
Saint Louis · Public transit
1.4%
Queens is 41.0% (2929%) higher than Saint Louis

Monthly cost estimates in Queens vs Saint Louis

All categories combined.

Queens · Single person
$4,616
Saint Louis · Single person
$3,135
Queens is $1,481 (47%) higher than Saint Louis
Queens · Couple
$6,266
Saint Louis · Couple
$4,623
Queens is $1,643 (36%) higher than Saint Louis
Queens · Family
$9,136
Saint Louis · Family
$7,100
Queens is $2,036 (29%) higher than Saint Louis

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Queens and Saint Louis.

Is Queens or Saint Louis more expensive?

Queens is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,616/mo in Queens, New York and $3,135/mo in Saint Louis, Missouri, a difference of about 47%.

What is the rent difference between Queens and Saint Louis?

Average one-bedroom rent in Queens, New York is $2,511/mo versus $984/mo in Saint Louis, Missouri. Queens is approximately $1,527 (155%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Queens or Saint Louis?

Queens has the higher average household income. Queens households earn approximately $84,961 per year; Saint Louis households earn approximately $81,340 per year.

More on Queens and Saint Louis

About this data