Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Tucson vs Yonkers

Cost of living comparison for Tucson, Arizona and Yonkers, New York.

Bottom line

Yonkers is approximately 69% more expensive than Tucson. A single person needs about $5,019/mo in Yonkers versus $2,971/mo in Tucson.

Rent in Tucson vs Yonkers

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Tucson · Studio
$941
Yonkers · Studio
$2,406
Yonkers is $1,465 (156%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · 1 bedroom
$1,052
Yonkers · 1 bedroom
$2,511
Yonkers is $1,459 (139%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · 2 bedroom
$1,373
Yonkers · 2 bedroom
$2,780
Yonkers is $1,407 (102%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · 3 bedroom
$1,924
Yonkers · 3 bedroom
$3,465
Yonkers is $1,541 (80%) higher than Tucson

Income & earnings in Tucson vs Yonkers

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Tucson · Household income
$67,929
Yonkers · Household income
$118,411
Yonkers is $50,482 (74%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · Individual earnings
$37,642
Yonkers · Individual earnings
$61,572
Yonkers is $23,930 (64%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · Per capita
$38,564
Yonkers · Per capita
$70,607
Yonkers is $32,043 (83%) higher than Tucson

Home values in Tucson vs Yonkers

Average values and property tax.

Tucson · Average home value
$286,900
Yonkers · Average home value
$638,400
Yonkers is $351,500 (123%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · Annual property tax
$2,248
Yonkers · Annual property tax
$10,001
Yonkers is $7,753 (345%) higher than Tucson

Energy in Tucson vs Yonkers

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Tucson · Monthly electricity
$150
Yonkers · Monthly electricity
$140
Tucson is $10 (7%) higher than Yonkers
Tucson · Monthly gas
$39
Yonkers · Monthly gas
$68
Yonkers is $29 (74%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · Annual total
$2,268
Yonkers · Annual total
$2,496
Yonkers is $228 (10%) higher than Tucson

Healthcare in Tucson vs Yonkers

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Tucson · Individual premium
$480
Yonkers · Individual premium
$480
Tucson and Yonkers are about the same
Tucson · Family premium
$1,350
Yonkers · Family premium
$1,350
Tucson and Yonkers are about the same
Tucson · Uninsured rate
8.9%
Yonkers · Uninsured rate
5.0%
Tucson is 3.9% (78%) higher than Yonkers

Taxes in Tucson vs Yonkers

State income and sales tax.

Tucson · State income tax
2.5%
Yonkers · State income tax
10.9%
Yonkers is 8.4% (336%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · State sales tax
5.6%
Yonkers · State sales tax
4.0%
Tucson is 1.6% (40%) higher than Yonkers
Tucson · Combined sales tax
8.4%
Yonkers · Combined sales tax
8.5%
Yonkers is 0.2% (2%) higher than Tucson

Transportation in Tucson vs Yonkers

Commute time and travel modes.

Tucson · Average commute
24.4 min
Yonkers · Average commute
34.7 min
Yonkers is 10.3 min (42%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · Drive alone
70.7%
Yonkers · Drive alone
51.6%
Tucson is 19.1% (37%) higher than Yonkers
Tucson · Public transit
1.6%
Yonkers · Public transit
17.7%
Yonkers is 16.1% (1006%) higher than Tucson

Monthly cost estimates in Tucson vs Yonkers

All categories combined.

Tucson · Single person
$2,971
Yonkers · Single person
$5,019
Yonkers is $2,048 (69%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · Couple
$4,443
Yonkers · Couple
$7,131
Yonkers is $2,688 (60%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · Family
$7,144
Yonkers · Family
$10,021
Yonkers is $2,877 (40%) higher than Tucson

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Tucson and Yonkers.

Is Tucson or Yonkers more expensive?

Yonkers is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $2,971/mo in Tucson, Arizona and $5,019/mo in Yonkers, New York, a difference of about 69%.

What is the rent difference between Tucson and Yonkers?

Average one-bedroom rent in Tucson, Arizona is $1,052/mo versus $2,511/mo in Yonkers, New York. Yonkers is approximately $1,459 (139%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Tucson or Yonkers?

Yonkers has the higher average household income. Tucson households earn approximately $67,929 per year; Yonkers households earn approximately $118,411 per year.

More on Tucson and Yonkers

About this data