Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Tucson vs San Jose

Cost of living comparison for Tucson, Arizona and San Jose, California.

Bottom line

San Jose is approximately 96% more expensive than Tucson. A single person needs about $5,823/mo in San Jose versus $2,971/mo in Tucson.

Rent in Tucson vs San Jose

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Tucson · Studio
$941
San Jose · Studio
$2,608
San Jose is $1,667 (177%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · 1 bedroom
$1,052
San Jose · 1 bedroom
$2,975
San Jose is $1,923 (183%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · 2 bedroom
$1,373
San Jose · 2 bedroom
$3,446
San Jose is $2,073 (151%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · 3 bedroom
$1,924
San Jose · 3 bedroom
$4,477
San Jose is $2,553 (133%) higher than Tucson

Income & earnings in Tucson vs San Jose

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Tucson · Household income
$67,929
San Jose · Household income
$159,674
San Jose is $91,745 (135%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · Individual earnings
$37,642
San Jose · Individual earnings
$74,030
San Jose is $36,388 (97%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · Per capita
$38,564
San Jose · Per capita
$77,018
San Jose is $38,454 (100%) higher than Tucson

Home values in Tucson vs San Jose

Average values and property tax.

Tucson · Average home value
$286,900
San Jose · Average home value
$1,382,800
San Jose is $1,095,900 (382%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · Annual property tax
$2,248
San Jose · Annual property tax
$9,766
San Jose is $7,518 (334%) higher than Tucson

Energy in Tucson vs San Jose

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Tucson · Monthly electricity
$150
San Jose · Monthly electricity
$167
San Jose is $17 (11%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · Monthly gas
$39
San Jose · Monthly gas
$50
San Jose is $11 (28%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · Annual total
$2,268
San Jose · Annual total
$2,604
San Jose is $336 (15%) higher than Tucson

Healthcare in Tucson vs San Jose

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Tucson · Individual premium
$480
San Jose · Individual premium
$480
Tucson and San Jose are about the same
Tucson · Family premium
$1,350
San Jose · Family premium
$1,350
Tucson and San Jose are about the same
Tucson · Uninsured rate
8.9%
San Jose · Uninsured rate
4.0%
Tucson is 4.9% (123%) higher than San Jose

Taxes in Tucson vs San Jose

State income and sales tax.

Tucson · State income tax
2.5%
San Jose · State income tax
13.3%
San Jose is 10.8% (432%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · State sales tax
5.6%
San Jose · State sales tax
7.3%
San Jose is 1.7% (29%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · Combined sales tax
8.4%
San Jose · Combined sales tax
8.8%
San Jose is 0.5% (6%) higher than Tucson

Transportation in Tucson vs San Jose

Commute time and travel modes.

Tucson · Average commute
24.4 min
San Jose · Average commute
27.0 min
San Jose is 2.6 min (11%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · Drive alone
70.7%
San Jose · Drive alone
61.7%
Tucson is 9.0% (15%) higher than San Jose
Tucson · Public transit
1.6%
San Jose · Public transit
2.7%
San Jose is 1.1% (69%) higher than Tucson

Monthly cost estimates in Tucson vs San Jose

All categories combined.

Tucson · Single person
$2,971
San Jose · Single person
$5,823
San Jose is $2,852 (96%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · Couple
$4,443
San Jose · Couple
$9,192
San Jose is $4,749 (107%) higher than Tucson
Tucson · Family
$7,144
San Jose · Family
$12,430
San Jose is $5,286 (74%) higher than Tucson

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Tucson and San Jose.

Is Tucson or San Jose more expensive?

San Jose is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $2,971/mo in Tucson, Arizona and $5,823/mo in San Jose, California, a difference of about 96%.

What is the rent difference between Tucson and San Jose?

Average one-bedroom rent in Tucson, Arizona is $1,052/mo versus $2,975/mo in San Jose, California. San Jose is approximately $1,923 (183%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Tucson or San Jose?

San Jose has the higher average household income. Tucson households earn approximately $67,929 per year; San Jose households earn approximately $159,674 per year.

More on Tucson and San Jose

About this data