Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Anaheim vs Yonkers

Cost of living comparison for Anaheim, California and Yonkers, New York.

Bottom line

Yonkers is approximately 7% more expensive than Anaheim. A single person needs about $5,019/mo in Yonkers versus $4,671/mo in Anaheim.

Rent in Anaheim vs Yonkers

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Anaheim · Studio
$2,352
Yonkers · Studio
$2,406
Yonkers is $54 (2%) higher than Anaheim
Anaheim · 1 bedroom
$2,454
Yonkers · 1 bedroom
$2,511
Yonkers is $57 (2%) higher than Anaheim
Anaheim · 2 bedroom
$2,903
Yonkers · 2 bedroom
$2,780
Anaheim is $123 (4%) higher than Yonkers
Anaheim · 3 bedroom
$3,927
Yonkers · 3 bedroom
$3,465
Anaheim is $462 (13%) higher than Yonkers

Income & earnings in Anaheim vs Yonkers

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Anaheim · Household income
$113,702
Yonkers · Household income
$118,411
Yonkers is $4,709 (4%) higher than Anaheim
Anaheim · Individual earnings
$51,124
Yonkers · Individual earnings
$61,572
Yonkers is $10,448 (20%) higher than Anaheim
Anaheim · Per capita
$52,816
Yonkers · Per capita
$70,607
Yonkers is $17,791 (34%) higher than Anaheim

Home values in Anaheim vs Yonkers

Average values and property tax.

Anaheim · Average home value
$915,500
Yonkers · Average home value
$638,400
Anaheim is $277,100 (43%) higher than Yonkers
Anaheim · Annual property tax
$6,096
Yonkers · Annual property tax
$10,001
Yonkers is $3,905 (64%) higher than Anaheim

Energy in Anaheim vs Yonkers

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Anaheim · Monthly electricity
$167
Yonkers · Monthly electricity
$140
Anaheim is $27 (19%) higher than Yonkers
Anaheim · Monthly gas
$50
Yonkers · Monthly gas
$68
Yonkers is $18 (36%) higher than Anaheim
Anaheim · Annual total
$2,604
Yonkers · Annual total
$2,496
Anaheim is $108 (4%) higher than Yonkers

Healthcare in Anaheim vs Yonkers

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Anaheim · Individual premium
$480
Yonkers · Individual premium
$480
Anaheim and Yonkers are about the same
Anaheim · Family premium
$1,350
Yonkers · Family premium
$1,350
Anaheim and Yonkers are about the same
Anaheim · Uninsured rate
6.8%
Yonkers · Uninsured rate
5.0%
Anaheim is 1.8% (36%) higher than Yonkers

Taxes in Anaheim vs Yonkers

State income and sales tax.

Anaheim · State income tax
13.3%
Yonkers · State income tax
10.9%
Anaheim is 2.4% (22%) higher than Yonkers
Anaheim · State sales tax
7.3%
Yonkers · State sales tax
4.0%
Anaheim is 3.3% (81%) higher than Yonkers
Anaheim · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Yonkers · Combined sales tax
8.5%
Anaheim is 0.3% (4%) higher than Yonkers

Transportation in Anaheim vs Yonkers

Commute time and travel modes.

Anaheim · Average commute
27.0 min
Yonkers · Average commute
34.7 min
Yonkers is 7.7 min (29%) higher than Anaheim
Anaheim · Drive alone
69.4%
Yonkers · Drive alone
51.6%
Anaheim is 17.8% (34%) higher than Yonkers
Anaheim · Public transit
1.2%
Yonkers · Public transit
17.7%
Yonkers is 16.5% (1375%) higher than Anaheim

Monthly cost estimates in Anaheim vs Yonkers

All categories combined.

Anaheim · Single person
$4,671
Yonkers · Single person
$5,019
Yonkers is $348 (7%) higher than Anaheim
Anaheim · Couple
$7,238
Yonkers · Couple
$7,131
Anaheim is $107 (2%) higher than Yonkers
Anaheim · Family
$10,469
Yonkers · Family
$10,021
Anaheim is $448 (4%) higher than Yonkers

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Anaheim and Yonkers.

Is Anaheim or Yonkers more expensive?

Yonkers is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,671/mo in Anaheim, California and $5,019/mo in Yonkers, New York, a difference of about 7%.

What is the rent difference between Anaheim and Yonkers?

Average one-bedroom rent in Anaheim, California is $2,454/mo versus $2,511/mo in Yonkers, New York. Yonkers is approximately $57 (2%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Anaheim or Yonkers?

Yonkers has the higher average household income. Anaheim households earn approximately $113,702 per year; Yonkers households earn approximately $118,411 per year.

More on Anaheim and Yonkers

About this data