Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Anaheim vs San Jose

Cost of living comparison for Anaheim, California and San Jose, California.

Bottom line

San Jose is approximately 25% more expensive than Anaheim. A single person needs about $5,823/mo in San Jose versus $4,671/mo in Anaheim.

Rent in Anaheim vs San Jose

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Anaheim · Studio
$2,352
San Jose · Studio
$2,608
San Jose is $256 (11%) higher than Anaheim
Anaheim · 1 bedroom
$2,454
San Jose · 1 bedroom
$2,975
San Jose is $521 (21%) higher than Anaheim
Anaheim · 2 bedroom
$2,903
San Jose · 2 bedroom
$3,446
San Jose is $543 (19%) higher than Anaheim
Anaheim · 3 bedroom
$3,927
San Jose · 3 bedroom
$4,477
San Jose is $550 (14%) higher than Anaheim

Income & earnings in Anaheim vs San Jose

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Anaheim · Household income
$113,702
San Jose · Household income
$159,674
San Jose is $45,972 (40%) higher than Anaheim
Anaheim · Individual earnings
$51,124
San Jose · Individual earnings
$74,030
San Jose is $22,906 (45%) higher than Anaheim
Anaheim · Per capita
$52,816
San Jose · Per capita
$77,018
San Jose is $24,202 (46%) higher than Anaheim

Home values in Anaheim vs San Jose

Average values and property tax.

Anaheim · Average home value
$915,500
San Jose · Average home value
$1,382,800
San Jose is $467,300 (51%) higher than Anaheim
Anaheim · Annual property tax
$6,096
San Jose · Annual property tax
$9,766
San Jose is $3,670 (60%) higher than Anaheim

Energy in Anaheim vs San Jose

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Anaheim · Monthly electricity
$167
San Jose · Monthly electricity
$167
Anaheim and San Jose are about the same
Anaheim · Monthly gas
$50
San Jose · Monthly gas
$50
Anaheim and San Jose are about the same
Anaheim · Annual total
$2,604
San Jose · Annual total
$2,604
Anaheim and San Jose are about the same

Healthcare in Anaheim vs San Jose

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Anaheim · Individual premium
$480
San Jose · Individual premium
$480
Anaheim and San Jose are about the same
Anaheim · Family premium
$1,350
San Jose · Family premium
$1,350
Anaheim and San Jose are about the same
Anaheim · Uninsured rate
6.8%
San Jose · Uninsured rate
4.0%
Anaheim is 2.8% (70%) higher than San Jose

Taxes in Anaheim vs San Jose

State income and sales tax.

Anaheim · State income tax
13.3%
San Jose · State income tax
13.3%
Anaheim and San Jose are about the same
Anaheim · State sales tax
7.3%
San Jose · State sales tax
7.3%
Anaheim and San Jose are about the same
Anaheim · Combined sales tax
8.8%
San Jose · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Anaheim and San Jose are about the same

Transportation in Anaheim vs San Jose

Commute time and travel modes.

Anaheim · Average commute
27.0 min
San Jose · Average commute
27.0 min
Anaheim and San Jose are about the same
Anaheim · Drive alone
69.4%
San Jose · Drive alone
61.7%
Anaheim is 7.7% (12%) higher than San Jose
Anaheim · Public transit
1.2%
San Jose · Public transit
2.7%
San Jose is 1.5% (125%) higher than Anaheim

Monthly cost estimates in Anaheim vs San Jose

All categories combined.

Anaheim · Single person
$4,671
San Jose · Single person
$5,823
San Jose is $1,152 (25%) higher than Anaheim
Anaheim · Couple
$7,238
San Jose · Couple
$9,192
San Jose is $1,954 (27%) higher than Anaheim
Anaheim · Family
$10,469
San Jose · Family
$12,430
San Jose is $1,961 (19%) higher than Anaheim

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Anaheim and San Jose.

Is Anaheim or San Jose more expensive?

San Jose is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,671/mo in Anaheim, California and $5,823/mo in San Jose, California, a difference of about 25%.

What is the rent difference between Anaheim and San Jose?

Average one-bedroom rent in Anaheim, California is $2,454/mo versus $2,975/mo in San Jose, California. San Jose is approximately $521 (21%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Anaheim or San Jose?

San Jose has the higher average household income. Anaheim households earn approximately $113,702 per year; San Jose households earn approximately $159,674 per year.

More on Anaheim and San Jose

About this data