Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Anaheim vs Queens

Cost of living comparison for Anaheim, California and Queens, New York.

Bottom line

Anaheim is approximately 1% more expensive than Queens. A single person needs about $4,671/mo in Anaheim versus $4,616/mo in Queens.

Rent in Anaheim vs Queens

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Anaheim · Studio
$2,352
Queens · Studio
$2,406
Queens is $54 (2%) higher than Anaheim
Anaheim · 1 bedroom
$2,454
Queens · 1 bedroom
$2,511
Queens is $57 (2%) higher than Anaheim
Anaheim · 2 bedroom
$2,903
Queens · 2 bedroom
$2,780
Anaheim is $123 (4%) higher than Queens
Anaheim · 3 bedroom
$3,927
Queens · 3 bedroom
$3,465
Anaheim is $462 (13%) higher than Queens

Income & earnings in Anaheim vs Queens

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Anaheim · Household income
$113,702
Queens · Household income
$84,961
Anaheim is $28,741 (34%) higher than Queens
Anaheim · Individual earnings
$51,124
Queens · Individual earnings
$47,085
Anaheim is $4,039 (9%) higher than Queens
Anaheim · Per capita
$52,816
Queens · Per capita
$41,160
Anaheim is $11,656 (28%) higher than Queens

Home values in Anaheim vs Queens

Average values and property tax.

Anaheim · Average home value
$915,500
Queens · Average home value
$699,200
Anaheim is $216,300 (31%) higher than Queens
Anaheim · Annual property tax
$6,096
Queens · Annual property tax
$6,130
Queens is $34 (1%) higher than Anaheim

Energy in Anaheim vs Queens

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Anaheim · Monthly electricity
$167
Queens · Monthly electricity
$140
Anaheim is $27 (19%) higher than Queens
Anaheim · Monthly gas
$50
Queens · Monthly gas
$68
Queens is $18 (36%) higher than Anaheim
Anaheim · Annual total
$2,604
Queens · Annual total
$2,496
Anaheim is $108 (4%) higher than Queens

Healthcare in Anaheim vs Queens

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Anaheim · Individual premium
$480
Queens · Individual premium
$480
Anaheim and Queens are about the same
Anaheim · Family premium
$1,350
Queens · Family premium
$1,350
Anaheim and Queens are about the same
Anaheim · Uninsured rate
6.8%
Queens · Uninsured rate
8.5%
Queens is 1.7% (25%) higher than Anaheim

Taxes in Anaheim vs Queens

State income and sales tax.

Anaheim · State income tax
13.3%
Queens · State income tax
10.9%
Anaheim is 2.4% (22%) higher than Queens
Anaheim · State sales tax
7.3%
Queens · State sales tax
4.0%
Anaheim is 3.3% (81%) higher than Queens
Anaheim · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Queens · Combined sales tax
8.5%
Anaheim is 0.3% (4%) higher than Queens

Transportation in Anaheim vs Queens

Commute time and travel modes.

Anaheim · Average commute
27.0 min
Queens · Average commute
43.1 min
Queens is 16.1 min (60%) higher than Anaheim
Anaheim · Drive alone
69.4%
Queens · Drive alone
32.1%
Anaheim is 37.3% (116%) higher than Queens
Anaheim · Public transit
1.2%
Queens · Public transit
42.4%
Queens is 41.2% (3433%) higher than Anaheim

Monthly cost estimates in Anaheim vs Queens

All categories combined.

Anaheim · Single person
$4,671
Queens · Single person
$4,616
Anaheim is $55 (1%) higher than Queens
Anaheim · Couple
$7,238
Queens · Couple
$6,266
Anaheim is $972 (16%) higher than Queens
Anaheim · Family
$10,469
Queens · Family
$9,136
Anaheim is $1,333 (15%) higher than Queens

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Anaheim and Queens.

Is Anaheim or Queens more expensive?

Anaheim is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,671/mo in Anaheim, California and $4,616/mo in Queens, New York, a difference of about 1%.

What is the rent difference between Anaheim and Queens?

Average one-bedroom rent in Anaheim, California is $2,454/mo versus $2,511/mo in Queens, New York. Queens is approximately $57 (2%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Anaheim or Queens?

Anaheim has the higher average household income. Anaheim households earn approximately $113,702 per year; Queens households earn approximately $84,961 per year.

More on Anaheim and Queens

About this data