Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

New York City vs Yonkers

Cost of living comparison for New York City, New York and Yonkers, New York.

Bottom line

New York City is approximately 6% more expensive than Yonkers. A single person needs about $5,319/mo in New York City versus $5,019/mo in Yonkers.

Rent in New York City vs Yonkers

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

New York City · Studio
$2,406
Yonkers · Studio
$2,406
New York City and Yonkers are about the same
New York City · 1 bedroom
$2,511
Yonkers · 1 bedroom
$2,511
New York City and Yonkers are about the same
New York City · 2 bedroom
$2,780
Yonkers · 2 bedroom
$2,780
New York City and Yonkers are about the same
New York City · 3 bedroom
$3,465
Yonkers · 3 bedroom
$3,465
New York City and Yonkers are about the same

Income & earnings in New York City vs Yonkers

Annual figures from Census ACS.

New York City · Household income
$104,553
Yonkers · Household income
$118,411
Yonkers is $13,858 (13%) higher than New York City
New York City · Individual earnings
$75,255
Yonkers · Individual earnings
$61,572
New York City is $13,683 (22%) higher than Yonkers
New York City · Per capita
$94,922
Yonkers · Per capita
$70,607
New York City is $24,315 (34%) higher than Yonkers

Home values in New York City vs Yonkers

Average values and property tax.

New York City · Average home value
$1,108,900
Yonkers · Average home value
$638,400
New York City is $470,500 (74%) higher than Yonkers
New York City · Annual property tax
$10,001
Yonkers · Annual property tax
$10,001
New York City and Yonkers are about the same

Energy in New York City vs Yonkers

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

New York City · Monthly electricity
$140
Yonkers · Monthly electricity
$140
New York City and Yonkers are about the same
New York City · Monthly gas
$68
Yonkers · Monthly gas
$68
New York City and Yonkers are about the same
New York City · Annual total
$2,496
Yonkers · Annual total
$2,496
New York City and Yonkers are about the same

Healthcare in New York City vs Yonkers

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

New York City · Individual premium
$480
Yonkers · Individual premium
$480
New York City and Yonkers are about the same
New York City · Family premium
$1,350
Yonkers · Family premium
$1,350
New York City and Yonkers are about the same
New York City · Uninsured rate
4.3%
Yonkers · Uninsured rate
5.0%
Yonkers is 0.7% (16%) higher than New York City

Taxes in New York City vs Yonkers

State income and sales tax.

New York City · State income tax
10.9%
Yonkers · State income tax
10.9%
New York City and Yonkers are about the same
New York City · State sales tax
4.0%
Yonkers · State sales tax
4.0%
New York City and Yonkers are about the same
New York City · Combined sales tax
8.5%
Yonkers · Combined sales tax
8.5%
New York City and Yonkers are about the same

Transportation in New York City vs Yonkers

Commute time and travel modes.

New York City · Average commute
31.4 min
Yonkers · Average commute
34.7 min
Yonkers is 3.3 min (11%) higher than New York City
New York City · Drive alone
5.7%
Yonkers · Drive alone
51.6%
Yonkers is 45.9% (805%) higher than New York City
New York City · Public transit
45.5%
Yonkers · Public transit
17.7%
New York City is 27.8% (157%) higher than Yonkers

Monthly cost estimates in New York City vs Yonkers

All categories combined.

New York City · Single person
$5,319
Yonkers · Single person
$5,019
New York City is $300 (6%) higher than Yonkers
New York City · Couple
$6,684
Yonkers · Couple
$7,131
Yonkers is $447 (7%) higher than New York City
New York City · Family
$9,554
Yonkers · Family
$10,021
Yonkers is $467 (5%) higher than New York City

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing New York City and Yonkers.

Is New York City or Yonkers more expensive?

New York City is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $5,319/mo in New York City, New York and $5,019/mo in Yonkers, New York, a difference of about 6%.

What is the rent difference between New York City and Yonkers?

Average one-bedroom rent in New York City, New York is $2,511/mo versus $2,511/mo in Yonkers, New York. Yonkers is approximately $0 (0%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, New York City or Yonkers?

Yonkers has the higher average household income. New York City households earn approximately $104,553 per year; Yonkers households earn approximately $118,411 per year.

More on New York City and Yonkers

About this data