Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Cambridge vs Philadelphia

Cost of living comparison for Cambridge, Massachusetts and Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Bottom line

Cambridge is approximately 30% more expensive than Philadelphia. A single person needs about $4,391/mo in Cambridge versus $3,382/mo in Philadelphia.

Rent in Cambridge vs Philadelphia

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Cambridge · Studio
$1,669
Philadelphia · Studio
$1,372
Cambridge is $297 (22%) higher than Philadelphia
Cambridge · 1 bedroom
$1,745
Philadelphia · 1 bedroom
$1,512
Cambridge is $233 (15%) higher than Philadelphia
Cambridge · 2 bedroom
$2,269
Philadelphia · 2 bedroom
$1,802
Cambridge is $467 (26%) higher than Philadelphia
Cambridge · 3 bedroom
$2,504
Philadelphia · 3 bedroom
$2,171
Cambridge is $333 (15%) higher than Philadelphia

Income & earnings in Cambridge vs Philadelphia

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Cambridge · Household income
$126,779
Philadelphia · Household income
$60,698
Cambridge is $66,081 (109%) higher than Philadelphia
Cambridge · Individual earnings
$66,124
Philadelphia · Individual earnings
$42,478
Cambridge is $23,646 (56%) higher than Philadelphia
Cambridge · Per capita
$67,471
Philadelphia · Per capita
$37,669
Cambridge is $29,802 (79%) higher than Philadelphia

Home values in Cambridge vs Philadelphia

Average values and property tax.

Cambridge · Average home value
$687,200
Philadelphia · Average home value
$232,400
Cambridge is $454,800 (196%) higher than Philadelphia
Cambridge · Annual property tax
$7,240
Philadelphia · Annual property tax
$1,952
Cambridge is $5,288 (271%) higher than Philadelphia

Energy in Cambridge vs Philadelphia

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Cambridge · Monthly electricity
$172
Philadelphia · Monthly electricity
$143
Cambridge is $29 (20%) higher than Philadelphia
Cambridge · Monthly gas
$74
Philadelphia · Monthly gas
$62
Cambridge is $12 (19%) higher than Philadelphia
Cambridge · Annual total
$2,952
Philadelphia · Annual total
$2,460
Cambridge is $492 (20%) higher than Philadelphia

Healthcare in Cambridge vs Philadelphia

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Cambridge · Individual premium
$480
Philadelphia · Individual premium
$480
Cambridge and Philadelphia are about the same
Cambridge · Family premium
$1,350
Philadelphia · Family premium
$1,350
Cambridge and Philadelphia are about the same
Cambridge · Uninsured rate
2.4%
Philadelphia · Uninsured rate
7.2%
Philadelphia is 4.8% (200%) higher than Cambridge

Taxes in Cambridge vs Philadelphia

State income and sales tax.

Cambridge · State income tax
5.0%
Philadelphia · State income tax
3.1%
Cambridge is 1.9% (63%) higher than Philadelphia
Cambridge · State sales tax
6.3%
Philadelphia · State sales tax
6.0%
Cambridge is 0.3% (4%) higher than Philadelphia
Cambridge · Combined sales tax
6.3%
Philadelphia · Combined sales tax
6.3%
Philadelphia is 0.1% (1%) higher than Cambridge

Transportation in Cambridge vs Philadelphia

Commute time and travel modes.

Cambridge · Average commute
30.0 min
Philadelphia · Average commute
32.0 min
Philadelphia is 2.0 min (7%) higher than Cambridge
Cambridge · Drive alone
56.0%
Philadelphia · Drive alone
46.7%
Cambridge is 9.3% (20%) higher than Philadelphia
Cambridge · Public transit
8.0%
Philadelphia · Public transit
17.9%
Philadelphia is 9.9% (124%) higher than Cambridge

Monthly cost estimates in Cambridge vs Philadelphia

All categories combined.

Cambridge · Single person
$4,391
Philadelphia · Single person
$3,382
Cambridge is $1,009 (30%) higher than Philadelphia
Cambridge · Couple
$6,782
Philadelphia · Couple
$4,560
Cambridge is $2,222 (49%) higher than Philadelphia
Cambridge · Family
$9,217
Philadelphia · Family
$7,059
Cambridge is $2,158 (31%) higher than Philadelphia

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Cambridge and Philadelphia.

Is Cambridge or Philadelphia more expensive?

Cambridge is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,391/mo in Cambridge, Massachusetts and $3,382/mo in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, a difference of about 30%.

What is the rent difference between Cambridge and Philadelphia?

Average one-bedroom rent in Cambridge, Massachusetts is $1,745/mo versus $1,512/mo in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Cambridge is approximately $233 (15%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Cambridge or Philadelphia?

Cambridge has the higher average household income. Cambridge households earn approximately $126,779 per year; Philadelphia households earn approximately $60,698 per year.

More on Cambridge and Philadelphia

About this data