Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Miami vs Yonkers

Cost of living comparison for Miami, Florida and Yonkers, New York.

Bottom line

Yonkers is approximately 33% more expensive than Miami. A single person needs about $5,019/mo in Yonkers versus $3,762/mo in Miami.

Rent in Miami vs Yonkers

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Miami · Studio
$1,711
Yonkers · Studio
$2,406
Yonkers is $695 (41%) higher than Miami
Miami · 1 bedroom
$1,898
Yonkers · 1 bedroom
$2,511
Yonkers is $613 (32%) higher than Miami
Miami · 2 bedroom
$2,329
Yonkers · 2 bedroom
$2,780
Yonkers is $451 (19%) higher than Miami
Miami · 3 bedroom
$3,008
Yonkers · 3 bedroom
$3,465
Yonkers is $457 (15%) higher than Miami

Income & earnings in Miami vs Yonkers

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Miami · Household income
$68,694
Yonkers · Household income
$118,411
Yonkers is $49,717 (72%) higher than Miami
Miami · Individual earnings
$38,213
Yonkers · Individual earnings
$61,572
Yonkers is $23,359 (61%) higher than Miami
Miami · Per capita
$37,858
Yonkers · Per capita
$70,607
Yonkers is $32,749 (87%) higher than Miami

Home values in Miami vs Yonkers

Average values and property tax.

Miami · Average home value
$425,400
Yonkers · Average home value
$638,400
Yonkers is $213,000 (50%) higher than Miami
Miami · Annual property tax
$3,516
Yonkers · Annual property tax
$10,001
Yonkers is $6,485 (184%) higher than Miami

Energy in Miami vs Yonkers

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Miami · Monthly electricity
$176
Yonkers · Monthly electricity
$140
Miami is $36 (26%) higher than Yonkers
Miami · Monthly gas
$21
Yonkers · Monthly gas
$68
Yonkers is $47 (224%) higher than Miami
Miami · Annual total
$2,364
Yonkers · Annual total
$2,496
Yonkers is $132 (6%) higher than Miami

Healthcare in Miami vs Yonkers

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Miami · Individual premium
$480
Yonkers · Individual premium
$480
Miami and Yonkers are about the same
Miami · Family premium
$1,350
Yonkers · Family premium
$1,350
Miami and Yonkers are about the same
Miami · Uninsured rate
14.3%
Yonkers · Uninsured rate
5.0%
Miami is 9.3% (186%) higher than Yonkers

Taxes in Miami vs Yonkers

State income and sales tax.

Miami · State income tax
0.0%
Yonkers · State income tax
10.9%
Yonkers is 10.9% higher than Miami
Miami · State sales tax
6.0%
Yonkers · State sales tax
4.0%
Miami is 2.0% (50%) higher than Yonkers
Miami · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Yonkers · Combined sales tax
8.5%
Yonkers is 1.5% (22%) higher than Miami

Transportation in Miami vs Yonkers

Commute time and travel modes.

Miami · Average commute
31.0 min
Yonkers · Average commute
34.7 min
Yonkers is 3.7 min (12%) higher than Miami
Miami · Drive alone
70.7%
Yonkers · Drive alone
51.6%
Miami is 19.1% (37%) higher than Yonkers
Miami · Public transit
3.3%
Yonkers · Public transit
17.7%
Yonkers is 14.4% (436%) higher than Miami

Monthly cost estimates in Miami vs Yonkers

All categories combined.

Miami · Single person
$3,762
Yonkers · Single person
$5,019
Yonkers is $1,257 (33%) higher than Miami
Miami · Couple
$5,291
Yonkers · Couple
$7,131
Yonkers is $1,840 (35%) higher than Miami
Miami · Family
$8,128
Yonkers · Family
$10,021
Yonkers is $1,893 (23%) higher than Miami

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Miami and Yonkers.

Is Miami or Yonkers more expensive?

Yonkers is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,762/mo in Miami, Florida and $5,019/mo in Yonkers, New York, a difference of about 33%.

What is the rent difference between Miami and Yonkers?

Average one-bedroom rent in Miami, Florida is $1,898/mo versus $2,511/mo in Yonkers, New York. Yonkers is approximately $613 (32%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Miami or Yonkers?

Yonkers has the higher average household income. Miami households earn approximately $68,694 per year; Yonkers households earn approximately $118,411 per year.

More on Miami and Yonkers

About this data