Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Miami vs San Jose

Cost of living comparison for Miami, Florida and San Jose, California.

Bottom line

San Jose is approximately 55% more expensive than Miami. A single person needs about $5,823/mo in San Jose versus $3,762/mo in Miami.

Rent in Miami vs San Jose

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Miami · Studio
$1,711
San Jose · Studio
$2,608
San Jose is $897 (52%) higher than Miami
Miami · 1 bedroom
$1,898
San Jose · 1 bedroom
$2,975
San Jose is $1,077 (57%) higher than Miami
Miami · 2 bedroom
$2,329
San Jose · 2 bedroom
$3,446
San Jose is $1,117 (48%) higher than Miami
Miami · 3 bedroom
$3,008
San Jose · 3 bedroom
$4,477
San Jose is $1,469 (49%) higher than Miami

Income & earnings in Miami vs San Jose

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Miami · Household income
$68,694
San Jose · Household income
$159,674
San Jose is $90,980 (132%) higher than Miami
Miami · Individual earnings
$38,213
San Jose · Individual earnings
$74,030
San Jose is $35,817 (94%) higher than Miami
Miami · Per capita
$37,858
San Jose · Per capita
$77,018
San Jose is $39,160 (103%) higher than Miami

Home values in Miami vs San Jose

Average values and property tax.

Miami · Average home value
$425,400
San Jose · Average home value
$1,382,800
San Jose is $957,400 (225%) higher than Miami
Miami · Annual property tax
$3,516
San Jose · Annual property tax
$9,766
San Jose is $6,250 (178%) higher than Miami

Energy in Miami vs San Jose

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Miami · Monthly electricity
$176
San Jose · Monthly electricity
$167
Miami is $9 (5%) higher than San Jose
Miami · Monthly gas
$21
San Jose · Monthly gas
$50
San Jose is $29 (138%) higher than Miami
Miami · Annual total
$2,364
San Jose · Annual total
$2,604
San Jose is $240 (10%) higher than Miami

Healthcare in Miami vs San Jose

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Miami · Individual premium
$480
San Jose · Individual premium
$480
Miami and San Jose are about the same
Miami · Family premium
$1,350
San Jose · Family premium
$1,350
Miami and San Jose are about the same
Miami · Uninsured rate
14.3%
San Jose · Uninsured rate
4.0%
Miami is 10.3% (258%) higher than San Jose

Taxes in Miami vs San Jose

State income and sales tax.

Miami · State income tax
0.0%
San Jose · State income tax
13.3%
San Jose is 13.3% higher than Miami
Miami · State sales tax
6.0%
San Jose · State sales tax
7.3%
San Jose is 1.3% (21%) higher than Miami
Miami · Combined sales tax
7.0%
San Jose · Combined sales tax
8.8%
San Jose is 1.8% (26%) higher than Miami

Transportation in Miami vs San Jose

Commute time and travel modes.

Miami · Average commute
31.0 min
San Jose · Average commute
27.0 min
Miami is 4.0 min (15%) higher than San Jose
Miami · Drive alone
70.7%
San Jose · Drive alone
61.7%
Miami is 9.0% (15%) higher than San Jose
Miami · Public transit
3.3%
San Jose · Public transit
2.7%
Miami is 0.6% (22%) higher than San Jose

Monthly cost estimates in Miami vs San Jose

All categories combined.

Miami · Single person
$3,762
San Jose · Single person
$5,823
San Jose is $2,061 (55%) higher than Miami
Miami · Couple
$5,291
San Jose · Couple
$9,192
San Jose is $3,901 (74%) higher than Miami
Miami · Family
$8,128
San Jose · Family
$12,430
San Jose is $4,302 (53%) higher than Miami

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Miami and San Jose.

Is Miami or San Jose more expensive?

San Jose is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,762/mo in Miami, Florida and $5,823/mo in San Jose, California, a difference of about 55%.

What is the rent difference between Miami and San Jose?

Average one-bedroom rent in Miami, Florida is $1,898/mo versus $2,975/mo in San Jose, California. San Jose is approximately $1,077 (57%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Miami or San Jose?

San Jose has the higher average household income. Miami households earn approximately $68,694 per year; San Jose households earn approximately $159,674 per year.

More on Miami and San Jose

About this data