Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Miami vs Cambridge

Cost of living comparison for Miami, Florida and Cambridge, Massachusetts.

Bottom line

Cambridge is approximately 17% more expensive than Miami. A single person needs about $4,391/mo in Cambridge versus $3,762/mo in Miami.

Rent in Miami vs Cambridge

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Miami · Studio
$1,711
Cambridge · Studio
$1,669
Miami is $42 (3%) higher than Cambridge
Miami · 1 bedroom
$1,898
Cambridge · 1 bedroom
$1,745
Miami is $153 (9%) higher than Cambridge
Miami · 2 bedroom
$2,329
Cambridge · 2 bedroom
$2,269
Miami is $60 (3%) higher than Cambridge
Miami · 3 bedroom
$3,008
Cambridge · 3 bedroom
$2,504
Miami is $504 (20%) higher than Cambridge

Income & earnings in Miami vs Cambridge

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Miami · Household income
$68,694
Cambridge · Household income
$126,779
Cambridge is $58,085 (85%) higher than Miami
Miami · Individual earnings
$38,213
Cambridge · Individual earnings
$66,124
Cambridge is $27,911 (73%) higher than Miami
Miami · Per capita
$37,858
Cambridge · Per capita
$67,471
Cambridge is $29,613 (78%) higher than Miami

Home values in Miami vs Cambridge

Average values and property tax.

Miami · Average home value
$425,400
Cambridge · Average home value
$687,200
Cambridge is $261,800 (62%) higher than Miami
Miami · Annual property tax
$3,516
Cambridge · Annual property tax
$7,240
Cambridge is $3,724 (106%) higher than Miami

Energy in Miami vs Cambridge

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Miami · Monthly electricity
$176
Cambridge · Monthly electricity
$172
Miami is $4 (2%) higher than Cambridge
Miami · Monthly gas
$21
Cambridge · Monthly gas
$74
Cambridge is $53 (252%) higher than Miami
Miami · Annual total
$2,364
Cambridge · Annual total
$2,952
Cambridge is $588 (25%) higher than Miami

Healthcare in Miami vs Cambridge

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Miami · Individual premium
$480
Cambridge · Individual premium
$480
Miami and Cambridge are about the same
Miami · Family premium
$1,350
Cambridge · Family premium
$1,350
Miami and Cambridge are about the same
Miami · Uninsured rate
14.3%
Cambridge · Uninsured rate
2.4%
Miami is 11.9% (496%) higher than Cambridge

Taxes in Miami vs Cambridge

State income and sales tax.

Miami · State income tax
0.0%
Cambridge · State income tax
5.0%
Cambridge is 5.0% higher than Miami
Miami · State sales tax
6.0%
Cambridge · State sales tax
6.3%
Cambridge is 0.3% (4%) higher than Miami
Miami · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Cambridge · Combined sales tax
6.3%
Miami is 0.8% (12%) higher than Cambridge

Transportation in Miami vs Cambridge

Commute time and travel modes.

Miami · Average commute
31.0 min
Cambridge · Average commute
30.0 min
Miami is 1.0 min (3%) higher than Cambridge
Miami · Drive alone
70.7%
Cambridge · Drive alone
56.0%
Miami is 14.7% (26%) higher than Cambridge
Miami · Public transit
3.3%
Cambridge · Public transit
8.0%
Cambridge is 4.7% (142%) higher than Miami

Monthly cost estimates in Miami vs Cambridge

All categories combined.

Miami · Single person
$3,762
Cambridge · Single person
$4,391
Cambridge is $629 (17%) higher than Miami
Miami · Couple
$5,291
Cambridge · Couple
$6,782
Cambridge is $1,491 (28%) higher than Miami
Miami · Family
$8,128
Cambridge · Family
$9,217
Cambridge is $1,089 (13%) higher than Miami

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Miami and Cambridge.

Is Miami or Cambridge more expensive?

Cambridge is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,762/mo in Miami, Florida and $4,391/mo in Cambridge, Massachusetts, a difference of about 17%.

What is the rent difference between Miami and Cambridge?

Average one-bedroom rent in Miami, Florida is $1,898/mo versus $1,745/mo in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Miami is approximately $153 (9%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Miami or Cambridge?

Cambridge has the higher average household income. Miami households earn approximately $68,694 per year; Cambridge households earn approximately $126,779 per year.

More on Miami and Cambridge

About this data