Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Charlotte vs San Bernardino

Cost of living comparison for Charlotte, North Carolina and San Bernardino, California.

Bottom line

San Bernardino is approximately 4% more expensive than Charlotte. A single person needs about $3,918/mo in San Bernardino versus $3,767/mo in Charlotte.

Rent in Charlotte vs San Bernardino

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Charlotte · Studio
$1,586
San Bernardino · Studio
$1,776
San Bernardino is $190 (12%) higher than Charlotte
Charlotte · 1 bedroom
$1,647
San Bernardino · 1 bedroom
$1,852
San Bernardino is $205 (12%) higher than Charlotte
Charlotte · 2 bedroom
$1,824
San Bernardino · 2 bedroom
$2,306
San Bernardino is $482 (26%) higher than Charlotte
Charlotte · 3 bedroom
$2,250
San Bernardino · 3 bedroom
$3,079
San Bernardino is $829 (37%) higher than Charlotte

Income & earnings in Charlotte vs San Bernardino

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Charlotte · Household income
$83,765
San Bernardino · Household income
$82,184
Charlotte is $1,581 (2%) higher than San Bernardino
Charlotte · Individual earnings
$48,997
San Bernardino · Individual earnings
$40,844
Charlotte is $8,153 (20%) higher than San Bernardino
Charlotte · Per capita
$51,490
San Bernardino · Per capita
$33,180
Charlotte is $18,310 (55%) higher than San Bernardino

Home values in Charlotte vs San Bernardino

Average values and property tax.

Charlotte · Average home value
$371,200
San Bernardino · Average home value
$475,000
San Bernardino is $103,800 (28%) higher than Charlotte
Charlotte · Annual property tax
$2,780
San Bernardino · Annual property tax
$3,346
San Bernardino is $566 (20%) higher than Charlotte

Energy in Charlotte vs San Bernardino

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Charlotte · Monthly electricity
$147
San Bernardino · Monthly electricity
$167
San Bernardino is $20 (14%) higher than Charlotte
Charlotte · Monthly gas
$40
San Bernardino · Monthly gas
$50
San Bernardino is $10 (25%) higher than Charlotte
Charlotte · Annual total
$2,244
San Bernardino · Annual total
$2,604
San Bernardino is $360 (16%) higher than Charlotte

Healthcare in Charlotte vs San Bernardino

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Charlotte · Individual premium
$480
San Bernardino · Individual premium
$480
Charlotte and San Bernardino are about the same
Charlotte · Family premium
$1,350
San Bernardino · Family premium
$1,350
Charlotte and San Bernardino are about the same
Charlotte · Uninsured rate
11.6%
San Bernardino · Uninsured rate
8.5%
Charlotte is 3.1% (36%) higher than San Bernardino

Taxes in Charlotte vs San Bernardino

State income and sales tax.

Charlotte · State income tax
4.5%
San Bernardino · State income tax
13.3%
San Bernardino is 8.8% (196%) higher than Charlotte
Charlotte · State sales tax
4.8%
San Bernardino · State sales tax
7.3%
San Bernardino is 2.5% (53%) higher than Charlotte
Charlotte · Combined sales tax
7.0%
San Bernardino · Combined sales tax
8.8%
San Bernardino is 1.8% (26%) higher than Charlotte

Transportation in Charlotte vs San Bernardino

Commute time and travel modes.

Charlotte · Average commute
25.4 min
San Bernardino · Average commute
32.5 min
San Bernardino is 7.1 min (28%) higher than Charlotte
Charlotte · Drive alone
61.9%
San Bernardino · Drive alone
75.2%
San Bernardino is 13.3% (21%) higher than Charlotte
Charlotte · Public transit
1.9%
San Bernardino · Public transit
0.9%
Charlotte is 1.0% (111%) higher than San Bernardino

Monthly cost estimates in Charlotte vs San Bernardino

All categories combined.

Charlotte · Single person
$3,767
San Bernardino · Single person
$3,918
San Bernardino is $151 (4%) higher than Charlotte
Charlotte · Couple
$5,224
San Bernardino · Couple
$5,951
San Bernardino is $727 (14%) higher than Charlotte
Charlotte · Family
$7,782
San Bernardino · Family
$8,931
San Bernardino is $1,149 (15%) higher than Charlotte

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Charlotte and San Bernardino.

Is Charlotte or San Bernardino more expensive?

San Bernardino is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,767/mo in Charlotte, North Carolina and $3,918/mo in San Bernardino, California, a difference of about 4%.

What is the rent difference between Charlotte and San Bernardino?

Average one-bedroom rent in Charlotte, North Carolina is $1,647/mo versus $1,852/mo in San Bernardino, California. San Bernardino is approximately $205 (12%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Charlotte or San Bernardino?

Charlotte has the higher average household income. Charlotte households earn approximately $83,765 per year; San Bernardino households earn approximately $82,184 per year.

More on Charlotte and San Bernardino

About this data