Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Charlotte vs Miami

Cost of living comparison for Charlotte, North Carolina and Miami, Florida.

Bottom line

Charlotte is approximately 0% more expensive than Miami. A single person needs about $3,767/mo in Charlotte versus $3,762/mo in Miami.

Rent in Charlotte vs Miami

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Charlotte · Studio
$1,586
Miami · Studio
$1,711
Miami is $125 (8%) higher than Charlotte
Charlotte · 1 bedroom
$1,647
Miami · 1 bedroom
$1,898
Miami is $251 (15%) higher than Charlotte
Charlotte · 2 bedroom
$1,824
Miami · 2 bedroom
$2,329
Miami is $505 (28%) higher than Charlotte
Charlotte · 3 bedroom
$2,250
Miami · 3 bedroom
$3,008
Miami is $758 (34%) higher than Charlotte

Income & earnings in Charlotte vs Miami

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Charlotte · Household income
$83,765
Miami · Household income
$68,694
Charlotte is $15,071 (22%) higher than Miami
Charlotte · Individual earnings
$48,997
Miami · Individual earnings
$38,213
Charlotte is $10,784 (28%) higher than Miami
Charlotte · Per capita
$51,490
Miami · Per capita
$37,858
Charlotte is $13,632 (36%) higher than Miami

Home values in Charlotte vs Miami

Average values and property tax.

Charlotte · Average home value
$371,200
Miami · Average home value
$425,400
Miami is $54,200 (15%) higher than Charlotte
Charlotte · Annual property tax
$2,780
Miami · Annual property tax
$3,516
Miami is $736 (26%) higher than Charlotte

Energy in Charlotte vs Miami

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Charlotte · Monthly electricity
$147
Miami · Monthly electricity
$176
Miami is $29 (20%) higher than Charlotte
Charlotte · Monthly gas
$40
Miami · Monthly gas
$21
Charlotte is $19 (90%) higher than Miami
Charlotte · Annual total
$2,244
Miami · Annual total
$2,364
Miami is $120 (5%) higher than Charlotte

Healthcare in Charlotte vs Miami

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Charlotte · Individual premium
$480
Miami · Individual premium
$480
Charlotte and Miami are about the same
Charlotte · Family premium
$1,350
Miami · Family premium
$1,350
Charlotte and Miami are about the same
Charlotte · Uninsured rate
11.6%
Miami · Uninsured rate
14.3%
Miami is 2.7% (23%) higher than Charlotte

Taxes in Charlotte vs Miami

State income and sales tax.

Charlotte · State income tax
4.5%
Miami · State income tax
0.0%
Charlotte is 4.5% higher than Miami
Charlotte · State sales tax
4.8%
Miami · State sales tax
6.0%
Miami is 1.3% (26%) higher than Charlotte
Charlotte · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Miami · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Miami is 0.0% (0%) higher than Charlotte

Transportation in Charlotte vs Miami

Commute time and travel modes.

Charlotte · Average commute
25.4 min
Miami · Average commute
31.0 min
Miami is 5.6 min (22%) higher than Charlotte
Charlotte · Drive alone
61.9%
Miami · Drive alone
70.7%
Miami is 8.8% (14%) higher than Charlotte
Charlotte · Public transit
1.9%
Miami · Public transit
3.3%
Miami is 1.4% (74%) higher than Charlotte

Monthly cost estimates in Charlotte vs Miami

All categories combined.

Charlotte · Single person
$3,767
Miami · Single person
$3,762
Charlotte is $5 (0%) higher than Miami
Charlotte · Couple
$5,224
Miami · Couple
$5,291
Miami is $67 (1%) higher than Charlotte
Charlotte · Family
$7,782
Miami · Family
$8,128
Miami is $346 (4%) higher than Charlotte

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Charlotte and Miami.

Is Charlotte or Miami more expensive?

Charlotte is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,767/mo in Charlotte, North Carolina and $3,762/mo in Miami, Florida, a difference of about 0%.

What is the rent difference between Charlotte and Miami?

Average one-bedroom rent in Charlotte, North Carolina is $1,647/mo versus $1,898/mo in Miami, Florida. Miami is approximately $251 (15%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Charlotte or Miami?

Charlotte has the higher average household income. Charlotte households earn approximately $83,765 per year; Miami households earn approximately $68,694 per year.

More on Charlotte and Miami

About this data