Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Phoenix vs Yonkers

Cost of living comparison for Phoenix, Arizona and Yonkers, New York.

Bottom line

Yonkers is approximately 36% more expensive than Phoenix. A single person needs about $5,019/mo in Yonkers versus $3,694/mo in Phoenix.

Rent in Phoenix vs Yonkers

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Phoenix · Studio
$1,530
Yonkers · Studio
$2,406
Yonkers is $876 (57%) higher than Phoenix
Phoenix · 1 bedroom
$1,679
Yonkers · 1 bedroom
$2,511
Yonkers is $832 (50%) higher than Phoenix
Phoenix · 2 bedroom
$1,950
Yonkers · 2 bedroom
$2,780
Yonkers is $830 (43%) higher than Phoenix
Phoenix · 3 bedroom
$2,624
Yonkers · 3 bedroom
$3,465
Yonkers is $841 (32%) higher than Phoenix

Income & earnings in Phoenix vs Yonkers

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Phoenix · Household income
$85,518
Yonkers · Household income
$118,411
Yonkers is $32,893 (38%) higher than Phoenix
Phoenix · Individual earnings
$46,640
Yonkers · Individual earnings
$61,572
Yonkers is $14,932 (32%) higher than Phoenix
Phoenix · Per capita
$44,210
Yonkers · Per capita
$70,607
Yonkers is $26,397 (60%) higher than Phoenix

Home values in Phoenix vs Yonkers

Average values and property tax.

Phoenix · Average home value
$414,700
Yonkers · Average home value
$638,400
Yonkers is $223,700 (54%) higher than Phoenix
Phoenix · Annual property tax
$1,965
Yonkers · Annual property tax
$10,001
Yonkers is $8,036 (409%) higher than Phoenix

Energy in Phoenix vs Yonkers

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Phoenix · Monthly electricity
$150
Yonkers · Monthly electricity
$140
Phoenix is $10 (7%) higher than Yonkers
Phoenix · Monthly gas
$39
Yonkers · Monthly gas
$68
Yonkers is $29 (74%) higher than Phoenix
Phoenix · Annual total
$2,268
Yonkers · Annual total
$2,496
Yonkers is $228 (10%) higher than Phoenix

Healthcare in Phoenix vs Yonkers

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Phoenix · Individual premium
$480
Yonkers · Individual premium
$480
Phoenix and Yonkers are about the same
Phoenix · Family premium
$1,350
Yonkers · Family premium
$1,350
Phoenix and Yonkers are about the same
Phoenix · Uninsured rate
10.7%
Yonkers · Uninsured rate
5.0%
Phoenix is 5.7% (114%) higher than Yonkers

Taxes in Phoenix vs Yonkers

State income and sales tax.

Phoenix · State income tax
2.5%
Yonkers · State income tax
10.9%
Yonkers is 8.4% (336%) higher than Phoenix
Phoenix · State sales tax
5.6%
Yonkers · State sales tax
4.0%
Phoenix is 1.6% (40%) higher than Yonkers
Phoenix · Combined sales tax
8.4%
Yonkers · Combined sales tax
8.5%
Yonkers is 0.2% (2%) higher than Phoenix

Transportation in Phoenix vs Yonkers

Commute time and travel modes.

Phoenix · Average commute
26.1 min
Yonkers · Average commute
34.7 min
Yonkers is 8.6 min (33%) higher than Phoenix
Phoenix · Drive alone
66.6%
Yonkers · Drive alone
51.6%
Phoenix is 15.0% (29%) higher than Yonkers
Phoenix · Public transit
1.3%
Yonkers · Public transit
17.7%
Yonkers is 16.4% (1262%) higher than Phoenix

Monthly cost estimates in Phoenix vs Yonkers

All categories combined.

Phoenix · Single person
$3,694
Yonkers · Single person
$5,019
Yonkers is $1,325 (36%) higher than Phoenix
Phoenix · Couple
$5,274
Yonkers · Couple
$7,131
Yonkers is $1,857 (35%) higher than Phoenix
Phoenix · Family
$8,098
Yonkers · Family
$10,021
Yonkers is $1,923 (24%) higher than Phoenix

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Phoenix and Yonkers.

Is Phoenix or Yonkers more expensive?

Yonkers is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,694/mo in Phoenix, Arizona and $5,019/mo in Yonkers, New York, a difference of about 36%.

What is the rent difference between Phoenix and Yonkers?

Average one-bedroom rent in Phoenix, Arizona is $1,679/mo versus $2,511/mo in Yonkers, New York. Yonkers is approximately $832 (50%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Phoenix or Yonkers?

Yonkers has the higher average household income. Phoenix households earn approximately $85,518 per year; Yonkers households earn approximately $118,411 per year.

More on Phoenix and Yonkers

About this data