Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Honolulu vs Cambridge

Cost of living comparison for Honolulu, Hawaii and Cambridge, Massachusetts.

Bottom line

Honolulu is approximately 0% more expensive than Cambridge. A single person needs about $4,400/mo in Honolulu versus $4,391/mo in Cambridge.

Rent in Honolulu vs Cambridge

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Honolulu · Studio
$1,887
Cambridge · Studio
$1,669
Honolulu is $218 (13%) higher than Cambridge
Honolulu · 1 bedroom
$2,052
Cambridge · 1 bedroom
$1,745
Honolulu is $307 (18%) higher than Cambridge
Honolulu · 2 bedroom
$2,687
Cambridge · 2 bedroom
$2,269
Honolulu is $418 (18%) higher than Cambridge
Honolulu · 3 bedroom
$3,765
Cambridge · 3 bedroom
$2,504
Honolulu is $1,261 (50%) higher than Cambridge

Income & earnings in Honolulu vs Cambridge

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Honolulu · Household income
$104,264
Cambridge · Household income
$126,779
Cambridge is $22,515 (22%) higher than Honolulu
Honolulu · Individual earnings
$48,864
Cambridge · Individual earnings
$66,124
Cambridge is $17,260 (35%) higher than Honolulu
Honolulu · Per capita
$46,361
Cambridge · Per capita
$67,471
Cambridge is $21,110 (46%) higher than Honolulu

Home values in Honolulu vs Cambridge

Average values and property tax.

Honolulu · Average home value
$873,000
Cambridge · Average home value
$687,200
Honolulu is $185,800 (27%) higher than Cambridge
Honolulu · Annual property tax
$2,482
Cambridge · Annual property tax
$7,240
Cambridge is $4,758 (192%) higher than Honolulu

Energy in Honolulu vs Cambridge

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Honolulu · Monthly electricity
$215
Cambridge · Monthly electricity
$172
Honolulu is $43 (25%) higher than Cambridge
Honolulu · Monthly gas
$18
Cambridge · Monthly gas
$74
Cambridge is $56 (311%) higher than Honolulu
Honolulu · Annual total
$2,796
Cambridge · Annual total
$2,952
Cambridge is $156 (6%) higher than Honolulu

Healthcare in Honolulu vs Cambridge

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Honolulu · Individual premium
$480
Cambridge · Individual premium
$480
Honolulu and Cambridge are about the same
Honolulu · Family premium
$1,350
Cambridge · Family premium
$1,350
Honolulu and Cambridge are about the same
Honolulu · Uninsured rate
3.4%
Cambridge · Uninsured rate
2.4%
Honolulu is 1.0% (42%) higher than Cambridge

Taxes in Honolulu vs Cambridge

State income and sales tax.

Honolulu · State income tax
11.0%
Cambridge · State income tax
5.0%
Honolulu is 6.0% (120%) higher than Cambridge
Honolulu · State sales tax
4.0%
Cambridge · State sales tax
6.3%
Cambridge is 2.3% (56%) higher than Honolulu
Honolulu · Combined sales tax
4.4%
Cambridge · Combined sales tax
6.3%
Cambridge is 1.8% (41%) higher than Honolulu

Transportation in Honolulu vs Cambridge

Commute time and travel modes.

Honolulu · Average commute
27.1 min
Cambridge · Average commute
30.0 min
Cambridge is 2.9 min (11%) higher than Honolulu
Honolulu · Drive alone
64.0%
Cambridge · Drive alone
56.0%
Honolulu is 8.0% (14%) higher than Cambridge
Honolulu · Public transit
5.3%
Cambridge · Public transit
8.0%
Cambridge is 2.7% (51%) higher than Honolulu

Monthly cost estimates in Honolulu vs Cambridge

All categories combined.

Honolulu · Single person
$4,400
Cambridge · Single person
$4,391
Honolulu is $9 (0%) higher than Cambridge
Honolulu · Couple
$6,972
Cambridge · Couple
$6,782
Honolulu is $190 (3%) higher than Cambridge
Honolulu · Family
$10,278
Cambridge · Family
$9,217
Honolulu is $1,061 (12%) higher than Cambridge

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Honolulu and Cambridge.

Is Honolulu or Cambridge more expensive?

Honolulu is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,400/mo in Honolulu, Hawaii and $4,391/mo in Cambridge, Massachusetts, a difference of about 0%.

What is the rent difference between Honolulu and Cambridge?

Average one-bedroom rent in Honolulu, Hawaii is $2,052/mo versus $1,745/mo in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Honolulu is approximately $307 (18%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Honolulu or Cambridge?

Cambridge has the higher average household income. Honolulu households earn approximately $104,264 per year; Cambridge households earn approximately $126,779 per year.

More on Honolulu and Cambridge

About this data