Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Honolulu vs Miami

Cost of living comparison for Honolulu, Hawaii and Miami, Florida.

Bottom line

Honolulu is approximately 17% more expensive than Miami. A single person needs about $4,400/mo in Honolulu versus $3,762/mo in Miami.

Rent in Honolulu vs Miami

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Honolulu · Studio
$1,887
Miami · Studio
$1,711
Honolulu is $176 (10%) higher than Miami
Honolulu · 1 bedroom
$2,052
Miami · 1 bedroom
$1,898
Honolulu is $154 (8%) higher than Miami
Honolulu · 2 bedroom
$2,687
Miami · 2 bedroom
$2,329
Honolulu is $358 (15%) higher than Miami
Honolulu · 3 bedroom
$3,765
Miami · 3 bedroom
$3,008
Honolulu is $757 (25%) higher than Miami

Income & earnings in Honolulu vs Miami

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Honolulu · Household income
$104,264
Miami · Household income
$68,694
Honolulu is $35,570 (52%) higher than Miami
Honolulu · Individual earnings
$48,864
Miami · Individual earnings
$38,213
Honolulu is $10,651 (28%) higher than Miami
Honolulu · Per capita
$46,361
Miami · Per capita
$37,858
Honolulu is $8,503 (22%) higher than Miami

Home values in Honolulu vs Miami

Average values and property tax.

Honolulu · Average home value
$873,000
Miami · Average home value
$425,400
Honolulu is $447,600 (105%) higher than Miami
Honolulu · Annual property tax
$2,482
Miami · Annual property tax
$3,516
Miami is $1,034 (42%) higher than Honolulu

Energy in Honolulu vs Miami

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Honolulu · Monthly electricity
$215
Miami · Monthly electricity
$176
Honolulu is $39 (22%) higher than Miami
Honolulu · Monthly gas
$18
Miami · Monthly gas
$21
Miami is $3 (17%) higher than Honolulu
Honolulu · Annual total
$2,796
Miami · Annual total
$2,364
Honolulu is $432 (18%) higher than Miami

Healthcare in Honolulu vs Miami

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Honolulu · Individual premium
$480
Miami · Individual premium
$480
Honolulu and Miami are about the same
Honolulu · Family premium
$1,350
Miami · Family premium
$1,350
Honolulu and Miami are about the same
Honolulu · Uninsured rate
3.4%
Miami · Uninsured rate
14.3%
Miami is 10.9% (321%) higher than Honolulu

Taxes in Honolulu vs Miami

State income and sales tax.

Honolulu · State income tax
11.0%
Miami · State income tax
0.0%
Honolulu is 11.0% higher than Miami
Honolulu · State sales tax
4.0%
Miami · State sales tax
6.0%
Miami is 2.0% (50%) higher than Honolulu
Honolulu · Combined sales tax
4.4%
Miami · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Miami is 2.6% (58%) higher than Honolulu

Transportation in Honolulu vs Miami

Commute time and travel modes.

Honolulu · Average commute
27.1 min
Miami · Average commute
31.0 min
Miami is 3.9 min (14%) higher than Honolulu
Honolulu · Drive alone
64.0%
Miami · Drive alone
70.7%
Miami is 6.7% (10%) higher than Honolulu
Honolulu · Public transit
5.3%
Miami · Public transit
3.3%
Honolulu is 2.0% (61%) higher than Miami

Monthly cost estimates in Honolulu vs Miami

All categories combined.

Honolulu · Single person
$4,400
Miami · Single person
$3,762
Honolulu is $638 (17%) higher than Miami
Honolulu · Couple
$6,972
Miami · Couple
$5,291
Honolulu is $1,681 (32%) higher than Miami
Honolulu · Family
$10,278
Miami · Family
$8,128
Honolulu is $2,150 (26%) higher than Miami

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Honolulu and Miami.

Is Honolulu or Miami more expensive?

Honolulu is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,400/mo in Honolulu, Hawaii and $3,762/mo in Miami, Florida, a difference of about 17%.

What is the rent difference between Honolulu and Miami?

Average one-bedroom rent in Honolulu, Hawaii is $2,052/mo versus $1,898/mo in Miami, Florida. Honolulu is approximately $154 (8%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Honolulu or Miami?

Honolulu has the higher average household income. Honolulu households earn approximately $104,264 per year; Miami households earn approximately $68,694 per year.

More on Honolulu and Miami

About this data