Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Honolulu vs Charlotte

Cost of living comparison for Honolulu, Hawaii and Charlotte, North Carolina.

Bottom line

Honolulu is approximately 17% more expensive than Charlotte. A single person needs about $4,400/mo in Honolulu versus $3,767/mo in Charlotte.

Rent in Honolulu vs Charlotte

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Honolulu · Studio
$1,887
Charlotte · Studio
$1,586
Honolulu is $301 (19%) higher than Charlotte
Honolulu · 1 bedroom
$2,052
Charlotte · 1 bedroom
$1,647
Honolulu is $405 (25%) higher than Charlotte
Honolulu · 2 bedroom
$2,687
Charlotte · 2 bedroom
$1,824
Honolulu is $863 (47%) higher than Charlotte
Honolulu · 3 bedroom
$3,765
Charlotte · 3 bedroom
$2,250
Honolulu is $1,515 (67%) higher than Charlotte

Income & earnings in Honolulu vs Charlotte

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Honolulu · Household income
$104,264
Charlotte · Household income
$83,765
Honolulu is $20,499 (24%) higher than Charlotte
Honolulu · Individual earnings
$48,864
Charlotte · Individual earnings
$48,997
Charlotte is $133 (0%) higher than Honolulu
Honolulu · Per capita
$46,361
Charlotte · Per capita
$51,490
Charlotte is $5,129 (11%) higher than Honolulu

Home values in Honolulu vs Charlotte

Average values and property tax.

Honolulu · Average home value
$873,000
Charlotte · Average home value
$371,200
Honolulu is $501,800 (135%) higher than Charlotte
Honolulu · Annual property tax
$2,482
Charlotte · Annual property tax
$2,780
Charlotte is $298 (12%) higher than Honolulu

Energy in Honolulu vs Charlotte

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Honolulu · Monthly electricity
$215
Charlotte · Monthly electricity
$147
Honolulu is $68 (46%) higher than Charlotte
Honolulu · Monthly gas
$18
Charlotte · Monthly gas
$40
Charlotte is $22 (122%) higher than Honolulu
Honolulu · Annual total
$2,796
Charlotte · Annual total
$2,244
Honolulu is $552 (25%) higher than Charlotte

Healthcare in Honolulu vs Charlotte

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Honolulu · Individual premium
$480
Charlotte · Individual premium
$480
Honolulu and Charlotte are about the same
Honolulu · Family premium
$1,350
Charlotte · Family premium
$1,350
Honolulu and Charlotte are about the same
Honolulu · Uninsured rate
3.4%
Charlotte · Uninsured rate
11.6%
Charlotte is 8.2% (241%) higher than Honolulu

Taxes in Honolulu vs Charlotte

State income and sales tax.

Honolulu · State income tax
11.0%
Charlotte · State income tax
4.5%
Honolulu is 6.5% (144%) higher than Charlotte
Honolulu · State sales tax
4.0%
Charlotte · State sales tax
4.8%
Charlotte is 0.8% (19%) higher than Honolulu
Honolulu · Combined sales tax
4.4%
Charlotte · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Charlotte is 2.6% (58%) higher than Honolulu

Transportation in Honolulu vs Charlotte

Commute time and travel modes.

Honolulu · Average commute
27.1 min
Charlotte · Average commute
25.4 min
Honolulu is 1.7 min (7%) higher than Charlotte
Honolulu · Drive alone
64.0%
Charlotte · Drive alone
61.9%
Honolulu is 2.1% (3%) higher than Charlotte
Honolulu · Public transit
5.3%
Charlotte · Public transit
1.9%
Honolulu is 3.4% (179%) higher than Charlotte

Monthly cost estimates in Honolulu vs Charlotte

All categories combined.

Honolulu · Single person
$4,400
Charlotte · Single person
$3,767
Honolulu is $633 (17%) higher than Charlotte
Honolulu · Couple
$6,972
Charlotte · Couple
$5,224
Honolulu is $1,748 (33%) higher than Charlotte
Honolulu · Family
$10,278
Charlotte · Family
$7,782
Honolulu is $2,496 (32%) higher than Charlotte

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Honolulu and Charlotte.

Is Honolulu or Charlotte more expensive?

Honolulu is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,400/mo in Honolulu, Hawaii and $3,767/mo in Charlotte, North Carolina, a difference of about 17%.

What is the rent difference between Honolulu and Charlotte?

Average one-bedroom rent in Honolulu, Hawaii is $2,052/mo versus $1,647/mo in Charlotte, North Carolina. Honolulu is approximately $405 (25%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Honolulu or Charlotte?

Honolulu has the higher average household income. Honolulu households earn approximately $104,264 per year; Charlotte households earn approximately $83,765 per year.

More on Honolulu and Charlotte

About this data