Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Minneapolis vs Saint Louis

Cost of living comparison for Minneapolis, Minnesota and Saint Louis, Missouri.

Bottom line

Minneapolis is approximately 18% more expensive than Saint Louis. A single person needs about $3,699/mo in Minneapolis versus $3,135/mo in Saint Louis.

Rent in Minneapolis vs Saint Louis

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Minneapolis · Studio
$1,220
Saint Louis · Studio
$951
Minneapolis is $269 (28%) higher than Saint Louis
Minneapolis · 1 bedroom
$1,381
Saint Louis · 1 bedroom
$984
Minneapolis is $397 (40%) higher than Saint Louis
Minneapolis · 2 bedroom
$1,685
Saint Louis · 2 bedroom
$1,215
Minneapolis is $470 (39%) higher than Saint Louis
Minneapolis · 3 bedroom
$2,244
Saint Louis · 3 bedroom
$1,570
Minneapolis is $674 (43%) higher than Saint Louis

Income & earnings in Minneapolis vs Saint Louis

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Minneapolis · Household income
$96,339
Saint Louis · Household income
$81,340
Minneapolis is $14,999 (18%) higher than Saint Louis
Minneapolis · Individual earnings
$55,015
Saint Louis · Individual earnings
$47,763
Minneapolis is $7,252 (15%) higher than Saint Louis
Minneapolis · Per capita
$57,633
Saint Louis · Per capita
$51,085
Minneapolis is $6,548 (13%) higher than Saint Louis

Home values in Minneapolis vs Saint Louis

Average values and property tax.

Minneapolis · Average home value
$376,500
Saint Louis · Average home value
$260,700
Minneapolis is $115,800 (44%) higher than Saint Louis
Minneapolis · Annual property tax
$4,337
Saint Louis · Annual property tax
$3,193
Minneapolis is $1,144 (36%) higher than Saint Louis

Energy in Minneapolis vs Saint Louis

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Minneapolis · Monthly electricity
$124
Saint Louis · Monthly electricity
$142
Saint Louis is $18 (15%) higher than Minneapolis
Minneapolis · Monthly gas
$63
Saint Louis · Monthly gas
$52
Minneapolis is $11 (21%) higher than Saint Louis
Minneapolis · Annual total
$2,244
Saint Louis · Annual total
$2,328
Saint Louis is $84 (4%) higher than Minneapolis

Healthcare in Minneapolis vs Saint Louis

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Minneapolis · Individual premium
$480
Saint Louis · Individual premium
$480
Minneapolis and Saint Louis are about the same
Minneapolis · Family premium
$1,350
Saint Louis · Family premium
$1,350
Minneapolis and Saint Louis are about the same
Minneapolis · Uninsured rate
4.5%
Saint Louis · Uninsured rate
5.8%
Saint Louis is 1.3% (29%) higher than Minneapolis

Taxes in Minneapolis vs Saint Louis

State income and sales tax.

Minneapolis · State income tax
9.8%
Saint Louis · State income tax
4.8%
Minneapolis is 5.0% (105%) higher than Saint Louis
Minneapolis · State sales tax
6.9%
Saint Louis · State sales tax
4.2%
Minneapolis is 2.7% (63%) higher than Saint Louis
Minneapolis · Combined sales tax
7.5%
Saint Louis · Combined sales tax
8.3%
Saint Louis is 0.8% (10%) higher than Minneapolis

Transportation in Minneapolis vs Saint Louis

Commute time and travel modes.

Minneapolis · Average commute
22.4 min
Saint Louis · Average commute
23.3 min
Saint Louis is 0.9 min (4%) higher than Minneapolis
Minneapolis · Drive alone
62.1%
Saint Louis · Drive alone
73.7%
Saint Louis is 11.6% (19%) higher than Minneapolis
Minneapolis · Public transit
4.0%
Saint Louis · Public transit
1.4%
Minneapolis is 2.6% (186%) higher than Saint Louis

Monthly cost estimates in Minneapolis vs Saint Louis

All categories combined.

Minneapolis · Single person
$3,699
Saint Louis · Single person
$3,135
Minneapolis is $564 (18%) higher than Saint Louis
Minneapolis · Couple
$5,503
Saint Louis · Couple
$4,623
Minneapolis is $880 (19%) higher than Saint Louis
Minneapolis · Family
$8,206
Saint Louis · Family
$7,100
Minneapolis is $1,106 (16%) higher than Saint Louis

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Minneapolis and Saint Louis.

Is Minneapolis or Saint Louis more expensive?

Minneapolis is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,699/mo in Minneapolis, Minnesota and $3,135/mo in Saint Louis, Missouri, a difference of about 18%.

What is the rent difference between Minneapolis and Saint Louis?

Average one-bedroom rent in Minneapolis, Minnesota is $1,381/mo versus $984/mo in Saint Louis, Missouri. Minneapolis is approximately $397 (40%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Minneapolis or Saint Louis?

Minneapolis has the higher average household income. Minneapolis households earn approximately $96,339 per year; Saint Louis households earn approximately $81,340 per year.

More on Minneapolis and Saint Louis

About this data