Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Atlanta vs San Jose

Cost of living comparison for Atlanta, Georgia and San Jose, California.

Bottom line

San Jose is approximately 46% more expensive than Atlanta. A single person needs about $5,823/mo in San Jose versus $3,980/mo in Atlanta.

Rent in Atlanta vs San Jose

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Atlanta · Studio
$1,591
San Jose · Studio
$2,608
San Jose is $1,017 (64%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · 1 bedroom
$1,653
San Jose · 1 bedroom
$2,975
San Jose is $1,322 (80%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · 2 bedroom
$1,830
San Jose · 2 bedroom
$3,446
San Jose is $1,616 (88%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · 3 bedroom
$2,205
San Jose · 3 bedroom
$4,477
San Jose is $2,272 (103%) higher than Atlanta

Income & earnings in Atlanta vs San Jose

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Atlanta · Household income
$91,490
San Jose · Household income
$159,674
San Jose is $68,184 (75%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Individual earnings
$56,269
San Jose · Individual earnings
$74,030
San Jose is $17,761 (32%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Per capita
$61,438
San Jose · Per capita
$77,018
San Jose is $15,580 (25%) higher than Atlanta

Home values in Atlanta vs San Jose

Average values and property tax.

Atlanta · Average home value
$431,200
San Jose · Average home value
$1,382,800
San Jose is $951,600 (221%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Annual property tax
$3,847
San Jose · Annual property tax
$9,766
San Jose is $5,919 (154%) higher than Atlanta

Energy in Atlanta vs San Jose

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Atlanta · Monthly electricity
$163
San Jose · Monthly electricity
$167
San Jose is $4 (2%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Monthly gas
$42
San Jose · Monthly gas
$50
San Jose is $8 (19%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Annual total
$2,460
San Jose · Annual total
$2,604
San Jose is $144 (6%) higher than Atlanta

Healthcare in Atlanta vs San Jose

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Atlanta · Individual premium
$480
San Jose · Individual premium
$480
Atlanta and San Jose are about the same
Atlanta · Family premium
$1,350
San Jose · Family premium
$1,350
Atlanta and San Jose are about the same
Atlanta · Uninsured rate
9.7%
San Jose · Uninsured rate
4.0%
Atlanta is 5.7% (142%) higher than San Jose

Taxes in Atlanta vs San Jose

State income and sales tax.

Atlanta · State income tax
5.5%
San Jose · State income tax
13.3%
San Jose is 7.8% (142%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · State sales tax
4.0%
San Jose · State sales tax
7.3%
San Jose is 3.3% (81%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Combined sales tax
7.4%
San Jose · Combined sales tax
8.8%
San Jose is 1.5% (20%) higher than Atlanta

Transportation in Atlanta vs San Jose

Commute time and travel modes.

Atlanta · Average commute
28.0 min
San Jose · Average commute
27.0 min
Atlanta is 1.0 min (4%) higher than San Jose
Atlanta · Drive alone
58.9%
San Jose · Drive alone
61.7%
San Jose is 2.8% (5%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Public transit
4.4%
San Jose · Public transit
2.7%
Atlanta is 1.7% (63%) higher than San Jose

Monthly cost estimates in Atlanta vs San Jose

All categories combined.

Atlanta · Single person
$3,980
San Jose · Single person
$5,823
San Jose is $1,843 (46%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Couple
$5,478
San Jose · Couple
$9,192
San Jose is $3,714 (68%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Family
$7,989
San Jose · Family
$12,430
San Jose is $4,441 (56%) higher than Atlanta

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Atlanta and San Jose.

Is Atlanta or San Jose more expensive?

San Jose is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,980/mo in Atlanta, Georgia and $5,823/mo in San Jose, California, a difference of about 46%.

What is the rent difference between Atlanta and San Jose?

Average one-bedroom rent in Atlanta, Georgia is $1,653/mo versus $2,975/mo in San Jose, California. San Jose is approximately $1,322 (80%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Atlanta or San Jose?

San Jose has the higher average household income. Atlanta households earn approximately $91,490 per year; San Jose households earn approximately $159,674 per year.

More on Atlanta and San Jose

About this data