Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Fresno vs Yonkers

Cost of living comparison for Fresno, California and Yonkers, New York.

Bottom line

Yonkers is approximately 56% more expensive than Fresno. A single person needs about $5,019/mo in Yonkers versus $3,226/mo in Fresno.

Rent in Fresno vs Yonkers

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Fresno · Studio
$1,210
Yonkers · Studio
$2,406
Yonkers is $1,196 (99%) higher than Fresno
Fresno · 1 bedroom
$1,217
Yonkers · 1 bedroom
$2,511
Yonkers is $1,294 (106%) higher than Fresno
Fresno · 2 bedroom
$1,505
Yonkers · 2 bedroom
$2,780
Yonkers is $1,275 (85%) higher than Fresno
Fresno · 3 bedroom
$2,109
Yonkers · 3 bedroom
$3,465
Yonkers is $1,356 (64%) higher than Fresno

Income & earnings in Fresno vs Yonkers

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Fresno · Household income
$71,434
Yonkers · Household income
$118,411
Yonkers is $46,977 (66%) higher than Fresno
Fresno · Individual earnings
$38,046
Yonkers · Individual earnings
$61,572
Yonkers is $23,526 (62%) higher than Fresno
Fresno · Per capita
$31,777
Yonkers · Per capita
$70,607
Yonkers is $38,830 (122%) higher than Fresno

Home values in Fresno vs Yonkers

Average values and property tax.

Fresno · Average home value
$362,600
Yonkers · Average home value
$638,400
Yonkers is $275,800 (76%) higher than Fresno
Fresno · Annual property tax
$2,704
Yonkers · Annual property tax
$10,001
Yonkers is $7,297 (270%) higher than Fresno

Energy in Fresno vs Yonkers

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Fresno · Monthly electricity
$167
Yonkers · Monthly electricity
$140
Fresno is $27 (19%) higher than Yonkers
Fresno · Monthly gas
$50
Yonkers · Monthly gas
$68
Yonkers is $18 (36%) higher than Fresno
Fresno · Annual total
$2,604
Yonkers · Annual total
$2,496
Fresno is $108 (4%) higher than Yonkers

Healthcare in Fresno vs Yonkers

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Fresno · Individual premium
$480
Yonkers · Individual premium
$480
Fresno and Yonkers are about the same
Fresno · Family premium
$1,350
Yonkers · Family premium
$1,350
Fresno and Yonkers are about the same
Fresno · Uninsured rate
7.0%
Yonkers · Uninsured rate
5.0%
Fresno is 2.0% (40%) higher than Yonkers

Taxes in Fresno vs Yonkers

State income and sales tax.

Fresno · State income tax
13.3%
Yonkers · State income tax
10.9%
Fresno is 2.4% (22%) higher than Yonkers
Fresno · State sales tax
7.3%
Yonkers · State sales tax
4.0%
Fresno is 3.3% (81%) higher than Yonkers
Fresno · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Yonkers · Combined sales tax
8.5%
Fresno is 0.3% (4%) higher than Yonkers

Transportation in Fresno vs Yonkers

Commute time and travel modes.

Fresno · Average commute
23.4 min
Yonkers · Average commute
34.7 min
Yonkers is 11.3 min (48%) higher than Fresno
Fresno · Drive alone
74.7%
Yonkers · Drive alone
51.6%
Fresno is 23.1% (45%) higher than Yonkers
Fresno · Public transit
0.9%
Yonkers · Public transit
17.7%
Yonkers is 16.8% (1867%) higher than Fresno

Monthly cost estimates in Fresno vs Yonkers

All categories combined.

Fresno · Single person
$3,226
Yonkers · Single person
$5,019
Yonkers is $1,793 (56%) higher than Fresno
Fresno · Couple
$4,891
Yonkers · Couple
$7,131
Yonkers is $2,240 (46%) higher than Fresno
Fresno · Family
$7,702
Yonkers · Family
$10,021
Yonkers is $2,319 (30%) higher than Fresno

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Fresno and Yonkers.

Is Fresno or Yonkers more expensive?

Yonkers is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,226/mo in Fresno, California and $5,019/mo in Yonkers, New York, a difference of about 56%.

What is the rent difference between Fresno and Yonkers?

Average one-bedroom rent in Fresno, California is $1,217/mo versus $2,511/mo in Yonkers, New York. Yonkers is approximately $1,294 (106%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Fresno or Yonkers?

Yonkers has the higher average household income. Fresno households earn approximately $71,434 per year; Yonkers households earn approximately $118,411 per year.

More on Fresno and Yonkers

About this data