Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Fresno vs Anaheim

Cost of living comparison for Fresno, California and Anaheim, California.

Bottom line

Anaheim is approximately 45% more expensive than Fresno. A single person needs about $4,671/mo in Anaheim versus $3,226/mo in Fresno.

Rent in Fresno vs Anaheim

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Fresno · Studio
$1,210
Anaheim · Studio
$2,352
Anaheim is $1,142 (94%) higher than Fresno
Fresno · 1 bedroom
$1,217
Anaheim · 1 bedroom
$2,454
Anaheim is $1,237 (102%) higher than Fresno
Fresno · 2 bedroom
$1,505
Anaheim · 2 bedroom
$2,903
Anaheim is $1,398 (93%) higher than Fresno
Fresno · 3 bedroom
$2,109
Anaheim · 3 bedroom
$3,927
Anaheim is $1,818 (86%) higher than Fresno

Income & earnings in Fresno vs Anaheim

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Fresno · Household income
$71,434
Anaheim · Household income
$113,702
Anaheim is $42,268 (59%) higher than Fresno
Fresno · Individual earnings
$38,046
Anaheim · Individual earnings
$51,124
Anaheim is $13,078 (34%) higher than Fresno
Fresno · Per capita
$31,777
Anaheim · Per capita
$52,816
Anaheim is $21,039 (66%) higher than Fresno

Home values in Fresno vs Anaheim

Average values and property tax.

Fresno · Average home value
$362,600
Anaheim · Average home value
$915,500
Anaheim is $552,900 (152%) higher than Fresno
Fresno · Annual property tax
$2,704
Anaheim · Annual property tax
$6,096
Anaheim is $3,392 (125%) higher than Fresno

Energy in Fresno vs Anaheim

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Fresno · Monthly electricity
$167
Anaheim · Monthly electricity
$167
Fresno and Anaheim are about the same
Fresno · Monthly gas
$50
Anaheim · Monthly gas
$50
Fresno and Anaheim are about the same
Fresno · Annual total
$2,604
Anaheim · Annual total
$2,604
Fresno and Anaheim are about the same

Healthcare in Fresno vs Anaheim

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Fresno · Individual premium
$480
Anaheim · Individual premium
$480
Fresno and Anaheim are about the same
Fresno · Family premium
$1,350
Anaheim · Family premium
$1,350
Fresno and Anaheim are about the same
Fresno · Uninsured rate
7.0%
Anaheim · Uninsured rate
6.8%
Fresno is 0.2% (3%) higher than Anaheim

Taxes in Fresno vs Anaheim

State income and sales tax.

Fresno · State income tax
13.3%
Anaheim · State income tax
13.3%
Fresno and Anaheim are about the same
Fresno · State sales tax
7.3%
Anaheim · State sales tax
7.3%
Fresno and Anaheim are about the same
Fresno · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Anaheim · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Fresno and Anaheim are about the same

Transportation in Fresno vs Anaheim

Commute time and travel modes.

Fresno · Average commute
23.4 min
Anaheim · Average commute
27.0 min
Anaheim is 3.6 min (15%) higher than Fresno
Fresno · Drive alone
74.7%
Anaheim · Drive alone
69.4%
Fresno is 5.3% (8%) higher than Anaheim
Fresno · Public transit
0.9%
Anaheim · Public transit
1.2%
Anaheim is 0.3% (33%) higher than Fresno

Monthly cost estimates in Fresno vs Anaheim

All categories combined.

Fresno · Single person
$3,226
Anaheim · Single person
$4,671
Anaheim is $1,445 (45%) higher than Fresno
Fresno · Couple
$4,891
Anaheim · Couple
$7,238
Anaheim is $2,347 (48%) higher than Fresno
Fresno · Family
$7,702
Anaheim · Family
$10,469
Anaheim is $2,767 (36%) higher than Fresno

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Fresno and Anaheim.

Is Fresno or Anaheim more expensive?

Anaheim is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,226/mo in Fresno, California and $4,671/mo in Anaheim, California, a difference of about 45%.

What is the rent difference between Fresno and Anaheim?

Average one-bedroom rent in Fresno, California is $1,217/mo versus $2,454/mo in Anaheim, California. Anaheim is approximately $1,237 (102%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Fresno or Anaheim?

Anaheim has the higher average household income. Fresno households earn approximately $71,434 per year; Anaheim households earn approximately $113,702 per year.

More on Fresno and Anaheim

About this data