Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Fairfax vs Yonkers

Cost of living comparison for Fairfax, Virginia and Yonkers, New York.

Bottom line

Yonkers is approximately 4% more expensive than Fairfax. A single person needs about $5,019/mo in Yonkers versus $4,808/mo in Fairfax.

Rent in Fairfax vs Yonkers

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Fairfax · Studio
$2,012
Yonkers · Studio
$2,406
Yonkers is $394 (20%) higher than Fairfax
Fairfax · 1 bedroom
$2,056
Yonkers · 1 bedroom
$2,511
Yonkers is $455 (22%) higher than Fairfax
Fairfax · 2 bedroom
$2,314
Yonkers · 2 bedroom
$2,780
Yonkers is $466 (20%) higher than Fairfax
Fairfax · 3 bedroom
$2,893
Yonkers · 3 bedroom
$3,465
Yonkers is $572 (20%) higher than Fairfax

Income & earnings in Fairfax vs Yonkers

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Fairfax · Household income
$150,113
Yonkers · Household income
$118,411
Fairfax is $31,702 (27%) higher than Yonkers
Fairfax · Individual earnings
$71,572
Yonkers · Individual earnings
$61,572
Fairfax is $10,000 (16%) higher than Yonkers
Fairfax · Per capita
$69,971
Yonkers · Per capita
$70,607
Yonkers is $636 (1%) higher than Fairfax

Home values in Fairfax vs Yonkers

Average values and property tax.

Fairfax · Average home value
$699,700
Yonkers · Average home value
$638,400
Fairfax is $61,300 (10%) higher than Yonkers
Fairfax · Annual property tax
$7,072
Yonkers · Annual property tax
$10,001
Yonkers is $2,929 (41%) higher than Fairfax

Energy in Fairfax vs Yonkers

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Fairfax · Monthly electricity
$153
Yonkers · Monthly electricity
$140
Fairfax is $13 (9%) higher than Yonkers
Fairfax · Monthly gas
$49
Yonkers · Monthly gas
$68
Yonkers is $19 (39%) higher than Fairfax
Fairfax · Annual total
$2,424
Yonkers · Annual total
$2,496
Yonkers is $72 (3%) higher than Fairfax

Healthcare in Fairfax vs Yonkers

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Fairfax · Individual premium
$480
Yonkers · Individual premium
$480
Fairfax and Yonkers are about the same
Fairfax · Family premium
$1,350
Yonkers · Family premium
$1,350
Fairfax and Yonkers are about the same
Fairfax · Uninsured rate
7.4%
Yonkers · Uninsured rate
5.0%
Fairfax is 2.4% (48%) higher than Yonkers

Taxes in Fairfax vs Yonkers

State income and sales tax.

Fairfax · State income tax
5.8%
Yonkers · State income tax
10.9%
Yonkers is 5.2% (90%) higher than Fairfax
Fairfax · State sales tax
5.3%
Yonkers · State sales tax
4.0%
Fairfax is 1.3% (32%) higher than Yonkers
Fairfax · Combined sales tax
5.8%
Yonkers · Combined sales tax
8.5%
Yonkers is 2.8% (48%) higher than Fairfax

Transportation in Fairfax vs Yonkers

Commute time and travel modes.

Fairfax · Average commute
29.5 min
Yonkers · Average commute
34.7 min
Yonkers is 5.2 min (18%) higher than Fairfax
Fairfax · Drive alone
57.9%
Yonkers · Drive alone
51.6%
Fairfax is 6.3% (12%) higher than Yonkers
Fairfax · Public transit
5.3%
Yonkers · Public transit
17.7%
Yonkers is 12.4% (234%) higher than Fairfax

Monthly cost estimates in Fairfax vs Yonkers

All categories combined.

Fairfax · Single person
$4,808
Yonkers · Single person
$5,019
Yonkers is $211 (4%) higher than Fairfax
Fairfax · Couple
$7,470
Yonkers · Couple
$7,131
Fairfax is $339 (5%) higher than Yonkers
Fairfax · Family
$10,211
Yonkers · Family
$10,021
Fairfax is $190 (2%) higher than Yonkers

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Fairfax and Yonkers.

Is Fairfax or Yonkers more expensive?

Yonkers is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,808/mo in Fairfax, Virginia and $5,019/mo in Yonkers, New York, a difference of about 4%.

What is the rent difference between Fairfax and Yonkers?

Average one-bedroom rent in Fairfax, Virginia is $2,056/mo versus $2,511/mo in Yonkers, New York. Yonkers is approximately $455 (22%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Fairfax or Yonkers?

Fairfax has the higher average household income. Fairfax households earn approximately $150,113 per year; Yonkers households earn approximately $118,411 per year.

More on Fairfax and Yonkers

About this data