Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Fairfax vs Austin

Cost of living comparison for Fairfax, Virginia and Austin, Texas.

Bottom line

Fairfax is approximately 30% more expensive than Austin. A single person needs about $4,808/mo in Fairfax versus $3,706/mo in Austin.

Rent in Fairfax vs Austin

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Fairfax · Studio
$2,012
Austin · Studio
$1,549
Fairfax is $463 (30%) higher than Austin
Fairfax · 1 bedroom
$2,056
Austin · 1 bedroom
$1,650
Fairfax is $406 (25%) higher than Austin
Fairfax · 2 bedroom
$2,314
Austin · 2 bedroom
$1,949
Fairfax is $365 (19%) higher than Austin
Fairfax · 3 bedroom
$2,893
Austin · 3 bedroom
$2,484
Fairfax is $409 (16%) higher than Austin

Income & earnings in Fairfax vs Austin

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Fairfax · Household income
$150,113
Austin · Household income
$97,169
Fairfax is $52,944 (54%) higher than Austin
Fairfax · Individual earnings
$71,572
Austin · Individual earnings
$55,186
Fairfax is $16,386 (30%) higher than Austin
Fairfax · Per capita
$69,971
Austin · Per capita
$59,289
Fairfax is $10,682 (18%) higher than Austin

Home values in Fairfax vs Austin

Average values and property tax.

Fairfax · Average home value
$699,700
Austin · Average home value
$487,600
Fairfax is $212,100 (43%) higher than Austin
Fairfax · Annual property tax
$7,072
Austin · Annual property tax
$7,487
Austin is $415 (6%) higher than Fairfax

Energy in Fairfax vs Austin

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Fairfax · Monthly electricity
$153
Austin · Monthly electricity
$167
Austin is $14 (9%) higher than Fairfax
Fairfax · Monthly gas
$49
Austin · Monthly gas
$32
Fairfax is $17 (53%) higher than Austin
Fairfax · Annual total
$2,424
Austin · Annual total
$2,388
Fairfax is $36 (2%) higher than Austin

Healthcare in Fairfax vs Austin

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Fairfax · Individual premium
$480
Austin · Individual premium
$480
Fairfax and Austin are about the same
Fairfax · Family premium
$1,350
Austin · Family premium
$1,350
Fairfax and Austin are about the same
Fairfax · Uninsured rate
7.4%
Austin · Uninsured rate
12.2%
Austin is 4.8% (65%) higher than Fairfax

Taxes in Fairfax vs Austin

State income and sales tax.

Fairfax · State income tax
5.8%
Austin · State income tax
0.0%
Fairfax is 5.8% higher than Austin
Fairfax · State sales tax
5.3%
Austin · State sales tax
6.3%
Austin is 1.0% (18%) higher than Fairfax
Fairfax · Combined sales tax
5.8%
Austin · Combined sales tax
8.2%
Austin is 2.4% (42%) higher than Fairfax

Transportation in Fairfax vs Austin

Commute time and travel modes.

Fairfax · Average commute
29.5 min
Austin · Average commute
25.4 min
Fairfax is 4.1 min (16%) higher than Austin
Fairfax · Drive alone
57.9%
Austin · Drive alone
59.7%
Austin is 1.8% (3%) higher than Fairfax
Fairfax · Public transit
5.3%
Austin · Public transit
1.7%
Fairfax is 3.6% (212%) higher than Austin

Monthly cost estimates in Fairfax vs Austin

All categories combined.

Fairfax · Single person
$4,808
Austin · Single person
$3,706
Fairfax is $1,102 (30%) higher than Austin
Fairfax · Couple
$7,470
Austin · Couple
$5,280
Fairfax is $2,190 (41%) higher than Austin
Fairfax · Family
$10,211
Austin · Family
$7,957
Fairfax is $2,254 (28%) higher than Austin

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Fairfax and Austin.

Is Fairfax or Austin more expensive?

Fairfax is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,808/mo in Fairfax, Virginia and $3,706/mo in Austin, Texas, a difference of about 30%.

What is the rent difference between Fairfax and Austin?

Average one-bedroom rent in Fairfax, Virginia is $2,056/mo versus $1,650/mo in Austin, Texas. Fairfax is approximately $406 (25%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Fairfax or Austin?

Fairfax has the higher average household income. Fairfax households earn approximately $150,113 per year; Austin households earn approximately $97,169 per year.

More on Fairfax and Austin

About this data