Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Fairfax vs Atlanta

Cost of living comparison for Fairfax, Virginia and Atlanta, Georgia.

Bottom line

Fairfax is approximately 21% more expensive than Atlanta. A single person needs about $4,808/mo in Fairfax versus $3,980/mo in Atlanta.

Rent in Fairfax vs Atlanta

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Fairfax · Studio
$2,012
Atlanta · Studio
$1,591
Fairfax is $421 (26%) higher than Atlanta
Fairfax · 1 bedroom
$2,056
Atlanta · 1 bedroom
$1,653
Fairfax is $403 (24%) higher than Atlanta
Fairfax · 2 bedroom
$2,314
Atlanta · 2 bedroom
$1,830
Fairfax is $484 (26%) higher than Atlanta
Fairfax · 3 bedroom
$2,893
Atlanta · 3 bedroom
$2,205
Fairfax is $688 (31%) higher than Atlanta

Income & earnings in Fairfax vs Atlanta

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Fairfax · Household income
$150,113
Atlanta · Household income
$91,490
Fairfax is $58,623 (64%) higher than Atlanta
Fairfax · Individual earnings
$71,572
Atlanta · Individual earnings
$56,269
Fairfax is $15,303 (27%) higher than Atlanta
Fairfax · Per capita
$69,971
Atlanta · Per capita
$61,438
Fairfax is $8,533 (14%) higher than Atlanta

Home values in Fairfax vs Atlanta

Average values and property tax.

Fairfax · Average home value
$699,700
Atlanta · Average home value
$431,200
Fairfax is $268,500 (62%) higher than Atlanta
Fairfax · Annual property tax
$7,072
Atlanta · Annual property tax
$3,847
Fairfax is $3,225 (84%) higher than Atlanta

Energy in Fairfax vs Atlanta

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Fairfax · Monthly electricity
$153
Atlanta · Monthly electricity
$163
Atlanta is $10 (7%) higher than Fairfax
Fairfax · Monthly gas
$49
Atlanta · Monthly gas
$42
Fairfax is $7 (17%) higher than Atlanta
Fairfax · Annual total
$2,424
Atlanta · Annual total
$2,460
Atlanta is $36 (1%) higher than Fairfax

Healthcare in Fairfax vs Atlanta

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Fairfax · Individual premium
$480
Atlanta · Individual premium
$480
Fairfax and Atlanta are about the same
Fairfax · Family premium
$1,350
Atlanta · Family premium
$1,350
Fairfax and Atlanta are about the same
Fairfax · Uninsured rate
7.4%
Atlanta · Uninsured rate
9.7%
Atlanta is 2.3% (31%) higher than Fairfax

Taxes in Fairfax vs Atlanta

State income and sales tax.

Fairfax · State income tax
5.8%
Atlanta · State income tax
5.5%
Fairfax is 0.3% (5%) higher than Atlanta
Fairfax · State sales tax
5.3%
Atlanta · State sales tax
4.0%
Fairfax is 1.3% (32%) higher than Atlanta
Fairfax · Combined sales tax
5.8%
Atlanta · Combined sales tax
7.4%
Atlanta is 1.6% (28%) higher than Fairfax

Transportation in Fairfax vs Atlanta

Commute time and travel modes.

Fairfax · Average commute
29.5 min
Atlanta · Average commute
28.0 min
Fairfax is 1.5 min (5%) higher than Atlanta
Fairfax · Drive alone
57.9%
Atlanta · Drive alone
58.9%
Atlanta is 1.0% (2%) higher than Fairfax
Fairfax · Public transit
5.3%
Atlanta · Public transit
4.4%
Fairfax is 0.9% (20%) higher than Atlanta

Monthly cost estimates in Fairfax vs Atlanta

All categories combined.

Fairfax · Single person
$4,808
Atlanta · Single person
$3,980
Fairfax is $828 (21%) higher than Atlanta
Fairfax · Couple
$7,470
Atlanta · Couple
$5,478
Fairfax is $1,992 (36%) higher than Atlanta
Fairfax · Family
$10,211
Atlanta · Family
$7,989
Fairfax is $2,222 (28%) higher than Atlanta

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Fairfax and Atlanta.

Is Fairfax or Atlanta more expensive?

Fairfax is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,808/mo in Fairfax, Virginia and $3,980/mo in Atlanta, Georgia, a difference of about 21%.

What is the rent difference between Fairfax and Atlanta?

Average one-bedroom rent in Fairfax, Virginia is $2,056/mo versus $1,653/mo in Atlanta, Georgia. Fairfax is approximately $403 (24%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Fairfax or Atlanta?

Fairfax has the higher average household income. Fairfax households earn approximately $150,113 per year; Atlanta households earn approximately $91,490 per year.

More on Fairfax and Atlanta

About this data