Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Cleveland vs Honolulu

Cost of living comparison for Cleveland, Ohio and Honolulu, Hawaii.

Bottom line

Honolulu is approximately 50% more expensive than Cleveland. A single person needs about $4,400/mo in Honolulu versus $2,929/mo in Cleveland.

Rent in Cleveland vs Honolulu

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Cleveland · Studio
$881
Honolulu · Studio
$1,887
Honolulu is $1,006 (114%) higher than Cleveland
Cleveland · 1 bedroom
$995
Honolulu · 1 bedroom
$2,052
Honolulu is $1,057 (106%) higher than Cleveland
Cleveland · 2 bedroom
$1,208
Honolulu · 2 bedroom
$2,687
Honolulu is $1,479 (122%) higher than Cleveland
Cleveland · 3 bedroom
$1,553
Honolulu · 3 bedroom
$3,765
Honolulu is $2,212 (142%) higher than Cleveland

Income & earnings in Cleveland vs Honolulu

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Cleveland · Household income
$62,823
Honolulu · Household income
$104,264
Honolulu is $41,441 (66%) higher than Cleveland
Cleveland · Individual earnings
$42,589
Honolulu · Individual earnings
$48,864
Honolulu is $6,275 (15%) higher than Cleveland
Cleveland · Per capita
$41,559
Honolulu · Per capita
$46,361
Honolulu is $4,802 (12%) higher than Cleveland

Home values in Cleveland vs Honolulu

Average values and property tax.

Cleveland · Average home value
$183,200
Honolulu · Average home value
$873,000
Honolulu is $689,800 (377%) higher than Cleveland
Cleveland · Annual property tax
$3,819
Honolulu · Annual property tax
$2,482
Cleveland is $1,337 (54%) higher than Honolulu

Energy in Cleveland vs Honolulu

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Cleveland · Monthly electricity
$131
Honolulu · Monthly electricity
$215
Honolulu is $84 (64%) higher than Cleveland
Cleveland · Monthly gas
$63
Honolulu · Monthly gas
$18
Cleveland is $45 (250%) higher than Honolulu
Cleveland · Annual total
$2,328
Honolulu · Annual total
$2,796
Honolulu is $468 (20%) higher than Cleveland

Healthcare in Cleveland vs Honolulu

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Cleveland · Individual premium
$480
Honolulu · Individual premium
$480
Cleveland and Honolulu are about the same
Cleveland · Family premium
$1,350
Honolulu · Family premium
$1,350
Cleveland and Honolulu are about the same
Cleveland · Uninsured rate
5.5%
Honolulu · Uninsured rate
3.4%
Cleveland is 2.1% (62%) higher than Honolulu

Taxes in Cleveland vs Honolulu

State income and sales tax.

Cleveland · State income tax
3.5%
Honolulu · State income tax
11.0%
Honolulu is 7.5% (214%) higher than Cleveland
Cleveland · State sales tax
5.8%
Honolulu · State sales tax
4.0%
Cleveland is 1.8% (44%) higher than Honolulu
Cleveland · Combined sales tax
7.2%
Honolulu · Combined sales tax
4.4%
Cleveland is 2.8% (63%) higher than Honolulu

Transportation in Cleveland vs Honolulu

Commute time and travel modes.

Cleveland · Average commute
23.6 min
Honolulu · Average commute
27.1 min
Honolulu is 3.5 min (15%) higher than Cleveland
Cleveland · Drive alone
71.7%
Honolulu · Drive alone
64.0%
Cleveland is 7.7% (12%) higher than Honolulu
Cleveland · Public transit
3.3%
Honolulu · Public transit
5.3%
Honolulu is 2.0% (61%) higher than Cleveland

Monthly cost estimates in Cleveland vs Honolulu

All categories combined.

Cleveland · Single person
$2,929
Honolulu · Single person
$4,400
Honolulu is $1,471 (50%) higher than Cleveland
Cleveland · Couple
$4,097
Honolulu · Couple
$6,972
Honolulu is $2,875 (70%) higher than Cleveland
Cleveland · Family
$6,571
Honolulu · Family
$10,278
Honolulu is $3,707 (56%) higher than Cleveland

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Cleveland and Honolulu.

Is Cleveland or Honolulu more expensive?

Honolulu is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $2,929/mo in Cleveland, Ohio and $4,400/mo in Honolulu, Hawaii, a difference of about 50%.

What is the rent difference between Cleveland and Honolulu?

Average one-bedroom rent in Cleveland, Ohio is $995/mo versus $2,052/mo in Honolulu, Hawaii. Honolulu is approximately $1,057 (106%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Cleveland or Honolulu?

Honolulu has the higher average household income. Cleveland households earn approximately $62,823 per year; Honolulu households earn approximately $104,264 per year.

More on Cleveland and Honolulu

About this data