Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Chicago vs Yonkers

Cost of living comparison for Chicago, Illinois and Yonkers, New York.

Bottom line

Yonkers is approximately 35% more expensive than Chicago. A single person needs about $5,019/mo in Yonkers versus $3,707/mo in Chicago.

Rent in Chicago vs Yonkers

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Chicago · Studio
$1,458
Yonkers · Studio
$2,406
Yonkers is $948 (65%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · 1 bedroom
$1,560
Yonkers · 1 bedroom
$2,511
Yonkers is $951 (61%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · 2 bedroom
$1,761
Yonkers · 2 bedroom
$2,780
Yonkers is $1,019 (58%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · 3 bedroom
$2,262
Yonkers · 3 bedroom
$3,465
Yonkers is $1,203 (53%) higher than Chicago

Income & earnings in Chicago vs Yonkers

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Chicago · Household income
$81,797
Yonkers · Household income
$118,411
Yonkers is $36,614 (45%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Individual earnings
$49,298
Yonkers · Individual earnings
$61,572
Yonkers is $12,274 (25%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Per capita
$47,801
Yonkers · Per capita
$70,607
Yonkers is $22,806 (48%) higher than Chicago

Home values in Chicago vs Yonkers

Average values and property tax.

Chicago · Average home value
$305,200
Yonkers · Average home value
$638,400
Yonkers is $333,200 (109%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Annual property tax
$6,053
Yonkers · Annual property tax
$10,001
Yonkers is $3,948 (65%) higher than Chicago

Energy in Chicago vs Yonkers

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Chicago · Monthly electricity
$116
Yonkers · Monthly electricity
$140
Yonkers is $24 (21%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Monthly gas
$61
Yonkers · Monthly gas
$68
Yonkers is $7 (11%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Annual total
$2,124
Yonkers · Annual total
$2,496
Yonkers is $372 (18%) higher than Chicago

Healthcare in Chicago vs Yonkers

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Chicago · Individual premium
$480
Yonkers · Individual premium
$480
Chicago and Yonkers are about the same
Chicago · Family premium
$1,350
Yonkers · Family premium
$1,350
Chicago and Yonkers are about the same
Chicago · Uninsured rate
9.0%
Yonkers · Uninsured rate
5.0%
Chicago is 4.0% (80%) higher than Yonkers

Taxes in Chicago vs Yonkers

State income and sales tax.

Chicago · State income tax
5.0%
Yonkers · State income tax
10.9%
Yonkers is 6.0% (120%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · State sales tax
6.3%
Yonkers · State sales tax
4.0%
Chicago is 2.3% (56%) higher than Yonkers
Chicago · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Yonkers · Combined sales tax
8.5%
Chicago is 0.3% (4%) higher than Yonkers

Transportation in Chicago vs Yonkers

Commute time and travel modes.

Chicago · Average commute
31.9 min
Yonkers · Average commute
34.7 min
Yonkers is 2.8 min (9%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Drive alone
56.2%
Yonkers · Drive alone
51.6%
Chicago is 4.6% (9%) higher than Yonkers
Chicago · Public transit
13.0%
Yonkers · Public transit
17.7%
Yonkers is 4.7% (36%) higher than Chicago

Monthly cost estimates in Chicago vs Yonkers

All categories combined.

Chicago · Single person
$3,707
Yonkers · Single person
$5,019
Yonkers is $1,312 (35%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Couple
$5,165
Yonkers · Couple
$7,131
Yonkers is $1,966 (38%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Family
$7,811
Yonkers · Family
$10,021
Yonkers is $2,210 (28%) higher than Chicago

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Chicago and Yonkers.

Is Chicago or Yonkers more expensive?

Yonkers is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,707/mo in Chicago, Illinois and $5,019/mo in Yonkers, New York, a difference of about 35%.

What is the rent difference between Chicago and Yonkers?

Average one-bedroom rent in Chicago, Illinois is $1,560/mo versus $2,511/mo in Yonkers, New York. Yonkers is approximately $951 (61%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Chicago or Yonkers?

Yonkers has the higher average household income. Chicago households earn approximately $81,797 per year; Yonkers households earn approximately $118,411 per year.

More on Chicago and Yonkers

About this data