Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Chicago vs San Jose

Cost of living comparison for Chicago, Illinois and San Jose, California.

Bottom line

San Jose is approximately 57% more expensive than Chicago. A single person needs about $5,823/mo in San Jose versus $3,707/mo in Chicago.

Rent in Chicago vs San Jose

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Chicago · Studio
$1,458
San Jose · Studio
$2,608
San Jose is $1,150 (79%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · 1 bedroom
$1,560
San Jose · 1 bedroom
$2,975
San Jose is $1,415 (91%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · 2 bedroom
$1,761
San Jose · 2 bedroom
$3,446
San Jose is $1,685 (96%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · 3 bedroom
$2,262
San Jose · 3 bedroom
$4,477
San Jose is $2,215 (98%) higher than Chicago

Income & earnings in Chicago vs San Jose

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Chicago · Household income
$81,797
San Jose · Household income
$159,674
San Jose is $77,877 (95%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Individual earnings
$49,298
San Jose · Individual earnings
$74,030
San Jose is $24,732 (50%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Per capita
$47,801
San Jose · Per capita
$77,018
San Jose is $29,217 (61%) higher than Chicago

Home values in Chicago vs San Jose

Average values and property tax.

Chicago · Average home value
$305,200
San Jose · Average home value
$1,382,800
San Jose is $1,077,600 (353%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Annual property tax
$6,053
San Jose · Annual property tax
$9,766
San Jose is $3,713 (61%) higher than Chicago

Energy in Chicago vs San Jose

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Chicago · Monthly electricity
$116
San Jose · Monthly electricity
$167
San Jose is $51 (44%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Monthly gas
$61
San Jose · Monthly gas
$50
Chicago is $11 (22%) higher than San Jose
Chicago · Annual total
$2,124
San Jose · Annual total
$2,604
San Jose is $480 (23%) higher than Chicago

Healthcare in Chicago vs San Jose

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Chicago · Individual premium
$480
San Jose · Individual premium
$480
Chicago and San Jose are about the same
Chicago · Family premium
$1,350
San Jose · Family premium
$1,350
Chicago and San Jose are about the same
Chicago · Uninsured rate
9.0%
San Jose · Uninsured rate
4.0%
Chicago is 5.0% (125%) higher than San Jose

Taxes in Chicago vs San Jose

State income and sales tax.

Chicago · State income tax
5.0%
San Jose · State income tax
13.3%
San Jose is 8.4% (169%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · State sales tax
6.3%
San Jose · State sales tax
7.3%
San Jose is 1.0% (16%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Combined sales tax
8.8%
San Jose · Combined sales tax
8.8%
San Jose is 0.0% (0%) higher than Chicago

Transportation in Chicago vs San Jose

Commute time and travel modes.

Chicago · Average commute
31.9 min
San Jose · Average commute
27.0 min
Chicago is 4.9 min (18%) higher than San Jose
Chicago · Drive alone
56.2%
San Jose · Drive alone
61.7%
San Jose is 5.5% (10%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Public transit
13.0%
San Jose · Public transit
2.7%
Chicago is 10.3% (381%) higher than San Jose

Monthly cost estimates in Chicago vs San Jose

All categories combined.

Chicago · Single person
$3,707
San Jose · Single person
$5,823
San Jose is $2,116 (57%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Couple
$5,165
San Jose · Couple
$9,192
San Jose is $4,027 (78%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Family
$7,811
San Jose · Family
$12,430
San Jose is $4,619 (59%) higher than Chicago

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Chicago and San Jose.

Is Chicago or San Jose more expensive?

San Jose is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,707/mo in Chicago, Illinois and $5,823/mo in San Jose, California, a difference of about 57%.

What is the rent difference between Chicago and San Jose?

Average one-bedroom rent in Chicago, Illinois is $1,560/mo versus $2,975/mo in San Jose, California. San Jose is approximately $1,415 (91%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Chicago or San Jose?

San Jose has the higher average household income. Chicago households earn approximately $81,797 per year; San Jose households earn approximately $159,674 per year.

More on Chicago and San Jose

About this data