Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Chicago vs Cambridge

Cost of living comparison for Chicago, Illinois and Cambridge, Massachusetts.

Bottom line

Cambridge is approximately 18% more expensive than Chicago. A single person needs about $4,391/mo in Cambridge versus $3,707/mo in Chicago.

Rent in Chicago vs Cambridge

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Chicago · Studio
$1,458
Cambridge · Studio
$1,669
Cambridge is $211 (14%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · 1 bedroom
$1,560
Cambridge · 1 bedroom
$1,745
Cambridge is $185 (12%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · 2 bedroom
$1,761
Cambridge · 2 bedroom
$2,269
Cambridge is $508 (29%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · 3 bedroom
$2,262
Cambridge · 3 bedroom
$2,504
Cambridge is $242 (11%) higher than Chicago

Income & earnings in Chicago vs Cambridge

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Chicago · Household income
$81,797
Cambridge · Household income
$126,779
Cambridge is $44,982 (55%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Individual earnings
$49,298
Cambridge · Individual earnings
$66,124
Cambridge is $16,826 (34%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Per capita
$47,801
Cambridge · Per capita
$67,471
Cambridge is $19,670 (41%) higher than Chicago

Home values in Chicago vs Cambridge

Average values and property tax.

Chicago · Average home value
$305,200
Cambridge · Average home value
$687,200
Cambridge is $382,000 (125%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Annual property tax
$6,053
Cambridge · Annual property tax
$7,240
Cambridge is $1,187 (20%) higher than Chicago

Energy in Chicago vs Cambridge

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Chicago · Monthly electricity
$116
Cambridge · Monthly electricity
$172
Cambridge is $56 (48%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Monthly gas
$61
Cambridge · Monthly gas
$74
Cambridge is $13 (21%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Annual total
$2,124
Cambridge · Annual total
$2,952
Cambridge is $828 (39%) higher than Chicago

Healthcare in Chicago vs Cambridge

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Chicago · Individual premium
$480
Cambridge · Individual premium
$480
Chicago and Cambridge are about the same
Chicago · Family premium
$1,350
Cambridge · Family premium
$1,350
Chicago and Cambridge are about the same
Chicago · Uninsured rate
9.0%
Cambridge · Uninsured rate
2.4%
Chicago is 6.6% (275%) higher than Cambridge

Taxes in Chicago vs Cambridge

State income and sales tax.

Chicago · State income tax
5.0%
Cambridge · State income tax
5.0%
Cambridge is 0.0% (1%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · State sales tax
6.3%
Cambridge · State sales tax
6.3%
Chicago and Cambridge are about the same
Chicago · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Cambridge · Combined sales tax
6.3%
Chicago is 2.6% (41%) higher than Cambridge

Transportation in Chicago vs Cambridge

Commute time and travel modes.

Chicago · Average commute
31.9 min
Cambridge · Average commute
30.0 min
Chicago is 1.9 min (6%) higher than Cambridge
Chicago · Drive alone
56.2%
Cambridge · Drive alone
56.0%
Chicago is 0.2% (0%) higher than Cambridge
Chicago · Public transit
13.0%
Cambridge · Public transit
8.0%
Chicago is 5.0% (63%) higher than Cambridge

Monthly cost estimates in Chicago vs Cambridge

All categories combined.

Chicago · Single person
$3,707
Cambridge · Single person
$4,391
Cambridge is $684 (18%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Couple
$5,165
Cambridge · Couple
$6,782
Cambridge is $1,617 (31%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Family
$7,811
Cambridge · Family
$9,217
Cambridge is $1,406 (18%) higher than Chicago

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Chicago and Cambridge.

Is Chicago or Cambridge more expensive?

Cambridge is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,707/mo in Chicago, Illinois and $4,391/mo in Cambridge, Massachusetts, a difference of about 18%.

What is the rent difference between Chicago and Cambridge?

Average one-bedroom rent in Chicago, Illinois is $1,560/mo versus $1,745/mo in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Cambridge is approximately $185 (12%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Chicago or Cambridge?

Cambridge has the higher average household income. Chicago households earn approximately $81,797 per year; Cambridge households earn approximately $126,779 per year.

More on Chicago and Cambridge

About this data