Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Chicago vs Fresno

Cost of living comparison for Chicago, Illinois and Fresno, California.

Bottom line

Chicago is approximately 15% more expensive than Fresno. A single person needs about $3,707/mo in Chicago versus $3,226/mo in Fresno.

Rent in Chicago vs Fresno

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Chicago · Studio
$1,458
Fresno · Studio
$1,210
Chicago is $248 (20%) higher than Fresno
Chicago · 1 bedroom
$1,560
Fresno · 1 bedroom
$1,217
Chicago is $343 (28%) higher than Fresno
Chicago · 2 bedroom
$1,761
Fresno · 2 bedroom
$1,505
Chicago is $256 (17%) higher than Fresno
Chicago · 3 bedroom
$2,262
Fresno · 3 bedroom
$2,109
Chicago is $153 (7%) higher than Fresno

Income & earnings in Chicago vs Fresno

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Chicago · Household income
$81,797
Fresno · Household income
$71,434
Chicago is $10,363 (15%) higher than Fresno
Chicago · Individual earnings
$49,298
Fresno · Individual earnings
$38,046
Chicago is $11,252 (30%) higher than Fresno
Chicago · Per capita
$47,801
Fresno · Per capita
$31,777
Chicago is $16,024 (50%) higher than Fresno

Home values in Chicago vs Fresno

Average values and property tax.

Chicago · Average home value
$305,200
Fresno · Average home value
$362,600
Fresno is $57,400 (19%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Annual property tax
$6,053
Fresno · Annual property tax
$2,704
Chicago is $3,349 (124%) higher than Fresno

Energy in Chicago vs Fresno

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Chicago · Monthly electricity
$116
Fresno · Monthly electricity
$167
Fresno is $51 (44%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Monthly gas
$61
Fresno · Monthly gas
$50
Chicago is $11 (22%) higher than Fresno
Chicago · Annual total
$2,124
Fresno · Annual total
$2,604
Fresno is $480 (23%) higher than Chicago

Healthcare in Chicago vs Fresno

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Chicago · Individual premium
$480
Fresno · Individual premium
$480
Chicago and Fresno are about the same
Chicago · Family premium
$1,350
Fresno · Family premium
$1,350
Chicago and Fresno are about the same
Chicago · Uninsured rate
9.0%
Fresno · Uninsured rate
7.0%
Chicago is 2.0% (29%) higher than Fresno

Taxes in Chicago vs Fresno

State income and sales tax.

Chicago · State income tax
5.0%
Fresno · State income tax
13.3%
Fresno is 8.4% (169%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · State sales tax
6.3%
Fresno · State sales tax
7.3%
Fresno is 1.0% (16%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Fresno · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Fresno is 0.0% (0%) higher than Chicago

Transportation in Chicago vs Fresno

Commute time and travel modes.

Chicago · Average commute
31.9 min
Fresno · Average commute
23.4 min
Chicago is 8.5 min (36%) higher than Fresno
Chicago · Drive alone
56.2%
Fresno · Drive alone
74.7%
Fresno is 18.5% (33%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Public transit
13.0%
Fresno · Public transit
0.9%
Chicago is 12.1% (1344%) higher than Fresno

Monthly cost estimates in Chicago vs Fresno

All categories combined.

Chicago · Single person
$3,707
Fresno · Single person
$3,226
Chicago is $481 (15%) higher than Fresno
Chicago · Couple
$5,165
Fresno · Couple
$4,891
Chicago is $274 (6%) higher than Fresno
Chicago · Family
$7,811
Fresno · Family
$7,702
Chicago is $109 (1%) higher than Fresno

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Chicago and Fresno.

Is Chicago or Fresno more expensive?

Chicago is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,707/mo in Chicago, Illinois and $3,226/mo in Fresno, California, a difference of about 15%.

What is the rent difference between Chicago and Fresno?

Average one-bedroom rent in Chicago, Illinois is $1,560/mo versus $1,217/mo in Fresno, California. Chicago is approximately $343 (28%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Chicago or Fresno?

Chicago has the higher average household income. Chicago households earn approximately $81,797 per year; Fresno households earn approximately $71,434 per year.

More on Chicago and Fresno

About this data