Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Chicago vs Columbus

Cost of living comparison for Chicago, Illinois and Columbus, Ohio.

Bottom line

Chicago is approximately 17% more expensive than Columbus. A single person needs about $3,707/mo in Chicago versus $3,178/mo in Columbus.

Rent in Chicago vs Columbus

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Chicago · Studio
$1,458
Columbus · Studio
$1,104
Chicago is $354 (32%) higher than Columbus
Chicago · 1 bedroom
$1,560
Columbus · 1 bedroom
$1,194
Chicago is $366 (31%) higher than Columbus
Chicago · 2 bedroom
$1,761
Columbus · 2 bedroom
$1,445
Chicago is $316 (22%) higher than Columbus
Chicago · 3 bedroom
$2,262
Columbus · 3 bedroom
$1,741
Chicago is $521 (30%) higher than Columbus

Income & earnings in Chicago vs Columbus

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Chicago · Household income
$81,797
Columbus · Household income
$73,795
Chicago is $8,002 (11%) higher than Columbus
Chicago · Individual earnings
$49,298
Columbus · Individual earnings
$45,288
Chicago is $4,010 (9%) higher than Columbus
Chicago · Per capita
$47,801
Columbus · Per capita
$42,855
Chicago is $4,946 (12%) higher than Columbus

Home values in Chicago vs Columbus

Average values and property tax.

Chicago · Average home value
$305,200
Columbus · Average home value
$265,700
Chicago is $39,500 (15%) higher than Columbus
Chicago · Annual property tax
$6,053
Columbus · Annual property tax
$4,110
Chicago is $1,943 (47%) higher than Columbus

Energy in Chicago vs Columbus

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Chicago · Monthly electricity
$116
Columbus · Monthly electricity
$131
Columbus is $15 (13%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Monthly gas
$61
Columbus · Monthly gas
$63
Columbus is $2 (3%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Annual total
$2,124
Columbus · Annual total
$2,328
Columbus is $204 (10%) higher than Chicago

Healthcare in Chicago vs Columbus

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Chicago · Individual premium
$480
Columbus · Individual premium
$480
Chicago and Columbus are about the same
Chicago · Family premium
$1,350
Columbus · Family premium
$1,350
Chicago and Columbus are about the same
Chicago · Uninsured rate
9.0%
Columbus · Uninsured rate
8.4%
Chicago is 0.6% (7%) higher than Columbus

Taxes in Chicago vs Columbus

State income and sales tax.

Chicago · State income tax
5.0%
Columbus · State income tax
3.5%
Chicago is 1.5% (41%) higher than Columbus
Chicago · State sales tax
6.3%
Columbus · State sales tax
5.8%
Chicago is 0.5% (9%) higher than Columbus
Chicago · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Columbus · Combined sales tax
7.2%
Chicago is 1.6% (22%) higher than Columbus

Transportation in Chicago vs Columbus

Commute time and travel modes.

Chicago · Average commute
31.9 min
Columbus · Average commute
21.8 min
Chicago is 10.1 min (46%) higher than Columbus
Chicago · Drive alone
56.2%
Columbus · Drive alone
70.5%
Columbus is 14.3% (25%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Public transit
13.0%
Columbus · Public transit
1.7%
Chicago is 11.3% (665%) higher than Columbus

Monthly cost estimates in Chicago vs Columbus

All categories combined.

Chicago · Single person
$3,707
Columbus · Single person
$3,178
Chicago is $529 (17%) higher than Columbus
Chicago · Couple
$5,165
Columbus · Couple
$4,539
Chicago is $626 (14%) higher than Columbus
Chicago · Family
$7,811
Columbus · Family
$6,964
Chicago is $847 (12%) higher than Columbus

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Chicago and Columbus.

Is Chicago or Columbus more expensive?

Chicago is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,707/mo in Chicago, Illinois and $3,178/mo in Columbus, Ohio, a difference of about 17%.

What is the rent difference between Chicago and Columbus?

Average one-bedroom rent in Chicago, Illinois is $1,560/mo versus $1,194/mo in Columbus, Ohio. Chicago is approximately $366 (31%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Chicago or Columbus?

Chicago has the higher average household income. Chicago households earn approximately $81,797 per year; Columbus households earn approximately $73,795 per year.

More on Chicago and Columbus

About this data