Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Chicago vs Fairfax

Cost of living comparison for Chicago, Illinois and Fairfax, Virginia.

Bottom line

Fairfax is approximately 30% more expensive than Chicago. A single person needs about $4,808/mo in Fairfax versus $3,707/mo in Chicago.

Rent in Chicago vs Fairfax

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Chicago · Studio
$1,458
Fairfax · Studio
$2,012
Fairfax is $554 (38%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · 1 bedroom
$1,560
Fairfax · 1 bedroom
$2,056
Fairfax is $496 (32%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · 2 bedroom
$1,761
Fairfax · 2 bedroom
$2,314
Fairfax is $553 (31%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · 3 bedroom
$2,262
Fairfax · 3 bedroom
$2,893
Fairfax is $631 (28%) higher than Chicago

Income & earnings in Chicago vs Fairfax

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Chicago · Household income
$81,797
Fairfax · Household income
$150,113
Fairfax is $68,316 (84%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Individual earnings
$49,298
Fairfax · Individual earnings
$71,572
Fairfax is $22,274 (45%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Per capita
$47,801
Fairfax · Per capita
$69,971
Fairfax is $22,170 (46%) higher than Chicago

Home values in Chicago vs Fairfax

Average values and property tax.

Chicago · Average home value
$305,200
Fairfax · Average home value
$699,700
Fairfax is $394,500 (129%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Annual property tax
$6,053
Fairfax · Annual property tax
$7,072
Fairfax is $1,019 (17%) higher than Chicago

Energy in Chicago vs Fairfax

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Chicago · Monthly electricity
$116
Fairfax · Monthly electricity
$153
Fairfax is $37 (32%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Monthly gas
$61
Fairfax · Monthly gas
$49
Chicago is $12 (24%) higher than Fairfax
Chicago · Annual total
$2,124
Fairfax · Annual total
$2,424
Fairfax is $300 (14%) higher than Chicago

Healthcare in Chicago vs Fairfax

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Chicago · Individual premium
$480
Fairfax · Individual premium
$480
Chicago and Fairfax are about the same
Chicago · Family premium
$1,350
Fairfax · Family premium
$1,350
Chicago and Fairfax are about the same
Chicago · Uninsured rate
9.0%
Fairfax · Uninsured rate
7.4%
Chicago is 1.6% (22%) higher than Fairfax

Taxes in Chicago vs Fairfax

State income and sales tax.

Chicago · State income tax
5.0%
Fairfax · State income tax
5.8%
Fairfax is 0.8% (16%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · State sales tax
6.3%
Fairfax · State sales tax
5.3%
Chicago is 1.0% (18%) higher than Fairfax
Chicago · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Fairfax · Combined sales tax
5.8%
Chicago is 3.1% (53%) higher than Fairfax

Transportation in Chicago vs Fairfax

Commute time and travel modes.

Chicago · Average commute
31.9 min
Fairfax · Average commute
29.5 min
Chicago is 2.4 min (8%) higher than Fairfax
Chicago · Drive alone
56.2%
Fairfax · Drive alone
57.9%
Fairfax is 1.7% (3%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Public transit
13.0%
Fairfax · Public transit
5.3%
Chicago is 7.7% (145%) higher than Fairfax

Monthly cost estimates in Chicago vs Fairfax

All categories combined.

Chicago · Single person
$3,707
Fairfax · Single person
$4,808
Fairfax is $1,101 (30%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Couple
$5,165
Fairfax · Couple
$7,470
Fairfax is $2,305 (45%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Family
$7,811
Fairfax · Family
$10,211
Fairfax is $2,400 (31%) higher than Chicago

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Chicago and Fairfax.

Is Chicago or Fairfax more expensive?

Fairfax is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,707/mo in Chicago, Illinois and $4,808/mo in Fairfax, Virginia, a difference of about 30%.

What is the rent difference between Chicago and Fairfax?

Average one-bedroom rent in Chicago, Illinois is $1,560/mo versus $2,056/mo in Fairfax, Virginia. Fairfax is approximately $496 (32%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Chicago or Fairfax?

Fairfax has the higher average household income. Chicago households earn approximately $81,797 per year; Fairfax households earn approximately $150,113 per year.

More on Chicago and Fairfax

About this data