Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Plano vs Yonkers

Cost of living comparison for Plano, Texas and Yonkers, New York.

Bottom line

Yonkers is approximately 33% more expensive than Plano. A single person needs about $5,019/mo in Yonkers versus $3,765/mo in Plano.

Rent in Plano vs Yonkers

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Plano · Studio
$1,531
Yonkers · Studio
$2,406
Yonkers is $875 (57%) higher than Plano
Plano · 1 bedroom
$1,606
Yonkers · 1 bedroom
$2,511
Yonkers is $905 (56%) higher than Plano
Plano · 2 bedroom
$1,884
Yonkers · 2 bedroom
$2,780
Yonkers is $896 (48%) higher than Plano
Plano · 3 bedroom
$2,361
Yonkers · 3 bedroom
$3,465
Yonkers is $1,104 (47%) higher than Plano

Income & earnings in Plano vs Yonkers

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Plano · Household income
$117,588
Yonkers · Household income
$118,411
Yonkers is $823 (1%) higher than Plano
Plano · Individual earnings
$61,438
Yonkers · Individual earnings
$61,572
Yonkers is $134 (0%) higher than Plano
Plano · Per capita
$55,057
Yonkers · Per capita
$70,607
Yonkers is $15,550 (28%) higher than Plano

Home values in Plano vs Yonkers

Average values and property tax.

Plano · Average home value
$447,600
Yonkers · Average home value
$638,400
Yonkers is $190,800 (43%) higher than Plano
Plano · Annual property tax
$7,432
Yonkers · Annual property tax
$10,001
Yonkers is $2,569 (35%) higher than Plano

Energy in Plano vs Yonkers

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Plano · Monthly electricity
$167
Yonkers · Monthly electricity
$140
Plano is $27 (19%) higher than Yonkers
Plano · Monthly gas
$32
Yonkers · Monthly gas
$68
Yonkers is $36 (113%) higher than Plano
Plano · Annual total
$2,388
Yonkers · Annual total
$2,496
Yonkers is $108 (5%) higher than Plano

Healthcare in Plano vs Yonkers

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Plano · Individual premium
$480
Yonkers · Individual premium
$480
Plano and Yonkers are about the same
Plano · Family premium
$1,350
Yonkers · Family premium
$1,350
Plano and Yonkers are about the same
Plano · Uninsured rate
9.9%
Yonkers · Uninsured rate
5.0%
Plano is 4.9% (98%) higher than Yonkers

Taxes in Plano vs Yonkers

State income and sales tax.

Plano · State income tax
0.0%
Yonkers · State income tax
10.9%
Yonkers is 10.9% higher than Plano
Plano · State sales tax
6.3%
Yonkers · State sales tax
4.0%
Plano is 2.3% (56%) higher than Yonkers
Plano · Combined sales tax
8.2%
Yonkers · Combined sales tax
8.5%
Yonkers is 0.3% (4%) higher than Plano

Transportation in Plano vs Yonkers

Commute time and travel modes.

Plano · Average commute
28.1 min
Yonkers · Average commute
34.7 min
Yonkers is 6.6 min (23%) higher than Plano
Plano · Drive alone
64.7%
Yonkers · Drive alone
51.6%
Plano is 13.1% (25%) higher than Yonkers
Plano · Public transit
0.6%
Yonkers · Public transit
17.7%
Yonkers is 17.1% (2850%) higher than Plano

Monthly cost estimates in Plano vs Yonkers

All categories combined.

Plano · Single person
$3,765
Yonkers · Single person
$5,019
Yonkers is $1,254 (33%) higher than Plano
Plano · Couple
$5,550
Yonkers · Couple
$7,131
Yonkers is $1,581 (28%) higher than Plano
Plano · Family
$8,169
Yonkers · Family
$10,021
Yonkers is $1,852 (23%) higher than Plano

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Plano and Yonkers.

Is Plano or Yonkers more expensive?

Yonkers is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,765/mo in Plano, Texas and $5,019/mo in Yonkers, New York, a difference of about 33%.

What is the rent difference between Plano and Yonkers?

Average one-bedroom rent in Plano, Texas is $1,606/mo versus $2,511/mo in Yonkers, New York. Yonkers is approximately $905 (56%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Plano or Yonkers?

Yonkers has the higher average household income. Plano households earn approximately $117,588 per year; Yonkers households earn approximately $118,411 per year.

More on Plano and Yonkers

About this data