Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Plano vs Austin

Cost of living comparison for Plano, Texas and Austin, Texas.

Bottom line

Plano is approximately 2% more expensive than Austin. A single person needs about $3,765/mo in Plano versus $3,706/mo in Austin.

Rent in Plano vs Austin

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Plano · Studio
$1,531
Austin · Studio
$1,549
Austin is $18 (1%) higher than Plano
Plano · 1 bedroom
$1,606
Austin · 1 bedroom
$1,650
Austin is $44 (3%) higher than Plano
Plano · 2 bedroom
$1,884
Austin · 2 bedroom
$1,949
Austin is $65 (3%) higher than Plano
Plano · 3 bedroom
$2,361
Austin · 3 bedroom
$2,484
Austin is $123 (5%) higher than Plano

Income & earnings in Plano vs Austin

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Plano · Household income
$117,588
Austin · Household income
$97,169
Plano is $20,419 (21%) higher than Austin
Plano · Individual earnings
$61,438
Austin · Individual earnings
$55,186
Plano is $6,252 (11%) higher than Austin
Plano · Per capita
$55,057
Austin · Per capita
$59,289
Austin is $4,232 (8%) higher than Plano

Home values in Plano vs Austin

Average values and property tax.

Plano · Average home value
$447,600
Austin · Average home value
$487,600
Austin is $40,000 (9%) higher than Plano
Plano · Annual property tax
$7,432
Austin · Annual property tax
$7,487
Austin is $55 (1%) higher than Plano

Energy in Plano vs Austin

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Plano · Monthly electricity
$167
Austin · Monthly electricity
$167
Plano and Austin are about the same
Plano · Monthly gas
$32
Austin · Monthly gas
$32
Plano and Austin are about the same
Plano · Annual total
$2,388
Austin · Annual total
$2,388
Plano and Austin are about the same

Healthcare in Plano vs Austin

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Plano · Individual premium
$480
Austin · Individual premium
$480
Plano and Austin are about the same
Plano · Family premium
$1,350
Austin · Family premium
$1,350
Plano and Austin are about the same
Plano · Uninsured rate
9.9%
Austin · Uninsured rate
12.2%
Austin is 2.3% (23%) higher than Plano

Taxes in Plano vs Austin

State income and sales tax.

Plano · State income tax
0.0%
Austin · State income tax
0.0%
Plano and Austin are about the same
Plano · State sales tax
6.3%
Austin · State sales tax
6.3%
Plano and Austin are about the same
Plano · Combined sales tax
8.2%
Austin · Combined sales tax
8.2%
Plano and Austin are about the same

Transportation in Plano vs Austin

Commute time and travel modes.

Plano · Average commute
28.1 min
Austin · Average commute
25.4 min
Plano is 2.7 min (11%) higher than Austin
Plano · Drive alone
64.7%
Austin · Drive alone
59.7%
Plano is 5.0% (8%) higher than Austin
Plano · Public transit
0.6%
Austin · Public transit
1.7%
Austin is 1.1% (183%) higher than Plano

Monthly cost estimates in Plano vs Austin

All categories combined.

Plano · Single person
$3,765
Austin · Single person
$3,706
Plano is $59 (2%) higher than Austin
Plano · Couple
$5,550
Austin · Couple
$5,280
Plano is $270 (5%) higher than Austin
Plano · Family
$8,169
Austin · Family
$7,957
Plano is $212 (3%) higher than Austin

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Plano and Austin.

Is Plano or Austin more expensive?

Plano is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,765/mo in Plano, Texas and $3,706/mo in Austin, Texas, a difference of about 2%.

What is the rent difference between Plano and Austin?

Average one-bedroom rent in Plano, Texas is $1,606/mo versus $1,650/mo in Austin, Texas. Austin is approximately $44 (3%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Plano or Austin?

Plano has the higher average household income. Plano households earn approximately $117,588 per year; Austin households earn approximately $97,169 per year.

More on Plano and Austin

About this data