Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Plano vs San Jose

Cost of living comparison for Plano, Texas and San Jose, California.

Bottom line

San Jose is approximately 55% more expensive than Plano. A single person needs about $5,823/mo in San Jose versus $3,765/mo in Plano.

Rent in Plano vs San Jose

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Plano · Studio
$1,531
San Jose · Studio
$2,608
San Jose is $1,077 (70%) higher than Plano
Plano · 1 bedroom
$1,606
San Jose · 1 bedroom
$2,975
San Jose is $1,369 (85%) higher than Plano
Plano · 2 bedroom
$1,884
San Jose · 2 bedroom
$3,446
San Jose is $1,562 (83%) higher than Plano
Plano · 3 bedroom
$2,361
San Jose · 3 bedroom
$4,477
San Jose is $2,116 (90%) higher than Plano

Income & earnings in Plano vs San Jose

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Plano · Household income
$117,588
San Jose · Household income
$159,674
San Jose is $42,086 (36%) higher than Plano
Plano · Individual earnings
$61,438
San Jose · Individual earnings
$74,030
San Jose is $12,592 (20%) higher than Plano
Plano · Per capita
$55,057
San Jose · Per capita
$77,018
San Jose is $21,961 (40%) higher than Plano

Home values in Plano vs San Jose

Average values and property tax.

Plano · Average home value
$447,600
San Jose · Average home value
$1,382,800
San Jose is $935,200 (209%) higher than Plano
Plano · Annual property tax
$7,432
San Jose · Annual property tax
$9,766
San Jose is $2,334 (31%) higher than Plano

Energy in Plano vs San Jose

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Plano · Monthly electricity
$167
San Jose · Monthly electricity
$167
Plano and San Jose are about the same
Plano · Monthly gas
$32
San Jose · Monthly gas
$50
San Jose is $18 (56%) higher than Plano
Plano · Annual total
$2,388
San Jose · Annual total
$2,604
San Jose is $216 (9%) higher than Plano

Healthcare in Plano vs San Jose

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Plano · Individual premium
$480
San Jose · Individual premium
$480
Plano and San Jose are about the same
Plano · Family premium
$1,350
San Jose · Family premium
$1,350
Plano and San Jose are about the same
Plano · Uninsured rate
9.9%
San Jose · Uninsured rate
4.0%
Plano is 5.9% (148%) higher than San Jose

Taxes in Plano vs San Jose

State income and sales tax.

Plano · State income tax
0.0%
San Jose · State income tax
13.3%
San Jose is 13.3% higher than Plano
Plano · State sales tax
6.3%
San Jose · State sales tax
7.3%
San Jose is 1.0% (16%) higher than Plano
Plano · Combined sales tax
8.2%
San Jose · Combined sales tax
8.8%
San Jose is 0.7% (8%) higher than Plano

Transportation in Plano vs San Jose

Commute time and travel modes.

Plano · Average commute
28.1 min
San Jose · Average commute
27.0 min
Plano is 1.1 min (4%) higher than San Jose
Plano · Drive alone
64.7%
San Jose · Drive alone
61.7%
Plano is 3.0% (5%) higher than San Jose
Plano · Public transit
0.6%
San Jose · Public transit
2.7%
San Jose is 2.1% (350%) higher than Plano

Monthly cost estimates in Plano vs San Jose

All categories combined.

Plano · Single person
$3,765
San Jose · Single person
$5,823
San Jose is $2,058 (55%) higher than Plano
Plano · Couple
$5,550
San Jose · Couple
$9,192
San Jose is $3,642 (66%) higher than Plano
Plano · Family
$8,169
San Jose · Family
$12,430
San Jose is $4,261 (52%) higher than Plano

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Plano and San Jose.

Is Plano or San Jose more expensive?

San Jose is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,765/mo in Plano, Texas and $5,823/mo in San Jose, California, a difference of about 55%.

What is the rent difference between Plano and San Jose?

Average one-bedroom rent in Plano, Texas is $1,606/mo versus $2,975/mo in San Jose, California. San Jose is approximately $1,369 (85%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Plano or San Jose?

San Jose has the higher average household income. Plano households earn approximately $117,588 per year; San Jose households earn approximately $159,674 per year.

More on Plano and San Jose

About this data