Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Plano vs Honolulu

Cost of living comparison for Plano, Texas and Honolulu, Hawaii.

Bottom line

Honolulu is approximately 17% more expensive than Plano. A single person needs about $4,400/mo in Honolulu versus $3,765/mo in Plano.

Rent in Plano vs Honolulu

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Plano · Studio
$1,531
Honolulu · Studio
$1,887
Honolulu is $356 (23%) higher than Plano
Plano · 1 bedroom
$1,606
Honolulu · 1 bedroom
$2,052
Honolulu is $446 (28%) higher than Plano
Plano · 2 bedroom
$1,884
Honolulu · 2 bedroom
$2,687
Honolulu is $803 (43%) higher than Plano
Plano · 3 bedroom
$2,361
Honolulu · 3 bedroom
$3,765
Honolulu is $1,404 (59%) higher than Plano

Income & earnings in Plano vs Honolulu

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Plano · Household income
$117,588
Honolulu · Household income
$104,264
Plano is $13,324 (13%) higher than Honolulu
Plano · Individual earnings
$61,438
Honolulu · Individual earnings
$48,864
Plano is $12,574 (26%) higher than Honolulu
Plano · Per capita
$55,057
Honolulu · Per capita
$46,361
Plano is $8,696 (19%) higher than Honolulu

Home values in Plano vs Honolulu

Average values and property tax.

Plano · Average home value
$447,600
Honolulu · Average home value
$873,000
Honolulu is $425,400 (95%) higher than Plano
Plano · Annual property tax
$7,432
Honolulu · Annual property tax
$2,482
Plano is $4,950 (199%) higher than Honolulu

Energy in Plano vs Honolulu

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Plano · Monthly electricity
$167
Honolulu · Monthly electricity
$215
Honolulu is $48 (29%) higher than Plano
Plano · Monthly gas
$32
Honolulu · Monthly gas
$18
Plano is $14 (78%) higher than Honolulu
Plano · Annual total
$2,388
Honolulu · Annual total
$2,796
Honolulu is $408 (17%) higher than Plano

Healthcare in Plano vs Honolulu

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Plano · Individual premium
$480
Honolulu · Individual premium
$480
Plano and Honolulu are about the same
Plano · Family premium
$1,350
Honolulu · Family premium
$1,350
Plano and Honolulu are about the same
Plano · Uninsured rate
9.9%
Honolulu · Uninsured rate
3.4%
Plano is 6.5% (191%) higher than Honolulu

Taxes in Plano vs Honolulu

State income and sales tax.

Plano · State income tax
0.0%
Honolulu · State income tax
11.0%
Honolulu is 11.0% higher than Plano
Plano · State sales tax
6.3%
Honolulu · State sales tax
4.0%
Plano is 2.3% (56%) higher than Honolulu
Plano · Combined sales tax
8.2%
Honolulu · Combined sales tax
4.4%
Plano is 3.7% (84%) higher than Honolulu

Transportation in Plano vs Honolulu

Commute time and travel modes.

Plano · Average commute
28.1 min
Honolulu · Average commute
27.1 min
Plano is 1.0 min (4%) higher than Honolulu
Plano · Drive alone
64.7%
Honolulu · Drive alone
64.0%
Plano is 0.7% (1%) higher than Honolulu
Plano · Public transit
0.6%
Honolulu · Public transit
5.3%
Honolulu is 4.7% (783%) higher than Plano

Monthly cost estimates in Plano vs Honolulu

All categories combined.

Plano · Single person
$3,765
Honolulu · Single person
$4,400
Honolulu is $635 (17%) higher than Plano
Plano · Couple
$5,550
Honolulu · Couple
$6,972
Honolulu is $1,422 (26%) higher than Plano
Plano · Family
$8,169
Honolulu · Family
$10,278
Honolulu is $2,109 (26%) higher than Plano

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Plano and Honolulu.

Is Plano or Honolulu more expensive?

Honolulu is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,765/mo in Plano, Texas and $4,400/mo in Honolulu, Hawaii, a difference of about 17%.

What is the rent difference between Plano and Honolulu?

Average one-bedroom rent in Plano, Texas is $1,606/mo versus $2,052/mo in Honolulu, Hawaii. Honolulu is approximately $446 (28%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Plano or Honolulu?

Plano has the higher average household income. Plano households earn approximately $117,588 per year; Honolulu households earn approximately $104,264 per year.

More on Plano and Honolulu

About this data