Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Las Vegas vs Yonkers

Cost of living comparison for Las Vegas, Nevada and Yonkers, New York.

Bottom line

Yonkers is approximately 50% more expensive than Las Vegas. A single person needs about $5,019/mo in Yonkers versus $3,357/mo in Las Vegas.

Rent in Las Vegas vs Yonkers

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Las Vegas · Studio
$1,316
Yonkers · Studio
$2,406
Yonkers is $1,090 (83%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · 1 bedroom
$1,476
Yonkers · 1 bedroom
$2,511
Yonkers is $1,035 (70%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · 2 bedroom
$1,750
Yonkers · 2 bedroom
$2,780
Yonkers is $1,030 (59%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · 3 bedroom
$2,452
Yonkers · 3 bedroom
$3,465
Yonkers is $1,013 (41%) higher than Las Vegas

Income & earnings in Las Vegas vs Yonkers

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Las Vegas · Household income
$73,845
Yonkers · Household income
$118,411
Yonkers is $44,566 (60%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Individual earnings
$41,183
Yonkers · Individual earnings
$61,572
Yonkers is $20,389 (50%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Per capita
$38,654
Yonkers · Per capita
$70,607
Yonkers is $31,953 (83%) higher than Las Vegas

Home values in Las Vegas vs Yonkers

Average values and property tax.

Las Vegas · Average home value
$400,800
Yonkers · Average home value
$638,400
Yonkers is $237,600 (59%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Annual property tax
$1,990
Yonkers · Annual property tax
$10,001
Yonkers is $8,011 (403%) higher than Las Vegas

Energy in Las Vegas vs Yonkers

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Las Vegas · Monthly electricity
$129
Yonkers · Monthly electricity
$140
Yonkers is $11 (9%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Monthly gas
$40
Yonkers · Monthly gas
$68
Yonkers is $28 (70%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Annual total
$2,028
Yonkers · Annual total
$2,496
Yonkers is $468 (23%) higher than Las Vegas

Healthcare in Las Vegas vs Yonkers

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Las Vegas · Individual premium
$480
Yonkers · Individual premium
$480
Las Vegas and Yonkers are about the same
Las Vegas · Family premium
$1,350
Yonkers · Family premium
$1,350
Las Vegas and Yonkers are about the same
Las Vegas · Uninsured rate
12.1%
Yonkers · Uninsured rate
5.0%
Las Vegas is 7.1% (142%) higher than Yonkers

Taxes in Las Vegas vs Yonkers

State income and sales tax.

Las Vegas · State income tax
0.0%
Yonkers · State income tax
10.9%
Yonkers is 10.9% higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · State sales tax
6.8%
Yonkers · State sales tax
4.0%
Las Vegas is 2.8% (71%) higher than Yonkers
Las Vegas · Combined sales tax
8.2%
Yonkers · Combined sales tax
8.5%
Yonkers is 0.3% (4%) higher than Las Vegas

Transportation in Las Vegas vs Yonkers

Commute time and travel modes.

Las Vegas · Average commute
25.2 min
Yonkers · Average commute
34.7 min
Yonkers is 9.5 min (38%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Drive alone
72.6%
Yonkers · Drive alone
51.6%
Las Vegas is 21.0% (41%) higher than Yonkers
Las Vegas · Public transit
2.4%
Yonkers · Public transit
17.7%
Yonkers is 15.3% (638%) higher than Las Vegas

Monthly cost estimates in Las Vegas vs Yonkers

All categories combined.

Las Vegas · Single person
$3,357
Yonkers · Single person
$5,019
Yonkers is $1,662 (50%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Couple
$4,754
Yonkers · Couple
$7,131
Yonkers is $2,377 (50%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Family
$7,602
Yonkers · Family
$10,021
Yonkers is $2,419 (32%) higher than Las Vegas

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Las Vegas and Yonkers.

Is Las Vegas or Yonkers more expensive?

Yonkers is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,357/mo in Las Vegas, Nevada and $5,019/mo in Yonkers, New York, a difference of about 50%.

What is the rent difference between Las Vegas and Yonkers?

Average one-bedroom rent in Las Vegas, Nevada is $1,476/mo versus $2,511/mo in Yonkers, New York. Yonkers is approximately $1,035 (70%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Las Vegas or Yonkers?

Yonkers has the higher average household income. Las Vegas households earn approximately $73,845 per year; Yonkers households earn approximately $118,411 per year.

More on Las Vegas and Yonkers

About this data