Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Las Vegas vs Saint Louis

Cost of living comparison for Las Vegas, Nevada and Saint Louis, Missouri.

Bottom line

Las Vegas is approximately 7% more expensive than Saint Louis. A single person needs about $3,357/mo in Las Vegas versus $3,135/mo in Saint Louis.

Rent in Las Vegas vs Saint Louis

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Las Vegas · Studio
$1,316
Saint Louis · Studio
$951
Las Vegas is $365 (38%) higher than Saint Louis
Las Vegas · 1 bedroom
$1,476
Saint Louis · 1 bedroom
$984
Las Vegas is $492 (50%) higher than Saint Louis
Las Vegas · 2 bedroom
$1,750
Saint Louis · 2 bedroom
$1,215
Las Vegas is $535 (44%) higher than Saint Louis
Las Vegas · 3 bedroom
$2,452
Saint Louis · 3 bedroom
$1,570
Las Vegas is $882 (56%) higher than Saint Louis

Income & earnings in Las Vegas vs Saint Louis

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Las Vegas · Household income
$73,845
Saint Louis · Household income
$81,340
Saint Louis is $7,495 (10%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Individual earnings
$41,183
Saint Louis · Individual earnings
$47,763
Saint Louis is $6,580 (16%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Per capita
$38,654
Saint Louis · Per capita
$51,085
Saint Louis is $12,431 (32%) higher than Las Vegas

Home values in Las Vegas vs Saint Louis

Average values and property tax.

Las Vegas · Average home value
$400,800
Saint Louis · Average home value
$260,700
Las Vegas is $140,100 (54%) higher than Saint Louis
Las Vegas · Annual property tax
$1,990
Saint Louis · Annual property tax
$3,193
Saint Louis is $1,203 (60%) higher than Las Vegas

Energy in Las Vegas vs Saint Louis

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Las Vegas · Monthly electricity
$129
Saint Louis · Monthly electricity
$142
Saint Louis is $13 (10%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Monthly gas
$40
Saint Louis · Monthly gas
$52
Saint Louis is $12 (30%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Annual total
$2,028
Saint Louis · Annual total
$2,328
Saint Louis is $300 (15%) higher than Las Vegas

Healthcare in Las Vegas vs Saint Louis

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Las Vegas · Individual premium
$480
Saint Louis · Individual premium
$480
Las Vegas and Saint Louis are about the same
Las Vegas · Family premium
$1,350
Saint Louis · Family premium
$1,350
Las Vegas and Saint Louis are about the same
Las Vegas · Uninsured rate
12.1%
Saint Louis · Uninsured rate
5.8%
Las Vegas is 6.3% (109%) higher than Saint Louis

Taxes in Las Vegas vs Saint Louis

State income and sales tax.

Las Vegas · State income tax
0.0%
Saint Louis · State income tax
4.8%
Saint Louis is 4.8% higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · State sales tax
6.8%
Saint Louis · State sales tax
4.2%
Las Vegas is 2.6% (62%) higher than Saint Louis
Las Vegas · Combined sales tax
8.2%
Saint Louis · Combined sales tax
8.3%
Saint Louis is 0.1% (1%) higher than Las Vegas

Transportation in Las Vegas vs Saint Louis

Commute time and travel modes.

Las Vegas · Average commute
25.2 min
Saint Louis · Average commute
23.3 min
Las Vegas is 1.9 min (8%) higher than Saint Louis
Las Vegas · Drive alone
72.6%
Saint Louis · Drive alone
73.7%
Saint Louis is 1.1% (2%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Public transit
2.4%
Saint Louis · Public transit
1.4%
Las Vegas is 1.0% (71%) higher than Saint Louis

Monthly cost estimates in Las Vegas vs Saint Louis

All categories combined.

Las Vegas · Single person
$3,357
Saint Louis · Single person
$3,135
Las Vegas is $222 (7%) higher than Saint Louis
Las Vegas · Couple
$4,754
Saint Louis · Couple
$4,623
Las Vegas is $131 (3%) higher than Saint Louis
Las Vegas · Family
$7,602
Saint Louis · Family
$7,100
Las Vegas is $502 (7%) higher than Saint Louis

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Las Vegas and Saint Louis.

Is Las Vegas or Saint Louis more expensive?

Las Vegas is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,357/mo in Las Vegas, Nevada and $3,135/mo in Saint Louis, Missouri, a difference of about 7%.

What is the rent difference between Las Vegas and Saint Louis?

Average one-bedroom rent in Las Vegas, Nevada is $1,476/mo versus $984/mo in Saint Louis, Missouri. Las Vegas is approximately $492 (50%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Las Vegas or Saint Louis?

Saint Louis has the higher average household income. Las Vegas households earn approximately $73,845 per year; Saint Louis households earn approximately $81,340 per year.

More on Las Vegas and Saint Louis

About this data