Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Las Vegas vs Tucson

Cost of living comparison for Las Vegas, Nevada and Tucson, Arizona.

Bottom line

Las Vegas is approximately 13% more expensive than Tucson. A single person needs about $3,357/mo in Las Vegas versus $2,971/mo in Tucson.

Rent in Las Vegas vs Tucson

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Las Vegas · Studio
$1,316
Tucson · Studio
$941
Las Vegas is $375 (40%) higher than Tucson
Las Vegas · 1 bedroom
$1,476
Tucson · 1 bedroom
$1,052
Las Vegas is $424 (40%) higher than Tucson
Las Vegas · 2 bedroom
$1,750
Tucson · 2 bedroom
$1,373
Las Vegas is $377 (27%) higher than Tucson
Las Vegas · 3 bedroom
$2,452
Tucson · 3 bedroom
$1,924
Las Vegas is $528 (27%) higher than Tucson

Income & earnings in Las Vegas vs Tucson

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Las Vegas · Household income
$73,845
Tucson · Household income
$67,929
Las Vegas is $5,916 (9%) higher than Tucson
Las Vegas · Individual earnings
$41,183
Tucson · Individual earnings
$37,642
Las Vegas is $3,541 (9%) higher than Tucson
Las Vegas · Per capita
$38,654
Tucson · Per capita
$38,564
Las Vegas is $90 (0%) higher than Tucson

Home values in Las Vegas vs Tucson

Average values and property tax.

Las Vegas · Average home value
$400,800
Tucson · Average home value
$286,900
Las Vegas is $113,900 (40%) higher than Tucson
Las Vegas · Annual property tax
$1,990
Tucson · Annual property tax
$2,248
Tucson is $258 (13%) higher than Las Vegas

Energy in Las Vegas vs Tucson

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Las Vegas · Monthly electricity
$129
Tucson · Monthly electricity
$150
Tucson is $21 (16%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Monthly gas
$40
Tucson · Monthly gas
$39
Las Vegas is $1 (3%) higher than Tucson
Las Vegas · Annual total
$2,028
Tucson · Annual total
$2,268
Tucson is $240 (12%) higher than Las Vegas

Healthcare in Las Vegas vs Tucson

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Las Vegas · Individual premium
$480
Tucson · Individual premium
$480
Las Vegas and Tucson are about the same
Las Vegas · Family premium
$1,350
Tucson · Family premium
$1,350
Las Vegas and Tucson are about the same
Las Vegas · Uninsured rate
12.1%
Tucson · Uninsured rate
8.9%
Las Vegas is 3.2% (36%) higher than Tucson

Taxes in Las Vegas vs Tucson

State income and sales tax.

Las Vegas · State income tax
0.0%
Tucson · State income tax
2.5%
Tucson is 2.5% higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · State sales tax
6.8%
Tucson · State sales tax
5.6%
Las Vegas is 1.3% (22%) higher than Tucson
Las Vegas · Combined sales tax
8.2%
Tucson · Combined sales tax
8.4%
Tucson is 0.1% (2%) higher than Las Vegas

Transportation in Las Vegas vs Tucson

Commute time and travel modes.

Las Vegas · Average commute
25.2 min
Tucson · Average commute
24.4 min
Las Vegas is 0.8 min (3%) higher than Tucson
Las Vegas · Drive alone
72.6%
Tucson · Drive alone
70.7%
Las Vegas is 1.9% (3%) higher than Tucson
Las Vegas · Public transit
2.4%
Tucson · Public transit
1.6%
Las Vegas is 0.8% (50%) higher than Tucson

Monthly cost estimates in Las Vegas vs Tucson

All categories combined.

Las Vegas · Single person
$3,357
Tucson · Single person
$2,971
Las Vegas is $386 (13%) higher than Tucson
Las Vegas · Couple
$4,754
Tucson · Couple
$4,443
Las Vegas is $311 (7%) higher than Tucson
Las Vegas · Family
$7,602
Tucson · Family
$7,144
Las Vegas is $458 (6%) higher than Tucson

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Las Vegas and Tucson.

Is Las Vegas or Tucson more expensive?

Las Vegas is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,357/mo in Las Vegas, Nevada and $2,971/mo in Tucson, Arizona, a difference of about 13%.

What is the rent difference between Las Vegas and Tucson?

Average one-bedroom rent in Las Vegas, Nevada is $1,476/mo versus $1,052/mo in Tucson, Arizona. Las Vegas is approximately $424 (40%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Las Vegas or Tucson?

Las Vegas has the higher average household income. Las Vegas households earn approximately $73,845 per year; Tucson households earn approximately $67,929 per year.

More on Las Vegas and Tucson

About this data