Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Las Vegas vs Fairfax

Cost of living comparison for Las Vegas, Nevada and Fairfax, Virginia.

Bottom line

Fairfax is approximately 43% more expensive than Las Vegas. A single person needs about $4,808/mo in Fairfax versus $3,357/mo in Las Vegas.

Rent in Las Vegas vs Fairfax

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Las Vegas · Studio
$1,316
Fairfax · Studio
$2,012
Fairfax is $696 (53%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · 1 bedroom
$1,476
Fairfax · 1 bedroom
$2,056
Fairfax is $580 (39%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · 2 bedroom
$1,750
Fairfax · 2 bedroom
$2,314
Fairfax is $564 (32%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · 3 bedroom
$2,452
Fairfax · 3 bedroom
$2,893
Fairfax is $441 (18%) higher than Las Vegas

Income & earnings in Las Vegas vs Fairfax

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Las Vegas · Household income
$73,845
Fairfax · Household income
$150,113
Fairfax is $76,268 (103%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Individual earnings
$41,183
Fairfax · Individual earnings
$71,572
Fairfax is $30,389 (74%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Per capita
$38,654
Fairfax · Per capita
$69,971
Fairfax is $31,317 (81%) higher than Las Vegas

Home values in Las Vegas vs Fairfax

Average values and property tax.

Las Vegas · Average home value
$400,800
Fairfax · Average home value
$699,700
Fairfax is $298,900 (75%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Annual property tax
$1,990
Fairfax · Annual property tax
$7,072
Fairfax is $5,082 (255%) higher than Las Vegas

Energy in Las Vegas vs Fairfax

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Las Vegas · Monthly electricity
$129
Fairfax · Monthly electricity
$153
Fairfax is $24 (19%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Monthly gas
$40
Fairfax · Monthly gas
$49
Fairfax is $9 (23%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Annual total
$2,028
Fairfax · Annual total
$2,424
Fairfax is $396 (20%) higher than Las Vegas

Healthcare in Las Vegas vs Fairfax

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Las Vegas · Individual premium
$480
Fairfax · Individual premium
$480
Las Vegas and Fairfax are about the same
Las Vegas · Family premium
$1,350
Fairfax · Family premium
$1,350
Las Vegas and Fairfax are about the same
Las Vegas · Uninsured rate
12.1%
Fairfax · Uninsured rate
7.4%
Las Vegas is 4.7% (64%) higher than Fairfax

Taxes in Las Vegas vs Fairfax

State income and sales tax.

Las Vegas · State income tax
0.0%
Fairfax · State income tax
5.8%
Fairfax is 5.8% higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · State sales tax
6.8%
Fairfax · State sales tax
5.3%
Las Vegas is 1.5% (29%) higher than Fairfax
Las Vegas · Combined sales tax
8.2%
Fairfax · Combined sales tax
5.8%
Las Vegas is 2.5% (43%) higher than Fairfax

Transportation in Las Vegas vs Fairfax

Commute time and travel modes.

Las Vegas · Average commute
25.2 min
Fairfax · Average commute
29.5 min
Fairfax is 4.3 min (17%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Drive alone
72.6%
Fairfax · Drive alone
57.9%
Las Vegas is 14.7% (25%) higher than Fairfax
Las Vegas · Public transit
2.4%
Fairfax · Public transit
5.3%
Fairfax is 2.9% (121%) higher than Las Vegas

Monthly cost estimates in Las Vegas vs Fairfax

All categories combined.

Las Vegas · Single person
$3,357
Fairfax · Single person
$4,808
Fairfax is $1,451 (43%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Couple
$4,754
Fairfax · Couple
$7,470
Fairfax is $2,716 (57%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Family
$7,602
Fairfax · Family
$10,211
Fairfax is $2,609 (34%) higher than Las Vegas

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Las Vegas and Fairfax.

Is Las Vegas or Fairfax more expensive?

Fairfax is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,357/mo in Las Vegas, Nevada and $4,808/mo in Fairfax, Virginia, a difference of about 43%.

What is the rent difference between Las Vegas and Fairfax?

Average one-bedroom rent in Las Vegas, Nevada is $1,476/mo versus $2,056/mo in Fairfax, Virginia. Fairfax is approximately $580 (39%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Las Vegas or Fairfax?

Fairfax has the higher average household income. Las Vegas households earn approximately $73,845 per year; Fairfax households earn approximately $150,113 per year.

More on Las Vegas and Fairfax

About this data