Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Fort Lauderdale vs Minneapolis

Cost of living comparison for Fort Lauderdale, Florida and Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Bottom line

Fort Lauderdale is approximately 4% more expensive than Minneapolis. A single person needs about $3,847/mo in Fort Lauderdale versus $3,699/mo in Minneapolis.

Rent in Fort Lauderdale vs Minneapolis

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Fort Lauderdale · Studio
$1,768
Minneapolis · Studio
$1,220
Fort Lauderdale is $548 (45%) higher than Minneapolis
Fort Lauderdale · 1 bedroom
$1,929
Minneapolis · 1 bedroom
$1,381
Fort Lauderdale is $548 (40%) higher than Minneapolis
Fort Lauderdale · 2 bedroom
$2,388
Minneapolis · 2 bedroom
$1,685
Fort Lauderdale is $703 (42%) higher than Minneapolis
Fort Lauderdale · 3 bedroom
$3,297
Minneapolis · 3 bedroom
$2,244
Fort Lauderdale is $1,053 (47%) higher than Minneapolis

Income & earnings in Fort Lauderdale vs Minneapolis

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Fort Lauderdale · Household income
$74,534
Minneapolis · Household income
$96,339
Minneapolis is $21,805 (29%) higher than Fort Lauderdale
Fort Lauderdale · Individual earnings
$41,515
Minneapolis · Individual earnings
$55,015
Minneapolis is $13,500 (33%) higher than Fort Lauderdale
Fort Lauderdale · Per capita
$41,910
Minneapolis · Per capita
$57,633
Minneapolis is $15,723 (38%) higher than Fort Lauderdale

Home values in Fort Lauderdale vs Minneapolis

Average values and property tax.

Fort Lauderdale · Average home value
$380,400
Minneapolis · Average home value
$376,500
Fort Lauderdale is $3,900 (1%) higher than Minneapolis
Fort Lauderdale · Annual property tax
$3,610
Minneapolis · Annual property tax
$4,337
Minneapolis is $727 (20%) higher than Fort Lauderdale

Energy in Fort Lauderdale vs Minneapolis

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Fort Lauderdale · Monthly electricity
$176
Minneapolis · Monthly electricity
$124
Fort Lauderdale is $52 (42%) higher than Minneapolis
Fort Lauderdale · Monthly gas
$21
Minneapolis · Monthly gas
$63
Minneapolis is $42 (200%) higher than Fort Lauderdale
Fort Lauderdale · Annual total
$2,364
Minneapolis · Annual total
$2,244
Fort Lauderdale is $120 (5%) higher than Minneapolis

Healthcare in Fort Lauderdale vs Minneapolis

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Fort Lauderdale · Individual premium
$480
Minneapolis · Individual premium
$480
Fort Lauderdale and Minneapolis are about the same
Fort Lauderdale · Family premium
$1,350
Minneapolis · Family premium
$1,350
Fort Lauderdale and Minneapolis are about the same
Fort Lauderdale · Uninsured rate
13.3%
Minneapolis · Uninsured rate
4.5%
Fort Lauderdale is 8.8% (196%) higher than Minneapolis

Taxes in Fort Lauderdale vs Minneapolis

State income and sales tax.

Fort Lauderdale · State income tax
0.0%
Minneapolis · State income tax
9.8%
Minneapolis is 9.8% higher than Fort Lauderdale
Fort Lauderdale · State sales tax
6.0%
Minneapolis · State sales tax
6.9%
Minneapolis is 0.9% (15%) higher than Fort Lauderdale
Fort Lauderdale · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Minneapolis · Combined sales tax
7.5%
Minneapolis is 0.5% (7%) higher than Fort Lauderdale

Transportation in Fort Lauderdale vs Minneapolis

Commute time and travel modes.

Fort Lauderdale · Average commute
29.0 min
Minneapolis · Average commute
22.4 min
Fort Lauderdale is 6.6 min (29%) higher than Minneapolis
Fort Lauderdale · Drive alone
71.9%
Minneapolis · Drive alone
62.1%
Fort Lauderdale is 9.8% (16%) higher than Minneapolis
Fort Lauderdale · Public transit
2.0%
Minneapolis · Public transit
4.0%
Minneapolis is 2.0% (100%) higher than Fort Lauderdale

Monthly cost estimates in Fort Lauderdale vs Minneapolis

All categories combined.

Fort Lauderdale · Single person
$3,847
Minneapolis · Single person
$3,699
Fort Lauderdale is $148 (4%) higher than Minneapolis
Fort Lauderdale · Couple
$5,446
Minneapolis · Couple
$5,503
Minneapolis is $57 (1%) higher than Fort Lauderdale
Fort Lauderdale · Family
$8,513
Minneapolis · Family
$8,206
Fort Lauderdale is $307 (4%) higher than Minneapolis

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Fort Lauderdale and Minneapolis.

Is Fort Lauderdale or Minneapolis more expensive?

Fort Lauderdale is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,847/mo in Fort Lauderdale, Florida and $3,699/mo in Minneapolis, Minnesota, a difference of about 4%.

What is the rent difference between Fort Lauderdale and Minneapolis?

Average one-bedroom rent in Fort Lauderdale, Florida is $1,929/mo versus $1,381/mo in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Fort Lauderdale is approximately $548 (40%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Fort Lauderdale or Minneapolis?

Minneapolis has the higher average household income. Fort Lauderdale households earn approximately $74,534 per year; Minneapolis households earn approximately $96,339 per year.

More on Fort Lauderdale and Minneapolis

About this data