Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Pittsburgh vs Yonkers

Cost of living comparison for Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and Yonkers, New York.

Bottom line

Yonkers is approximately 59% more expensive than Pittsburgh. A single person needs about $5,019/mo in Yonkers versus $3,152/mo in Pittsburgh.

Rent in Pittsburgh vs Yonkers

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Pittsburgh · Studio
$998
Yonkers · Studio
$2,406
Yonkers is $1,408 (141%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · 1 bedroom
$1,068
Yonkers · 1 bedroom
$2,511
Yonkers is $1,443 (135%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · 2 bedroom
$1,280
Yonkers · 2 bedroom
$2,780
Yonkers is $1,500 (117%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · 3 bedroom
$1,632
Yonkers · 3 bedroom
$3,465
Yonkers is $1,833 (112%) higher than Pittsburgh

Income & earnings in Pittsburgh vs Yonkers

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Pittsburgh · Household income
$76,393
Yonkers · Household income
$118,411
Yonkers is $42,018 (55%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · Individual earnings
$48,513
Yonkers · Individual earnings
$61,572
Yonkers is $13,059 (27%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · Per capita
$48,208
Yonkers · Per capita
$70,607
Yonkers is $22,399 (46%) higher than Pittsburgh

Home values in Pittsburgh vs Yonkers

Average values and property tax.

Pittsburgh · Average home value
$216,700
Yonkers · Average home value
$638,400
Yonkers is $421,700 (195%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · Annual property tax
$3,399
Yonkers · Annual property tax
$10,001
Yonkers is $6,602 (194%) higher than Pittsburgh

Energy in Pittsburgh vs Yonkers

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Pittsburgh · Monthly electricity
$143
Yonkers · Monthly electricity
$140
Pittsburgh is $3 (2%) higher than Yonkers
Pittsburgh · Monthly gas
$62
Yonkers · Monthly gas
$68
Yonkers is $6 (10%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · Annual total
$2,460
Yonkers · Annual total
$2,496
Yonkers is $36 (1%) higher than Pittsburgh

Healthcare in Pittsburgh vs Yonkers

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Pittsburgh · Individual premium
$480
Yonkers · Individual premium
$480
Pittsburgh and Yonkers are about the same
Pittsburgh · Family premium
$1,350
Yonkers · Family premium
$1,350
Pittsburgh and Yonkers are about the same
Pittsburgh · Uninsured rate
3.9%
Yonkers · Uninsured rate
5.0%
Yonkers is 1.1% (28%) higher than Pittsburgh

Taxes in Pittsburgh vs Yonkers

State income and sales tax.

Pittsburgh · State income tax
3.1%
Yonkers · State income tax
10.9%
Yonkers is 7.8% (255%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · State sales tax
6.0%
Yonkers · State sales tax
4.0%
Pittsburgh is 2.0% (50%) higher than Yonkers
Pittsburgh · Combined sales tax
6.3%
Yonkers · Combined sales tax
8.5%
Yonkers is 2.2% (34%) higher than Pittsburgh

Transportation in Pittsburgh vs Yonkers

Commute time and travel modes.

Pittsburgh · Average commute
25.7 min
Yonkers · Average commute
34.7 min
Yonkers is 9.0 min (35%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · Drive alone
63.3%
Yonkers · Drive alone
51.6%
Pittsburgh is 11.7% (23%) higher than Yonkers
Pittsburgh · Public transit
6.2%
Yonkers · Public transit
17.7%
Yonkers is 11.5% (185%) higher than Pittsburgh

Monthly cost estimates in Pittsburgh vs Yonkers

All categories combined.

Pittsburgh · Single person
$3,152
Yonkers · Single person
$5,019
Yonkers is $1,867 (59%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · Couple
$4,485
Yonkers · Couple
$7,131
Yonkers is $2,646 (59%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · Family
$6,987
Yonkers · Family
$10,021
Yonkers is $3,034 (43%) higher than Pittsburgh

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Pittsburgh and Yonkers.

Is Pittsburgh or Yonkers more expensive?

Yonkers is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,152/mo in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and $5,019/mo in Yonkers, New York, a difference of about 59%.

What is the rent difference between Pittsburgh and Yonkers?

Average one-bedroom rent in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania is $1,068/mo versus $2,511/mo in Yonkers, New York. Yonkers is approximately $1,443 (135%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Pittsburgh or Yonkers?

Yonkers has the higher average household income. Pittsburgh households earn approximately $76,393 per year; Yonkers households earn approximately $118,411 per year.

More on Pittsburgh and Yonkers

About this data