Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Oakland vs San Bernardino

Cost of living comparison for Oakland, California and San Bernardino, California.

Bottom line

Oakland is approximately 22% more expensive than San Bernardino. A single person needs about $4,784/mo in Oakland versus $3,918/mo in San Bernardino.

Rent in Oakland vs San Bernardino

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Oakland · Studio
$1,937
San Bernardino · Studio
$1,776
Oakland is $161 (9%) higher than San Bernardino
Oakland · 1 bedroom
$2,201
San Bernardino · 1 bedroom
$1,852
Oakland is $349 (19%) higher than San Bernardino
Oakland · 2 bedroom
$2,682
San Bernardino · 2 bedroom
$2,306
Oakland is $376 (16%) higher than San Bernardino
Oakland · 3 bedroom
$3,432
San Bernardino · 3 bedroom
$3,079
Oakland is $353 (11%) higher than San Bernardino

Income & earnings in Oakland vs San Bernardino

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Oakland · Household income
$126,240
San Bernardino · Household income
$82,184
Oakland is $44,056 (54%) higher than San Bernardino
Oakland · Individual earnings
$65,769
San Bernardino · Individual earnings
$40,844
Oakland is $24,925 (61%) higher than San Bernardino
Oakland · Per capita
$63,442
San Bernardino · Per capita
$33,180
Oakland is $30,262 (91%) higher than San Bernardino

Home values in Oakland vs San Bernardino

Average values and property tax.

Oakland · Average home value
$1,057,400
San Bernardino · Average home value
$475,000
Oakland is $582,400 (123%) higher than San Bernardino
Oakland · Annual property tax
$8,061
San Bernardino · Annual property tax
$3,346
Oakland is $4,715 (141%) higher than San Bernardino

Energy in Oakland vs San Bernardino

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Oakland · Monthly electricity
$167
San Bernardino · Monthly electricity
$167
Oakland and San Bernardino are about the same
Oakland · Monthly gas
$50
San Bernardino · Monthly gas
$50
Oakland and San Bernardino are about the same
Oakland · Annual total
$2,604
San Bernardino · Annual total
$2,604
Oakland and San Bernardino are about the same

Healthcare in Oakland vs San Bernardino

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Oakland · Individual premium
$480
San Bernardino · Individual premium
$480
Oakland and San Bernardino are about the same
Oakland · Family premium
$1,350
San Bernardino · Family premium
$1,350
Oakland and San Bernardino are about the same
Oakland · Uninsured rate
4.1%
San Bernardino · Uninsured rate
8.5%
San Bernardino is 4.4% (107%) higher than Oakland

Taxes in Oakland vs San Bernardino

State income and sales tax.

Oakland · State income tax
13.3%
San Bernardino · State income tax
13.3%
Oakland and San Bernardino are about the same
Oakland · State sales tax
7.3%
San Bernardino · State sales tax
7.3%
Oakland and San Bernardino are about the same
Oakland · Combined sales tax
8.8%
San Bernardino · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Oakland and San Bernardino are about the same

Transportation in Oakland vs San Bernardino

Commute time and travel modes.

Oakland · Average commute
31.8 min
San Bernardino · Average commute
32.5 min
San Bernardino is 0.7 min (2%) higher than Oakland
Oakland · Drive alone
53.6%
San Bernardino · Drive alone
75.2%
San Bernardino is 21.6% (40%) higher than Oakland
Oakland · Public transit
9.2%
San Bernardino · Public transit
0.9%
Oakland is 8.3% (922%) higher than San Bernardino

Monthly cost estimates in Oakland vs San Bernardino

All categories combined.

Oakland · Single person
$4,784
San Bernardino · Single person
$3,918
Oakland is $866 (22%) higher than San Bernardino
Oakland · Couple
$7,342
San Bernardino · Couple
$5,951
Oakland is $1,391 (23%) higher than San Bernardino
Oakland · Family
$10,299
San Bernardino · Family
$8,931
Oakland is $1,368 (15%) higher than San Bernardino

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Oakland and San Bernardino.

Is Oakland or San Bernardino more expensive?

Oakland is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,784/mo in Oakland, California and $3,918/mo in San Bernardino, California, a difference of about 22%.

What is the rent difference between Oakland and San Bernardino?

Average one-bedroom rent in Oakland, California is $2,201/mo versus $1,852/mo in San Bernardino, California. Oakland is approximately $349 (19%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Oakland or San Bernardino?

Oakland has the higher average household income. Oakland households earn approximately $126,240 per year; San Bernardino households earn approximately $82,184 per year.

More on Oakland and San Bernardino

About this data