Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Oakland vs Los Angeles

Cost of living comparison for Oakland, California and Los Angeles, California.

Bottom line

Oakland is approximately 16% more expensive than Los Angeles. A single person needs about $4,784/mo in Oakland versus $4,135/mo in Los Angeles.

Rent in Oakland vs Los Angeles

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Oakland · Studio
$1,937
Los Angeles · Studio
$1,856
Oakland is $81 (4%) higher than Los Angeles
Oakland · 1 bedroom
$2,201
Los Angeles · 1 bedroom
$2,081
Oakland is $120 (6%) higher than Los Angeles
Oakland · 2 bedroom
$2,682
Los Angeles · 2 bedroom
$2,625
Oakland is $57 (2%) higher than Los Angeles
Oakland · 3 bedroom
$3,432
Los Angeles · 3 bedroom
$3,335
Oakland is $97 (3%) higher than Los Angeles

Income & earnings in Oakland vs Los Angeles

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Oakland · Household income
$126,240
Los Angeles · Household income
$87,760
Oakland is $38,480 (44%) higher than Los Angeles
Oakland · Individual earnings
$65,769
Los Angeles · Individual earnings
$43,477
Oakland is $22,292 (51%) higher than Los Angeles
Oakland · Per capita
$63,442
Los Angeles · Per capita
$44,319
Oakland is $19,123 (43%) higher than Los Angeles

Home values in Oakland vs Los Angeles

Average values and property tax.

Oakland · Average home value
$1,057,400
Los Angeles · Average home value
$783,300
Oakland is $274,100 (35%) higher than Los Angeles
Oakland · Annual property tax
$8,061
Los Angeles · Annual property tax
$5,438
Oakland is $2,623 (48%) higher than Los Angeles

Energy in Oakland vs Los Angeles

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Oakland · Monthly electricity
$167
Los Angeles · Monthly electricity
$167
Oakland and Los Angeles are about the same
Oakland · Monthly gas
$50
Los Angeles · Monthly gas
$50
Oakland and Los Angeles are about the same
Oakland · Annual total
$2,604
Los Angeles · Annual total
$2,604
Oakland and Los Angeles are about the same

Healthcare in Oakland vs Los Angeles

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Oakland · Individual premium
$480
Los Angeles · Individual premium
$480
Oakland and Los Angeles are about the same
Oakland · Family premium
$1,350
Los Angeles · Family premium
$1,350
Oakland and Los Angeles are about the same
Oakland · Uninsured rate
4.1%
Los Angeles · Uninsured rate
8.7%
Los Angeles is 4.6% (112%) higher than Oakland

Taxes in Oakland vs Los Angeles

State income and sales tax.

Oakland · State income tax
13.3%
Los Angeles · State income tax
13.3%
Oakland and Los Angeles are about the same
Oakland · State sales tax
7.3%
Los Angeles · State sales tax
7.3%
Oakland and Los Angeles are about the same
Oakland · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Los Angeles · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Oakland and Los Angeles are about the same

Transportation in Oakland vs Los Angeles

Commute time and travel modes.

Oakland · Average commute
31.8 min
Los Angeles · Average commute
30.8 min
Oakland is 1.0 min (3%) higher than Los Angeles
Oakland · Drive alone
53.6%
Los Angeles · Drive alone
66.4%
Los Angeles is 12.8% (24%) higher than Oakland
Oakland · Public transit
9.2%
Los Angeles · Public transit
4.2%
Oakland is 5.0% (119%) higher than Los Angeles

Monthly cost estimates in Oakland vs Los Angeles

All categories combined.

Oakland · Single person
$4,784
Los Angeles · Single person
$4,135
Oakland is $649 (16%) higher than Los Angeles
Oakland · Couple
$7,342
Los Angeles · Couple
$6,334
Oakland is $1,008 (16%) higher than Los Angeles
Oakland · Family
$10,299
Los Angeles · Family
$9,251
Oakland is $1,048 (11%) higher than Los Angeles

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Oakland and Los Angeles.

Is Oakland or Los Angeles more expensive?

Oakland is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,784/mo in Oakland, California and $4,135/mo in Los Angeles, California, a difference of about 16%.

What is the rent difference between Oakland and Los Angeles?

Average one-bedroom rent in Oakland, California is $2,201/mo versus $2,081/mo in Los Angeles, California. Oakland is approximately $120 (6%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Oakland or Los Angeles?

Oakland has the higher average household income. Oakland households earn approximately $126,240 per year; Los Angeles households earn approximately $87,760 per year.

More on Oakland and Los Angeles

About this data