Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Oakland vs Lawrenceville

Cost of living comparison for Oakland, California and Lawrenceville, Georgia.

Bottom line

Oakland is approximately 29% more expensive than Lawrenceville. A single person needs about $4,784/mo in Oakland versus $3,708/mo in Lawrenceville.

Rent in Oakland vs Lawrenceville

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Oakland · Studio
$1,937
Lawrenceville · Studio
$1,591
Oakland is $346 (22%) higher than Lawrenceville
Oakland · 1 bedroom
$2,201
Lawrenceville · 1 bedroom
$1,653
Oakland is $548 (33%) higher than Lawrenceville
Oakland · 2 bedroom
$2,682
Lawrenceville · 2 bedroom
$1,830
Oakland is $852 (47%) higher than Lawrenceville
Oakland · 3 bedroom
$3,432
Lawrenceville · 3 bedroom
$2,205
Oakland is $1,227 (56%) higher than Lawrenceville

Income & earnings in Oakland vs Lawrenceville

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Oakland · Household income
$126,240
Lawrenceville · Household income
$84,823
Oakland is $41,417 (49%) higher than Lawrenceville
Oakland · Individual earnings
$65,769
Lawrenceville · Individual earnings
$43,241
Oakland is $22,528 (52%) higher than Lawrenceville
Oakland · Per capita
$63,442
Lawrenceville · Per capita
$37,588
Oakland is $25,854 (69%) higher than Lawrenceville

Home values in Oakland vs Lawrenceville

Average values and property tax.

Oakland · Average home value
$1,057,400
Lawrenceville · Average home value
$345,700
Oakland is $711,700 (206%) higher than Lawrenceville
Oakland · Annual property tax
$8,061
Lawrenceville · Annual property tax
$3,381
Oakland is $4,680 (138%) higher than Lawrenceville

Energy in Oakland vs Lawrenceville

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Oakland · Monthly electricity
$167
Lawrenceville · Monthly electricity
$163
Oakland is $4 (2%) higher than Lawrenceville
Oakland · Monthly gas
$50
Lawrenceville · Monthly gas
$42
Oakland is $8 (19%) higher than Lawrenceville
Oakland · Annual total
$2,604
Lawrenceville · Annual total
$2,460
Oakland is $144 (6%) higher than Lawrenceville

Healthcare in Oakland vs Lawrenceville

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Oakland · Individual premium
$480
Lawrenceville · Individual premium
$480
Oakland and Lawrenceville are about the same
Oakland · Family premium
$1,350
Lawrenceville · Family premium
$1,350
Oakland and Lawrenceville are about the same
Oakland · Uninsured rate
4.1%
Lawrenceville · Uninsured rate
15.4%
Lawrenceville is 11.3% (276%) higher than Oakland

Taxes in Oakland vs Lawrenceville

State income and sales tax.

Oakland · State income tax
13.3%
Lawrenceville · State income tax
5.5%
Oakland is 7.8% (142%) higher than Lawrenceville
Oakland · State sales tax
7.3%
Lawrenceville · State sales tax
4.0%
Oakland is 3.3% (81%) higher than Lawrenceville
Oakland · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Lawrenceville · Combined sales tax
7.4%
Oakland is 1.5% (20%) higher than Lawrenceville

Transportation in Oakland vs Lawrenceville

Commute time and travel modes.

Oakland · Average commute
31.8 min
Lawrenceville · Average commute
32.8 min
Lawrenceville is 1.0 min (3%) higher than Oakland
Oakland · Drive alone
53.6%
Lawrenceville · Drive alone
69.0%
Lawrenceville is 15.4% (29%) higher than Oakland
Oakland · Public transit
9.2%
Lawrenceville · Public transit
0.6%
Oakland is 8.6% (1433%) higher than Lawrenceville

Monthly cost estimates in Oakland vs Lawrenceville

All categories combined.

Oakland · Single person
$4,784
Lawrenceville · Single person
$3,708
Oakland is $1,076 (29%) higher than Lawrenceville
Oakland · Couple
$7,342
Lawrenceville · Couple
$5,338
Oakland is $2,004 (38%) higher than Lawrenceville
Oakland · Family
$10,299
Lawrenceville · Family
$7,849
Oakland is $2,450 (31%) higher than Lawrenceville

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Oakland and Lawrenceville.

Is Oakland or Lawrenceville more expensive?

Oakland is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,784/mo in Oakland, California and $3,708/mo in Lawrenceville, Georgia, a difference of about 29%.

What is the rent difference between Oakland and Lawrenceville?

Average one-bedroom rent in Oakland, California is $2,201/mo versus $1,653/mo in Lawrenceville, Georgia. Oakland is approximately $548 (33%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Oakland or Lawrenceville?

Oakland has the higher average household income. Oakland households earn approximately $126,240 per year; Lawrenceville households earn approximately $84,823 per year.

More on Oakland and Lawrenceville

About this data