Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Omaha, NE-IA

Cost of living in Saunders County, NE

Part of the Omaha Metro Area

Estimated monthly cost
$3,000/mo
for a single person, all categories combined

Population 22,761 · Last updated May 21, 2026

Cost breakdown

Single person, by category, per month.

Rent $854 28%
Federal tax $615 21%
Healthcare $480 16%
Groceries $320 11%
Transport $320 11%
Energy $185 6%
State tax $176 6%
Water $50 2%

Rent in Saunders County

Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Studio
$772
per month
1 bedroom
$854
per month
2 bedroom
$983
per month
3 bedroom
$1,226
per month
4 bedroom
$1,451
per month

Source: HUD FMR FY2025

Income and earnings in Saunders County

Annual earnings figures from the Census ACS.

Household income
$89,395
per year
Individual earnings
$47,667
per year
Per capita
$41,922
per year

Source: ACS 2019-2023 5-Year.

Home values in Saunders County

Average values reported by homeowners.

Average home value
$241,100
Annual property tax
$3,247

Source: ACS 2019-2023 5-Year

Energy costs in Saunders County

Estimated monthly electricity and gas costs.

Electricity
$124
per month · 13.1¢/kWh
Natural gas
$61
per month
Annual total
$2,220
per year

Source: EIA

Healthcare in Saunders County

Insurance premiums and coverage rates.

Individual premium
$480
per month
Family premium
$1,350
per month
Uninsured rate
4.2%

Source: ACS + national avg. Marketplace benchmark premiums are second-lowest Silver plan estimates and do not reflect employer plans, subsidies, or out-of-pocket costs. This is not healthcare advice.

Taxes in Saunders County

State and local tax rates for Nebraska.

State income tax
5.8%
Top marginal rate
State sales tax
5.5%
Combined sales tax
7.0%
incl. average local

Tax rates change. Consult a qualified tax professional for advice on your specific situation. This is not tax advice.