Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Missouri

Cost of living in Ozark County, MO

Estimated monthly cost
$2,446/mo
for a single person, all categories combined

Population 8,773 · Last updated May 21, 2026

Cost breakdown

Single person, by category, per month.

Rent $646 26%
Healthcare $480 20%
Federal tax $335 14%
Transport $320 13%
Groceries $313 13%
Energy $194 8%
State tax $108 4%
Water $50 2%

Rent in Ozark County

Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Studio
$633
per month
1 bedroom
$646
per month
2 bedroom
$848
per month
3 bedroom
$1,022
per month
4 bedroom
$1,124
per month

Source: HUD FMR FY2025

Income and earnings in Ozark County

Annual earnings figures from the Census ACS.

Household income
$42,329
per year
Individual earnings
$30,556
per year
Per capita
$29,824
per year

Source: ACS 2019-2023 5-Year.

Home values in Ozark County

Average values reported by homeowners.

Average home value
$156,400
Annual property tax
$728

Source: ACS 2019-2023 5-Year

Energy costs in Ozark County

Estimated monthly electricity and gas costs.

Electricity
$142
per month · 14.2¢/kWh
Natural gas
$52
per month
Annual total
$2,328
per year

Source: EIA

Healthcare in Ozark County

Insurance premiums and coverage rates.

Individual premium
$480
per month
Family premium
$1,350
per month
Uninsured rate
16.3%

Source: ACS + national avg. Marketplace benchmark premiums are second-lowest Silver plan estimates and do not reflect employer plans, subsidies, or out-of-pocket costs. This is not healthcare advice.

Taxes in Ozark County

State and local tax rates for Missouri.

State income tax
4.8%
Top marginal rate
State sales tax
4.2%
Combined sales tax
8.3%
incl. average local

Tax rates change. Consult a qualified tax professional for advice on your specific situation. This is not tax advice.

Transportation in Ozark County

Commute patterns and estimated costs.

Average commute
30.3 min
Drive alone
70.9%
Public transit
0.0%
Work from home
12.7%

Source: ACS

Monthly cost estimates for Ozark County