Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Fergus Falls, MN

Cost of living in Otter Tail County, MN

Estimated monthly cost
$2,826/mo
for a single person, all categories combined

Population 60,281 · Last updated May 21, 2026

Cost breakdown

Single person, by category, per month.

Rent $721 26%
Federal tax $525 19%
Healthcare $480 17%
Groceries $340 12%
Transport $320 11%
State tax $203 7%
Energy $187 7%
Water $50 2%

Rent in Otter Tail County

Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Studio
$649
per month
1 bedroom
$721
per month
2 bedroom
$946
per month
3 bedroom
$1,307
per month
4 bedroom
$1,381
per month

Source: HUD FMR FY2025

Income and earnings in Otter Tail County

Annual earnings figures from the Census ACS.

Household income
$70,912
per year
Individual earnings
$42,169
per year
Per capita
$38,723
per year

Source: ACS 2019-2023 5-Year.

Home values in Otter Tail County

Average values reported by homeowners.

Average home value
$252,500
Annual property tax
$1,966

Source: ACS 2019-2023 5-Year

Energy costs in Otter Tail County

Estimated monthly electricity and gas costs.

Electricity
$124
per month · 15.5¢/kWh
Natural gas
$63
per month
Annual total
$2,244
per year

Source: EIA

Healthcare in Otter Tail County

Insurance premiums and coverage rates.

Individual premium
$480
per month
Family premium
$1,350
per month
Uninsured rate
5.6%

Source: ACS + national avg. Marketplace benchmark premiums are second-lowest Silver plan estimates and do not reflect employer plans, subsidies, or out-of-pocket costs. This is not healthcare advice.

Taxes in Otter Tail County

State and local tax rates for Minnesota.

State income tax
9.8%
Top marginal rate
State sales tax
6.9%
Combined sales tax
7.5%
incl. average local

Tax rates change. Consult a qualified tax professional for advice on your specific situation. This is not tax advice.

Transportation in Otter Tail County

Commute patterns and estimated costs.

Average commute
21.3 min
Drive alone
74.5%
Public transit
0.7%
Work from home
10.9%

Source: ACS

Monthly cost estimates for Otter Tail County

What it costs to live in Otter Tail County each month.

Single person
$2,826
per month
  • Rent $721
  • Energy $187
  • Water $50
  • Groceries $340
  • Transport $320
  • Healthcare $480
  • Federal tax $525
  • State tax $203
Couple
$4,274
per month
  • Rent $946
  • Energy $224
  • Water $60
  • Groceries $563
  • Transport $420
  • Healthcare $864
  • Federal tax $831
  • State tax $366
Family
$6,779
per month
  • Rent $1,307
  • Energy $280
  • Water $70
  • Groceries $855
  • Transport $520
  • Healthcare $1,350
  • Childcare $1,200
  • Federal tax $831
  • State tax $366

Frequently asked questions about Otter Tail County

Common questions about cost of living, rent and salary.

What is the average rent in Otter Tail County?

In Otter Tail County, MN, a one-bedroom apartment averages $721 per month, a two-bedroom averages $946 per month, a three-bedroom averages $1,307 per month, according to HUD Fair Market Rent data.

What is the average salary in Otter Tail County?

In Otter Tail County, MN, the average household income is $70,912 per year and individual earnings for full-time workers average $42,169 per year, according to U.S. Census Bureau data.

What is the cost of living in Otter Tail County?

The estimated cost of living in Otter Tail County, MN is approximately $2,826 per month for a single person, $4,274 for a couple, $6,779 for a family. This includes rent, utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare, and taxes.

What is the sales tax rate in Otter Tail County?

The combined sales tax rate in Otter Tail County, MN is 7.54%, which includes the Minnesota state rate of 6.88% plus an average local rate of 0.66%.