Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Anchorage, AK

Cost of living in Matanuska-Susitna Borough, AK

Part of the Anchorage Metro Area

Estimated monthly cost
$3,154/mo
for a single person, all categories combined

Population 110,677 · Last updated May 21, 2026

Cost breakdown

Single person, by category, per month.

Rent $1,055 33%
Federal tax $666 21%
Healthcare $480 15%
Groceries $368 12%
Transport $320 10%
Energy $205 6%
Water $60 2%
State tax $0 0%

Rent in Matanuska-Susitna Borough

Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Studio
$1,019
per month
1 bedroom
$1,055
per month
2 bedroom
$1,384
per month
3 bedroom
$1,939
per month
4 bedroom
$2,324
per month

Source: HUD FMR FY2025

Income and earnings in Matanuska-Susitna Borough

Annual earnings figures from the Census ACS.

Household income
$90,625
per year
Individual earnings
$50,758
per year
Per capita
$40,945
per year

Source: ACS 2019-2023 5-Year.

Home values in Matanuska-Susitna Borough

Average values reported by homeowners.

Average home value
$319,200
Annual property tax
$3,512

Source: ACS 2019-2023 5-Year

Energy costs in Matanuska-Susitna Borough

Estimated monthly electricity and gas costs.

Electricity
$139
per month · 24.4¢/kWh
Natural gas
$66
per month
Annual total
$2,460
per year

Source: EIA

Healthcare in Matanuska-Susitna Borough

Insurance premiums and coverage rates.

Individual premium
$480
per month
Family premium
$1,350
per month
Uninsured rate
12.2%

Source: ACS + national avg. Marketplace benchmark premiums are second-lowest Silver plan estimates and do not reflect employer plans, subsidies, or out-of-pocket costs. This is not healthcare advice.

Taxes in Matanuska-Susitna Borough

State and local tax rates for Alaska.

No state income tax
Alaska does not levy a personal income tax.
State sales tax
0.0%
Combined sales tax
1.8%
incl. average local

Tax rates change. Consult a qualified tax professional for advice on your specific situation. This is not tax advice.